Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Thomas, Dylan. Rebecca's Daughter Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1965, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Published after Dylan's death, commissed as a screenplay and written in the form of a novel. A suspenseful romantic adventure. The setting is 1843 Wales, when the tyrannical gentry ruled. A youn Welsh squire returning from the Indian service and appalled at the plight of the peasants, forms a rustic band of men calling themselves Rebecca's Daughters. Launching daring midnight raids upon the agents of the gentry. Witty, romantic and adventurous. First Am. Edition. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ black red lettering, upper spine end 2small edge chips, lower rupped. 1/2 closed tear to upper rear edge, all else very clean, no inscriptions, solidly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 v0, 144 pg (Unpublished, Dylan, Thomas, Rebecca, S, Daughter, By, Dylan, Thomas, First, Edition, Screenplay, S, By, Dylan, Thomas, Welsh, Literature, Wales, 19th, Century, Welsh, Countryside, Romantic, Welsh, Stories, Modern, Literature, First, Edition) Cat No. 1545. 45.00
Thomas, Dylan. Rebecca's Daughter Boston, Little Brown & Company, 1965, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Published after Dylan's death, commissed as a screenplay and written in the form of a novel. A suspenseful romantic adventure. The setting is 1843 Wales, when the tyrannical gentry ruled. A youn Welsh squire returning from the Indian service and appalled at the plight of the peasants, forms a rustic band of men calling themselves Rebecca's Daughters. Launching daring midnight raids upon the agents of the gentry. Witty, romantic and adventurous. First Am. Edition. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ black red lettering, upper spine end 2small edge chips, lower rupped. 1/2 closed tear to upper rear edge, all else very clean, no inscriptions, solidly bound. In brodart mylar. 8 v0, 144 pg (Unpublished, Dylan, Thomas, Rebecca, S, Daughter, By, Dylan, Thomas, First, Edition, Screenplay, S, By, Dylan, Thomas, Welsh, Literature, Wales, 19th, Century, Welsh, Countryside, Romantic, Welsh, Stories, Modern, Literature, First, Edition) Cat No. 1545. 45.00
Emery, Clark. The World of Dylan Thomas Miami, University of Miami Press, 1968, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, An indepth 28 page preface of Dylan Thomas' biography and works. Comprehensive lengthy analysis, critic of Thomas' 'Collected Poems'. It won the Melville Cane Award of 1962 of the Poetry Society of America. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, bright blue illustration of Thomas. Upper spine end mildly bumped and rubbed. Inscription to e.p. All else very clean and tight. tall 8 vo, 317 pages (Literary, Criticism, Dylan, Thomas, Literary, Criticism, Collected, Poems, By, Dylan, Thomas, Modern, Literature, Welsh, Poetry, Welsh, Literature) Cat No. 1546. 10.00
Emery, Clark. The World of Dylan Thomas Miami, University of Miami Press, 1968, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, An indepth 28 page preface of Dylan Thomas' biography and works. Comprehensive lengthy analysis, critic of Thomas' 'Collected Poems'. It won the Melville Cane Award of 1962 of the Poetry Society of America. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, bright blue illustration of Thomas. Upper spine end mildly bumped and rubbed. Inscription to e.p. All else very clean and tight. tall 8 vo, 317 pages (Literary, Criticism, Dylan, Thomas, Literary, Criticism, Collected, Poems, By, Dylan, Thomas, Modern, Literature, Welsh, Poetry, Welsh, Literature) Cat No. 1546. 10.00
Emery, Clark. The World of Dylan Thomas Miami, University of Miami Press, 1968, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, An indepth 28 page preface of Dylan Thomas' biography and works. Comprehensive lengthy analysis, critic of Thomas' 'Collected Poems'. It won the Melville Cane Award of 1962 of the Poetry Society of America. Blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, bright blue illustration of Thomas. Upper spine end mildly bumped and rubbed. Inscription to e.p. All else very clean and tight. tall 8 vo, 317 pages (Literary, Criticism, Dylan, Thomas, Literary, Criticism, Collected, Poems, By, Dylan, Thomas, Modern, Literature, Welsh, Poetry, Welsh, Literature) Cat No. 1546. 10.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.