Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Irving, Washington. The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus New York, Belford Company, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A very well researched biography, Irving used the same narrative techniques as in his novels, mixing history and fiction. Bound in blue cloth decorated boards, stamped design to front and spine, spine ends bumped and rubbed, decorated e.p. Small faded previous owners name stamp to front and rear e.p. No date circa 1900. Very clean, soildly bound. 8 vo, 745 p (Life, Of, Christopher, Columbus, Washington, Irving, On, Christopher, Columbus, History, Biography, Christopher, Columbus, Vintage, Books, Decorative, Binding, Books, Historical, Fiction, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 1431. 12.00
Irving, Washington. The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus New York, Belford Company, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A very well researched biography, Irving used the same narrative techniques as in his novels, mixing history and fiction. Bound in blue cloth decorated boards, stamped design to front and spine, spine ends bumped and rubbed, decorated e.p. Small faded previous owners name stamp to front and rear e.p. No date circa 1900. Very clean, soildly bound. 8 vo, 745 p (Life, Of, Christopher, Columbus, Washington, Irving, On, Christopher, Columbus, History, Biography, Christopher, Columbus, Vintage, Books, Decorative, Binding, Books, Historical, Fiction, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 1431. 12.00
Irving, Washington. The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus New York, Belford Company, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A very well researched biography, Irving used the same narrative techniques as in his novels, mixing history and fiction. Bound in blue cloth decorated boards, stamped design to front and spine, spine ends bumped and rubbed, decorated e.p. Small faded previous owners name stamp to front and rear e.p. No date circa 1900. Very clean, soildly bound. 8 vo, 745 p (Life, Of, Christopher, Columbus, Washington, Irving, On, Christopher, Columbus, History, Biography, Christopher, Columbus, Vintage, Books, Decorative, Binding, Books, Historical, Fiction, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 1431. 12.00
Irving, Washington. The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus New York, Belford Company, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, A very well researched biography, Irving used the same narrative techniques as in his novels, mixing history and fiction. Bound in blue cloth decorated boards, stamped design to front and spine, spine ends bumped and rubbed, decorated e.p. Small faded previous owners name stamp to front and rear e.p. No date circa 1900. Very clean, soildly bound. 8 vo, 745 p (Life, Of, Christopher, Columbus, Washington, Irving, On, Christopher, Columbus, History, Biography, Christopher, Columbus, Vintage, Books, Decorative, Binding, Books, Historical, Fiction, Vintage, Books) Cat No. 1431. 12.00
Harmer, Gordon R. & Eugene N. Costales [Editors]. Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1959, Vol. II Only New York, Scott Publications, Inc, 1059, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Covering European countries and colonies and the independent Nations of Africa and Asia. Blue cloth boards and spine, silvering to spine. Mild bumping of top edge and spine ends. Very clean, tighly bound, white clear pages. tall 8 vo, 1305 pages (Philately, Stamp, Collecting, Vintage, Stamps, Scott, S, Postage, Catalogue, 1959, European, Stamp, Collecting, Asian, Stamp, Collecting, Vintage, Stamp, Collecting, Books, African, Stamps) Cat No. 1432. 22.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.