|
|
|
Magidoff, Robert.
Yehudi Menuhin, the Story of the Man and the Musician
New York, Doubleday & Company,
1955, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Yehudi Menuhin began violin lessons at 5 years of age, as a boy he studied with Georges Enesco in Paris. A fast paced biography that reads like a novel of Menuhin's years as a child prodigy and the legendary concert violinist he became. Brown cloth boards and spine. E.P. black and white photo's as a child and young man. Photo illustrated section. DJ not price clipped, brown black & white portrait. Very mild rubbing of edges, corners of each inside flap clipped at edge, price intact. Clean, no writing, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 319 p
(Musicology, First, Edition, Biography, Yehudi, Menuhin, Biography, Great, Violinists, String, Instruments, Musical, Child, Prodigies) Cat No. 1340.
|
17.50
|
|
Magidoff, Robert.
Yehudi Menuhin, the Story of the Man and the Musician
New York, Doubleday & Company,
1955, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Yehudi Menuhin began violin lessons at 5 years of age, as a boy he studied with Georges Enesco in Paris. A fast paced biography that reads like a novel of Menuhin's years as a child prodigy and the legendary concert violinist he became. Brown cloth boards and spine. E.P. black and white photo's as a child and young man. Photo illustrated section. DJ not price clipped, brown black & white portrait. Very mild rubbing of edges, corners of each inside flap clipped at edge, price intact. Clean, no writing, solidly bound. sm 8 vo, 319 p
(Musicology, First, Edition, Biography, Yehudi, Menuhin, Biography, Great, Violinists, String, Instruments, Musical, Child, Prodigies) Cat No. 1340.
|
17.50
|
|
Pack, Arthur Newton.
We Called It Ghost Ranch
Abiquiu, NM, Ghost Ranch Conference Center,
1965, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Arthur Pack's fascinating story of his life and adventures owning Ghost Ranch; in the beautiful northwest of New Mexico he was airplain pilot abovethe rugged NM mountains, photographed wild mountain lions, operated a working cattle ranch and one of the leading resort hotels in Arizona. He tells of his colorful relationships with his Spanish American neighbors as he vividly describes his long and well lived life. Brown cloth boards andd spine. DJ orange, mild edgewear to upper, spine mildly sunned. Signed incription and date by author on e.p. t 8vo, 148 pages
(Ghost, Ranch, New, Mexico, Arthur, Newton, Pack, New, Mexico, Mountains, Of, New, Mexico, Southwestern, Living, Ranching, Cattle, Ranch) Cat No. 1341.
|
34.50
|
|
Pack, Arthur Newton.
We Called It Ghost Ranch
Abiquiu, NM, Ghost Ranch Conference Center,
1965, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Arthur Pack's fascinating story of his life and adventures owning Ghost Ranch; in the beautiful northwest of New Mexico he was airplain pilot abovethe rugged NM mountains, photographed wild mountain lions, operated a working cattle ranch and one of the leading resort hotels in Arizona. He tells of his colorful relationships with his Spanish American neighbors as he vividly describes his long and well lived life. Brown cloth boards andd spine. DJ orange, mild edgewear to upper, spine mildly sunned. Signed incription and date by author on e.p. t 8vo, 148 pages
(Ghost, Ranch, New, Mexico, Arthur, Newton, Pack, New, Mexico, Mountains, Of, New, Mexico, Southwestern, Living, Ranching, Cattle, Ranch) Cat No. 1341.
|
34.50
|
|
Pack, Arthur Newton.
We Called It Ghost Ranch
Abiquiu, NM, Ghost Ranch Conference Center,
1965, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Arthur Pack's fascinating story of his life and adventures owning Ghost Ranch; in the beautiful northwest of New Mexico he was airplain pilot abovethe rugged NM mountains, photographed wild mountain lions, operated a working cattle ranch and one of the leading resort hotels in Arizona. He tells of his colorful relationships with his Spanish American neighbors as he vividly describes his long and well lived life. Brown cloth boards andd spine. DJ orange, mild edgewear to upper, spine mildly sunned. Signed incription and date by author on e.p. t 8vo, 148 pages
(Ghost, Ranch, New, Mexico, Arthur, Newton, Pack, New, Mexico, Mountains, Of, New, Mexico, Southwestern, Living, Ranching, Cattle, Ranch) Cat No. 1341.
|
34.50
|
|