|
|
|
Garner, R. L. Introduction By Edward Everett Hale.
Apes and Monkeys, Their Life and Language
Boston, Ginn & Company,
1900, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Garner's 2nd book on primate language. He was the first the first to explore the possiblity that primates could acquire language. 29 illustrations, many from actual photographs during Garner's studies, frontispiece of Garner. Blue cloth boards, illustrated with two monkey's, bright gilt lettering, mild darkening of spine. Light rubbing of corners and spine ends. Text printed on heavy stock. Very clean, tightly bound. Averall vg+. sm 8vo, 257 pages. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps.
(Zoology, Apes, Monkeys, Nature, Natural, History, First, Edition, Apes, And Monkeys, Antique, Books, Antique, Natural, History, Books, Primates, Study, Of, Primates, The Language, Of, Primates) Cat No. 1702.
|
50.00
|
|
Garner, R. L. Introduction By Edward Everett Hale.
Apes and Monkeys, Their Life and Language
Boston, Ginn & Company,
1900, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Garner's 2nd book on primate language. He was the first the first to explore the possiblity that primates could acquire language. 29 illustrations, many from actual photographs during Garner's studies, frontispiece of Garner. Blue cloth boards, illustrated with two monkey's, bright gilt lettering, mild darkening of spine. Light rubbing of corners and spine ends. Text printed on heavy stock. Very clean, tightly bound. Averall vg+. sm 8vo, 257 pages. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps.
(Zoology, Apes, Monkeys, Nature, Natural, History, First, Edition, Apes, And Monkeys, Antique, Books, Antique, Natural, History, Books, Primates, Study, Of, Primates, The Language, Of, Primates) Cat No. 1702.
|
50.00
|
|
Garner, R. L. Introduction By Edward Everett Hale.
Apes and Monkeys, Their Life and Language
Boston, Ginn & Company,
1900, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Garner's 2nd book on primate language. He was the first the first to explore the possiblity that primates could acquire language. 29 illustrations, many from actual photographs during Garner's studies, frontispiece of Garner. Blue cloth boards, illustrated with two monkey's, bright gilt lettering, mild darkening of spine. Light rubbing of corners and spine ends. Text printed on heavy stock. Very clean, tightly bound. Averall vg+. sm 8vo, 257 pages. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps.
(Zoology, Apes, Monkeys, Nature, Natural, History, First, Edition, Apes, And Monkeys, Antique, Books, Antique, Natural, History, Books, Primates, Study, Of, Primates, The Language, Of, Primates) Cat No. 1702.
|
50.00
|
|
Dodge, Mary Mapes.
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Two Volumes
New York, The Century Company,
1883, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good, Issues: May 1884 to October 1884, Part II, Vol. XI & Vol. X. May 1883 to October 1883. Two wonderful editions of the famous 19th century literary publication for children: stories of the Civil War Era (life on the Mississippi during that period); Riddles; poems; games; stories of animals (Biography of Richard the Cat), and American Indians all illustrated. Some selections being: Little Pyramus and Thisbe By Louisa M. Alcott also by Alcott: Little House in the Garden and Jerseys; or the Girl's Ghost; Robin Hood Illustrated; Tom, Dick and Harry in Florida; Witch of Wood Dell By Charles R. Talbo; Tinkham Brothers Tide Mill By J.T. Trowbridge; Brownies Voyage; (illustration) My Ma Says that Women Ought to Vote, Rose Mueller; Brownies Voyage The Verse by Palmer Cox; Tam O'shanter Dog By J.G. Francis; Jingles for Children; Captain Kidd's Treasures; Old Shepp and the Central Park Sheep and much more. St. Nicolas Magazine was published from 1873 to 1939. Edited by Mary Mapes Dodge, who had earlier written the classic Hans Brinker: or, "The Silver