|
|
|
Burnshaw, Stanley.
The Refusers, An Epic of the Jews; A trilogy of novels based on three heroic Lives
New York, Horizon Press,
1981, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Each herioc character mirrors a different stage of Judaism in these thematically interwoven stories. The context dramatizing the age old history of the Jews eternal survival. Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, orange, grey spine. Lower spine end creased with 2 small closed tears. Clean text, no writing, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 444 pg
(Judaica, Hebraic, Miracles, Jewish, Novels, Jewish, Tribes, Stories, Of, Moses, Historical, Judaic, Novels, Immigrant, Jews, Judaism, Concentration, Camps) Cat No. 1548.
|
9.50
|
|
Burnshaw, Stanley.
The Refusers, An Epic of the Jews; A trilogy of novels based on three heroic Lives
New York, Horizon Press,
1981, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Each herioc character mirrors a different stage of Judaism in these thematically interwoven stories. The context dramatizing the age old history of the Jews eternal survival. Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, orange, grey spine. Lower spine end creased with 2 small closed tears. Clean text, no writing, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 444 pg
(Judaica, Hebraic, Miracles, Jewish, Novels, Jewish, Tribes, Stories, Of, Moses, Historical, Judaic, Novels, Immigrant, Jews, Judaism, Concentration, Camps) Cat No. 1548.
|
9.50
|
|
Burnshaw, Stanley.
The Refusers, An Epic of the Jews; A trilogy of novels based on three heroic Lives
New York, Horizon Press,
1981, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Each herioc character mirrors a different stage of Judaism in these thematically interwoven stories. The context dramatizing the age old history of the Jews eternal survival. Tan cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, orange, grey spine. Lower spine end creased with 2 small closed tears. Clean text, no writing, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 444 pg
(Judaica, Hebraic, Miracles, Jewish, Novels, Jewish, Tribes, Stories, Of, Moses, Historical, Judaic, Novels, Immigrant, Jews, Judaism, Concentration, Camps) Cat No. 1548.
|
9.50
|
|
Judson, Edward.
The Life of Adorniram Judson
New York, Anson D. F. Randolph & Company,
1883, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Adoniram Judson (1788-1850) was an American Baptist missionary, lexicographer, and Bible translator to Burma. In 1834 completed a translation of the whole Bible into the Burmese language. During the Anglo-Burmese War, he spent twenty-one months in prison. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine, boards and spine edges rubbed, few scuff marks. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, small tears. Decorated end papers. Frontispiece of Judson, various portraits. Two pages of maps, 'The Land Hemisphere' and Burmah. Appendices: Autobiographical Record of Dates and Events, by A. Judson; Mr. Judson's first tract for the Burmans; The Threefold Cord; Advice to Missionary Candidates; The Kathayan Slave; Wayside Preaching. Clean text, solidly bound. In polyester film wrap. A rare hard back edition. copyright 1883. First Ed. sm 8 vo, 601 pages
(English-Burmese, Dictionary, Christian, Missonary, Life, American, Missionaries, American, Missionaries, In Burma, American, Missionaries, In India, 19th, Century, Adoniram, Judson, American, Baptist, Missionary, Antique, Books, First, Edition, American, Baptist, Missionaries, 19th, Century, Adorniram, Judson, Missionary) Cat No. 1549.
|
55.00
|
|
Judson, Edward.
The Life of Adorniram Judson
New York, Anson D. F. Randolph & Company,
1883, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Adoniram Judson (1788-1850) was an American Baptist missionary, lexicographer, and Bible translator to Burma. In 1834 completed a translation of the whole Bible into the Burmese language. During the Anglo-Burmese War, he spent twenty-one months in prison. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine, boards and spine edges rubbed, few scuff marks. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, small tears. Decorated end papers. Frontispiece of Judson, various portraits. Two pages of maps, 'The Land Hemisphere' and Burmah. Appendices: Autobiographical Record of Dates and Events, by A. Judson; Mr. Judson's first tract for the Burmans; The Threefold Cord; Advice to Missionary Candidates; The Kathayan Slave; Wayside Preaching. Clean text, solidly bound. In polyester film wrap. A rare hard back edition. copyright 1883. First Ed. sm 8 vo, 601 pages
(English-Burmese, Dictionary, Christian, Missonary, Life, American, Missionaries, American, Missionaries, In Burma, American, Missionaries, In India, 19th, Century, Adoniram, Judson, American, Baptist, Missionary, Antique, Books, First, Edition, American, Baptist, Missionaries, 19th, Century, Adorniram, Judson, Missionary) Cat No. 1549.
|
55.00
|
|