|
|
|
Hibber, Christopher.
The Battle of Arnhem
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus/Very Good, Operation Market Garden was a WWII Allied effort into Nazi-occupied Holland to capture some strategic territory between Belgium and Arnhem. By reclaiming vital land, the Allies hoped to isolate the enemy in the western part of the country from those in Germany, and also to create a base of operation to eventually strike into the Nazi homeland. The nine day battle between September 17 and 26th 1944, was one of the great epic tragedies of the British Army. Mr. Hibbert writes this book from personal experience of infantry warfare; his stratigic analysis of the straegic and tactical aspects of the action; close study of British and German documents. He had consulted most of the senior Allied Commanders, spoken to a great many survivors of the battle, German, Polish an Dutch as well as British. Thirty seven black and white photos and maps. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, blue pictorial, 1inch closed tear to lower edge front and rear jacket, mild rubbing of spine ends and edges. Rear upper edge few small closed tears and bumped. Very clean text, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 224 p First Edition
(First, Edition, The Battle, Of, Arnhem, Allied, Forces, World, War, Ii, British, Battles, World, War, Ii, Operation, Market, Garden, World, War, Ii, Nazi, Occupied, Holland) Cat No. 1687.
|
25.00
|
|
Hibber, Christopher.
The Battle of Arnhem
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus/Very Good, Operation Market Garden was a WWII Allied effort into Nazi-occupied Holland to capture some strategic territory between Belgium and Arnhem. By reclaiming vital land, the Allies hoped to isolate the enemy in the western part of the country from those in Germany, and also to create a base of operation to eventually strike into the Nazi homeland. The nine day battle between September 17 and 26th 1944, was one of the great epic tragedies of the British Army. Mr. Hibbert writes this book from personal experience of infantry warfare; his stratigic analysis of the straegic and tactical aspects of the action; close study of British and German documents. He had consulted most of the senior Allied Commanders, spoken to a great many survivors of the battle, German, Polish an Dutch as well as British. Thirty seven black and white photos and maps. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, blue pictorial, 1inch closed tear to lower edge front and rear jacket, mild rubbing of spine ends and edges. Rear upper edge few small closed tears and bumped. Very clean text, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 224 p First Edition
(First, Edition, The Battle, Of, Arnhem, Allied, Forces, World, War, Ii, British, Battles, World, War, Ii, Operation, Market, Garden, World, War, Ii, Nazi, Occupied, Holland) Cat No. 1687.
|
25.00
|
|
Hibber, Christopher.
The Battle of Arnhem
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus/Very Good, Operation Market Garden was a WWII Allied effort into Nazi-occupied Holland to capture some strategic territory between Belgium and Arnhem. By reclaiming vital land, the Allies hoped to isolate the enemy in the western part of the country from those in Germany, and also to create a base of operation to eventually strike into the Nazi homeland. The nine day battle between September 17 and 26th 1944, was one of the great epic tragedies of the British Army. Mr. Hibbert writes this book from personal experience of infantry warfare; his stratigic analysis of the straegic and tactical aspects of the action; close study of British and German documents. He had consulted most of the senior Allied Commanders, spoken to a great many survivors of the battle, German, Polish an Dutch as well as British. Thirty seven black and white photos and maps. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, blue pictorial, 1inch closed tear to lower edge front and rear jacket, mild rubbing of spine ends and edges. Rear upper edge few small closed tears and bumped. Very clean text, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 224 p First Edition
(First, Edition, The Battle, Of, Arnhem, Allied, Forces, World, War, Ii, British, Battles, World, War, Ii, Operation, Market, Garden, World, War, Ii, Nazi, Occupied, Holland) Cat No. 1687.
|
25.00
|
|
Hibber, Christopher.
The Battle of Arnhem
New York, The MacMillan Company,
1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus/Very Good, Operation Market Garden was a WWII Allied effort into Nazi-occupied Holland to capture some strategic territory between Belgium and Arnhem. By reclaiming vital land, the Allies hoped to isolate the enemy in the western part of the country from those in Germany, and also to create a base of operation to eventually strike into the Nazi homeland. The nine day battle between September 17 and 26th 1944, was one of the great epic tragedies of the British Army. Mr. Hibbert writes this book from personal experience of infantry warfare; his stratigic analysis of the straegic and tactical aspects of the action; close study of British and German documents. He had consulted most of the senior Allied Commanders, spoken to a great many survivors of the battle, German, Polish an Dutch as well as British. Thirty seven black and white photos and maps. Blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ not price clipped, blue pictorial, 1inch closed tear to lower edge front and rear jacket, mild rubbing of spine ends and edges. Rear upper edge few small closed tears and bumped. Very clean text, solidly bound. tall 8 vo, 224 p First Edition
(First, Edition, The Battle, Of, Arnhem, Allied, Forces, World, War, Ii, British, Battles, World, War, Ii, Operation, Market, Garden, World, War, Ii, Nazi, Occupied, Holland) Cat No. 1687.
|
25.00
|
|
Goodman, Jack Introduction By James Thurber.
The Fireside Book of Dog Stories
New York, Simon & Schuster,
1943, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Wonderful book of dog stories, by many noted authors such as: Some Sunnybank Dogs, by Albert PaysonTerhune; The Character of Dogs, Robert Louis Stevenson; Garm-A Hostage, Rudyard Kipling; Our Friend, The Dog, Maurice Materlinck; Lassie Come Home, Eric Knight; The Care and Training of a Dog, E.B. White; Memoirs of a Yellow Dog, O. Henry; The Hound and the Hat (8 illustrations) and The Dog that Bit People by James Thurber; For the Love of a Man, Jack London and many others. A wonderful book of stories. No DJ. Copyright 1943 NAP, First Edition. Brown cloth boards and spine, green title panel to spine, gilt lettering; gilt paw print to front board. Previous owners name to e.p. All else very good plus. Clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, 590 pages
(Dog, Stories, First, Edition, James, Thurber, Dog, Stories, Jack, London, Dog, Stories, Albert, Payson, Terhune, Some, Sunnybank, Dogs, Louis, Untermeyer, The Dog, Of, Pomeii, Lassie, Come, Home, Eric, Knight) Cat No. 1688.
|
14.50
|
|