Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Wright, F. A., Introduction By. Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal New York, Rarity Press, 1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages (Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596. 22.50
Wright, F. A., Introduction By. Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal New York, Rarity Press, 1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages (Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596. 22.50
Wright, F. A., Introduction By. Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal New York, Rarity Press, 1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages (Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596. 22.50
Wright, F. A., Introduction By. Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal New York, Rarity Press, 1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages (Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596. 22.50
Wright, F. A., Introduction By. Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal New York, Rarity Press, 1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages (Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596. 22.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.