Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Shriner, Charles A; Fish and Game Commission of New Jersey. The Birds of New Jersey New Jersey, The Fish and Game Commission, 1896, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Illustrated in black and white, the habitats and birdlife of New Jersey: Maryland Yellowthroat; Red Shouldered Hawk; Oriole Orchardd; Copper's Hawk; Barred Owl and many others. Ilustrated throughout. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing. Clean white pages, few closed edge tears to random pages, all plates intact. Inscription to Commission listing page. Rear hinge superficially cracked, binding tight. t 8 vo, 212 p (First, Edition, Natural, History, Birds, Of, New, Jersey, State, Maryland, Yellowthroat, Red, Shouldered, Hawk, Habitates, Of, New, Jersey, Birds, Wildlife, Of, American, Orinthology, New, Jersey, Orinthology, Books) Cat No. 1512. 30.00
Hart, Merwin K. America Look at Spain New York, P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1939, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Hart was the President of the New York State Economic Council. His journey to Nationalist Spain to seek an objective truth to the news that came from Spain concerning the Loyalist and Nationalist parties involved in the Civil War. And to warn Americans of the impending "communuist threat" to U.S. shores. Appendices: Instructions of the Communist International for taking over Spain; Programme of the New Spain; The Labor Chapter for New Spain; The 13 points for which Spain is fighting; Report to the Paris Conference on Aid to Republican Spain, July, 1938. Blue cloth boards and spine, mild discoloration of hinge, gilt title to spine. Mild foxing of e.p.'s. DJ not price clipped, navy blue, mild rubbing of edges, closed tear and crease to lower rear edge. Inside front upper corner flap damp stain, rear upper corner flap and corner pages of appendix damp stain. Clean text, tightly bound. In protective brodart mylar. sm 8 vo, 253 pg. First Edition (Spain, Rare, Books, Vintage, Books, First, Edition, Merwin, K, Hart, Spain, Under, Franco, Loyalist, Spain, Nationalist, Spain, Communisim, In Spain, Spain, 1938, Anti-Communist, Spanish, Civil, War) Cat No. 1513. 18.50
Hart, Merwin K. America Look at Spain New York, P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1939, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Hart was the President of the New York State Economic Council. His journey to Nationalist Spain to seek an objective truth to the news that came from Spain concerning the Loyalist and Nationalist parties involved in the Civil War. And to warn Americans of the impending "communuist threat" to U.S. shores. Appendices: Instructions of the Communist International for taking over Spain; Programme of the New Spain; The Labor Chapter for New Spain; The 13 points for which Spain is fighting; Report to the Paris Conference on Aid to Republican Spain, July, 1938. Blue cloth boards and spine, mild discoloration of hinge, gilt title to spine. Mild foxing of e.p.'s. DJ not price clipped, navy blue, mild rubbing of edges, closed tear and crease to lower rear edge. Inside front upper corner flap damp stain, rear upper corner flap and corner pages of appendix damp stain. Clean text, tightly bound. In protective brodart mylar. sm 8 vo, 253 pg. First Edition (Spain, Rare, Books, Vintage, Books, First, Edition, Merwin, K, Hart, Spain, Under, Franco, Loyalist, Spain, Nationalist, Spain, Communisim, In Spain, Spain, 1938, Anti-Communist, Spanish, Civil, War) Cat No. 1513. 18.50
Hart, Merwin K. America Look at Spain New York, P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1939, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Hart was the President of the New York State Economic Council. His journey to Nationalist Spain to seek an objective truth to the news that came from Spain concerning the Loyalist and Nationalist parties involved in the Civil War. And to warn Americans of the impending "communuist threat" to U.S. shores. Appendices: Instructions of the Communist International for taking over Spain; Programme of the New Spain; The Labor Chapter for New Spain; The 13 points for which Spain is fighting; Report to the Paris Conference on Aid to Republican Spain, July, 1938. Blue cloth boards and spine, mild discoloration of hinge, gilt title to spine. Mild foxing of e.p.'s. DJ not price clipped, navy blue, mild rubbing of edges, closed tear and crease to lower rear edge. Inside front upper corner flap damp stain, rear upper corner flap and corner pages of appendix damp stain. Clean text, tightly bound. In protective brodart mylar. sm 8 vo, 253 pg. First Edition (Spain, Rare, Books, Vintage, Books, First, Edition, Merwin, K, Hart, Spain, Under, Franco, Loyalist, Spain, Nationalist, Spain, Communisim, In Spain, Spain, 1938, Anti-Communist, Spanish, Civil, War) Cat No. 1513. 18.50
Hart, Merwin K. America Look at Spain New York, P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1939, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Hart was the President of the New York State Economic Council. His journey to Nationalist Spain to seek an objective truth to the news that came from Spain concerning the Loyalist and Nationalist parties involved in the Civil War. And to warn Americans of the impending "communuist threat" to U.S. shores. Appendices: Instructions of the Communist International for taking over Spain; Programme of the New Spain; The Labor Chapter for New Spain; The 13 points for which Spain is fighting; Report to the Paris Conference on Aid to Republican Spain, July, 1938. Blue cloth boards and spine, mild discoloration of hinge, gilt title to spine. Mild foxing of e.p.'s. DJ not price clipped, navy blue, mild rubbing of edges, closed tear and crease to lower rear edge. Inside front upper corner flap damp stain, rear upper corner flap and corner pages of appendix damp stain. Clean text, tightly bound. In protective brodart mylar. sm 8 vo, 253 pg. First Edition (Spain, Rare, Books, Vintage, Books, First, Edition, Merwin, K, Hart, Spain, Under, Franco, Loyalist, Spain, Nationalist, Spain, Communisim, In Spain, Spain, 1938, Anti-Communist, Spanish, Civil, War) Cat No. 1513. 18.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.