Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Wiesel, Eli. A Beggar in Jerusalem, A Novel (First); translation from the French By Lily Edelman and the Author New York, Random House, 1970, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, A haunting story of a holocaust survivor; and adventure of one madman, who one night saw not the end of all things, but their begining. Mr. Wiesel's tale of all encompassing aims, written during the Six Day War; he sets out to show what cannot be shown ( the holocaust), to explain what cannot be explained (the weight of history on dreams and dreamers) Winner of the Prix Medicis award, one most distinguished European prizes. Black boards, blue cloth spine, mild fading of upper spine end. DJ not price clipped, front illustrated, black spine; very pale small soil mark upper 1/4 of dj all else fine. 8 vo 211 pg (A, Beggar, In Jerusalem, First, Print, Jewish, Author, S, Jewish, Writers, Judaica, Novels, Judaica, Literature, Holocaust, Survivors, Israeli, Six, Day, War) Cat No. 1574. 25.00
Wiesel, Eli. A Beggar in Jerusalem, A Novel (First); translation from the French By Lily Edelman and the Author New York, Random House, 1970, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, A haunting story of a holocaust survivor; and adventure of one madman, who one night saw not the end of all things, but their begining. Mr. Wiesel's tale of all encompassing aims, written during the Six Day War; he sets out to show what cannot be shown ( the holocaust), to explain what cannot be explained (the weight of history on dreams and dreamers) Winner of the Prix Medicis award, one most distinguished European prizes. Black boards, blue cloth spine, mild fading of upper spine end. DJ not price clipped, front illustrated, black spine; very pale small soil mark upper 1/4 of dj all else fine. 8 vo 211 pg (A, Beggar, In Jerusalem, First, Print, Jewish, Author, S, Jewish, Writers, Judaica, Novels, Judaica, Literature, Holocaust, Survivors, Israeli, Six, Day, War) Cat No. 1574. 25.00
Wiesel, Eli. A Beggar in Jerusalem, A Novel (First); translation from the French By Lily Edelman and the Author New York, Random House, 1970, First Print ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, A haunting story of a holocaust survivor; and adventure of one madman, who one night saw not the end of all things, but their begining. Mr. Wiesel's tale of all encompassing aims, written during the Six Day War; he sets out to show what cannot be shown ( the holocaust), to explain what cannot be explained (the weight of history on dreams and dreamers) Winner of the Prix Medicis award, one most distinguished European prizes. Black boards, blue cloth spine, mild fading of upper spine end. DJ not price clipped, front illustrated, black spine; very pale small soil mark upper 1/4 of dj all else fine. 8 vo 211 pg (A, Beggar, In Jerusalem, First, Print, Jewish, Author, S, Jewish, Writers, Judaica, Novels, Judaica, Literature, Holocaust, Survivors, Israeli, Six, Day, War) Cat No. 1574. 25.00
Gibbon, Edward (1737-1794). The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Complete and Unabridged in Three Volumes; G8 New York, The Modern Library, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Decline and Fall can be divided into roughly three parts. Volume I 180 A.D. -395 A.D; II 395 A.D. - 1185 AD; III 1185 A.D. -1453 A.D. The first third covers two hundred years and ends with the advent of the 5th century, A.D. The last two thirds are devoted to the thousand years that ended with the acquistion of the absolute dominion of Rome by the Popes in 1500. Red cloth boards with Modern Library panels. DJ black & white illustrated. Mild shelfwear. Volume I missing DJ, Vol. II light rubbing of spine ends, Vol. III light rubbing of spine edge, closed 1/4 tear lower spine end. All text very clean, tightly bound. The material included in these volumes is taken from Everyman's Library. These edition were prepared by Oliphant Smeaton, who reprinted all of Gibbon's own notes and added to them the material set off in brackets and signed with the initials O.S. Sm 8 vo. Three tight clean copies of this unabridged authoritative work. (Roman, Empire, Unabridged, Roman, History, Modern, Library, Vintage, Books, Popes, Of, Roman, Edward, Gibbon, Revolt, Of, The Goths, The Person, War, Theodosius, Ii) Cat No. 1575. 30.00
Gibbon, Edward (1737-1794). The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Complete and Unabridged in Three Volumes; G8 New York, The Modern Library, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, The Decline and Fall can be divided into roughly three parts. Volume I 180 A.D. -395 A.D; II 395 A.D. - 1185 AD; III 1185 A.D. -1453 A.D. The first third covers two hundred years and ends with the advent of the 5th century, A.D. The last two thirds are devoted to the thousand years that ended with the acquistion of the absolute dominion of Rome by the Popes in 1500. Red cloth boards with Modern Library panels. DJ black & white illustrated. Mild shelfwear. Volume I missing DJ, Vol. II light rubbing of spine ends, Vol. III light rubbing of spine edge, closed 1/4 tear lower spine end. All text very clean, tightly bound. The material included in these volumes is taken from Everyman's Library. These edition were prepared by Oliphant Smeaton, who reprinted all of Gibbon's own notes and added to them the material set off in brackets and signed with the initials O.S. Sm 8 vo. Three tight clean copies of this unabridged authoritative work. (Roman, Empire, Unabridged, Roman, History, Modern, Library, Vintage, Books, Popes, Of, Roman, Edward, Gibbon, Revolt, Of, The Goths, The Person, War, Theodosius, Ii) Cat No. 1575. 30.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.