|
|
|
Wright, F. A., Introduction By.
Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal
New York, Rarity Press,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages
(Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596.
|
22.50
|
|
Wright, F. A., Introduction By.
Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal
New York, Rarity Press,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages
(Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596.
|
22.50
|
|
Wright, F. A., Introduction By.
Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal
New York, Rarity Press,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages
(Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596.
|
22.50
|
|
Wright, F. A., Introduction By.
Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal
New York, Rarity Press,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages
(Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596.
|
22.50
|
|
Wright, F. A., Introduction By.
Woman a Satire From the Latin of Juvenal
New York, Rarity Press,
1932, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: R.B. Brook-Greaves, Condition: Very Good, Translation of Juvenal's Satiric view of women and their place in the culture of ancient Rome and Greece. Illustrated with 8 collotype full page prints by R.B. Brook-Graves. Maroon cloth boards and spine, illystration to lower front board corner, upper edge an spine midly faded, upper spine end bumped. Pages slightly toned. Very clean, tightly bound. sm 4 to, 94 pages
(Juvenal, Translations, From, Latin, Misogyny, In Literature, Women, In Ancient, Rome, Women, In Roman, Law, First, Editions, Jubvenal, First, Edition, Roman, Misogynists) Cat No. 1596.
|
22.50
|
|