|
|
|
Dos Passos, John.
U.S.A., 1919, The Big Money
New York, The Modern Library,
1937, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Dos Passos' famous; trilogy depicting the growth of American materialism from the 1890s to the Great Depression of the early 1930s. Red cloth boards, black title panel with gold lettering, ML insignia. Spine mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed. Small printed prev owner name to e.p., pages mildly toned, not fragile. All else clean, tighly bound. In protective polyester film. sm 8vo, 561 p
(John, Dos, Passos, American, Materialism, American, Writers, Modern, Literature, John, Dos, Passos, Trilogy, American, Literature, Modern, Library, Books, American, Growth, 19th, Century, Depression, Era) Cat No. 1387.
|
35.00
|
|
Dos Passos, John.
U.S.A., 1919, The Big Money
New York, The Modern Library,
1937, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Dos Passos' famous; trilogy depicting the growth of American materialism from the 1890s to the Great Depression of the early 1930s. Red cloth boards, black title panel with gold lettering, ML insignia. Spine mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed. Small printed prev owner name to e.p., pages mildly toned, not fragile. All else clean, tighly bound. In protective polyester film. sm 8vo, 561 p
(John, Dos, Passos, American, Materialism, American, Writers, Modern, Literature, John, Dos, Passos, Trilogy, American, Literature, Modern, Library, Books, American, Growth, 19th, Century, Depression, Era) Cat No. 1387.
|
35.00
|
|
Chaundler, Christine.
My Book of Stories from the Poets
New York, Funk & Wagnalls,
Hard Cover,
illus: A.C. Michael, Condition: Good Plus, Illustrated book of 18th & 19th Century English poetry such as: Goblin Market, by Rossetti; The Night's Tale, Chaucer; The History of Gilpin, Cowper; The Raven, Coleridge; The Friar of Orders Grey, Percy Reliques; Evangeline, Longfellow; The boy and the Angel, Browning and many others. Five (the first) out of twelve color plates missing. Few pages loose in binding, title page and index closed tear near gutter. Green cloth boards and spine with color Medieval illustration to front board. Upper and loer spine ends bumped, mild fraying. Previous owner name to upper e.p. Text mild toning, few pages worn rolled edges. All else, tight and clean. sm 4to, 320 pages
(Lord, Byron, 19th, Century, English, Poetry, Coleridge, Keats, Sir, Walter, Percy, Reliques, Dante, Gabriel, Rossetti, A, C, Michael, The History, Of, John, Gilpin, Old, English, Poets) Cat No. 1388.
|
15.50
|
|
Chaundler, Christine.
My Book of Stories from the Poets
New York, Funk & Wagnalls,
Hard Cover,
illus: A.C. Michael, Condition: Good Plus, Illustrated book of 18th & 19th Century English poetry such as: Goblin Market, by Rossetti; The Night's Tale, Chaucer; The History of Gilpin, Cowper; The Raven, Coleridge; The Friar of Orders Grey, Percy Reliques; Evangeline, Longfellow; The boy and the Angel, Browning and many others. Five (the first) out of twelve color plates missing. Few pages loose in binding, title page and index closed tear near gutter. Green cloth boards and spine with color Medieval illustration to front board. Upper and loer spine ends bumped, mild fraying. Previous owner name to upper e.p. Text mild toning, few pages worn rolled edges. All else, tight and clean. sm 4to, 320 pages
(Lord, Byron, 19th, Century, English, Poetry, Coleridge, Keats, Sir, Walter, Percy, Reliques, Dante, Gabriel, Rossetti, A, C, Michael, The History, Of, John, Gilpin, Old, English, Poets) Cat No. 1388.
|
15.50
|
|
Chaundler, Christine.
My Book of Stories from the Poets
New York, Funk & Wagnalls,
Hard Cover,
illus: A.C. Michael, Condition: Good Plus, Illustrated book of 18th & 19th Century English poetry such as: Goblin Market, by Rossetti; The Night's Tale, Chaucer; The History of Gilpin, Cowper; The Raven, Coleridge; The Friar of Orders Grey, Percy Reliques; Evangeline, Longfellow; The boy and the Angel, Browning and many others. Five (the first) out of twelve color plates missing. Few pages loose in binding, title page and index closed tear near gutter. Green cloth boards and spine with color Medieval illustration to front board. Upper and loer spine ends bumped, mild fraying. Previous owner name to upper e.p. Text mild toning, few pages worn rolled edges. All else, tight and clean. sm 4to, 320 pages
(Lord, Byron, 19th, Century, English, Poetry, Coleridge, Keats, Sir, Walter, Percy, Reliques, Dante, Gabriel, Rossetti, A, C, Michael, The History, Of, John, Gilpin, Old, English, Poets) Cat No. 1388.
|
15.50
|
|