Skates" in 1865). It was in St. Nichiolas that Frances Hogdsen Burnett's "Little Lord Fauntleroy" was published in 1885. St. Nicholas attracted some of the best known writers in America and England, including Mark Twain, Louisa May Alcott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Bret Harte, Rudyard Kipling, and the writer featured in this issue, L. Frank Baum, (The Wonderful Wizard of Oz in 1900). Most important American illustrators had their work published in St. Nichiolas Magazine, including Maxfield Parrish. Bound in 3/4 well rubbed morocco, paisley boards also well rubbed. Page 738 in 1884 issue light crayon scrawl page is readable, some pages have closed edge tears, and marginal tears.1884 upper spine end chips around hinge. Hinges starting, text clean, tightly bound. The two volumes are basically very good for their age, well read. A fantastic literary represention of American life of and literature for children of that period. The illustrations are incredible and abundant. sm 4to, 960 & 982 pages
(Mary, Mapes, Dodge, 19th, Century, Juvenile, Literature, St, Nicholas, Magazine, Leather, Bound, Little, Pyramus, And Thisbe, By, Louisa, M, Alcott, Robin, Hood, Illustrated, R, B, Birch, Illustrator, 19th, Century, Childrens, Books, Illustrators, 19th, Century, Illustrators, Tom, Dick, And Harry, In Florida, Tinkham, Brothers, Tide, Mill, By, J, T, Trowbridge, Tam, O, Shanter, Dog, By, J, G, Francis, Jingles, For, Children, Captain, Kidd, S, Treasures, Old, Shepp, And The Central, Park, Sheep, Civil, War, Era, Stories, For, Children, Brownies, Voyage, By, Palmer, Cox, Witch, Of, Wood, Dell, By, Charles, R, Talbot, Stories, Of, The Civil, War, Era, L, Frank, Baum, Brownies, Voyage, St, Nicholas, Magazine, Leather, Bound, St, Nicholas, Magazine, 1883, St, Nicholas, Magazine, 1884) Cat No. 1703.
|
48.50
|
|
Dodge, Mary Mapes.
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks, Two Volumes
New York, The Century Company,
1883, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good, Issues: May 1884 to October 1884, Part II, Vol. XI & Vol. X. May 1883 to October 1883. Two wonderful editions of the famous 19th century literary publication for children: stories of the Civil War Era (life on the Mississippi during that period); Riddles; poems; games; stories of animals (Biography of Richard the Cat), and American Indians all illustrated. Some selections being: Little Pyramus and Thisbe By Louisa M. Alcott also by Alcott: Little House in the Garden and Jerseys; or the Girl's Ghost; Robin Hood Illustrated; Tom, Dick and Harry in Florida; Witch of Wood Dell By Charles R. Talbo; Tinkham Brothers Tide Mill By J.T. Trowbridge; Brownies Voyage; (illustration) My Ma Says that Women Ought to Vote, Rose Mueller; Brownies Voyage The Verse by Palmer Cox; Tam O'shanter Dog By J.G. Francis; Jingles for Children; Captain Kidd's Treasures; Old Shepp and the Central Park Sheep and much more. St. Nicolas Magazine was published from 1873 to 1939. Edited by Mary Mapes Dodge, who had earlier written the classic Hans Brinker: or, "The Silver Skates" in 1865). It was in St. Nichiolas that Frances Hogdsen Burnett's "Little Lord Fauntleroy" was published in 1885. St. Nicholas attracted some of the best known writers in America and England, including Mark Twain, Louisa May Alcott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Bret Harte, Rudyard Kipling, and the writer featured in this issue, L. Frank Baum, (The Wonderful Wizard of Oz in 1900). Most important American illustrators had their work published in St. Nichiolas Magazine, including Maxfield Parrish. Bound in 3/4 well rubbed morocco, paisley boards also well rubbed. Page 738 in 1884 issue light crayon scrawl page is readable, some pages have closed edge tears, and marginal tears.1884 upper spine end chips around hinge. Hinges starting, text clean, tightly bound. The two volumes are basically very good for their age, well read. A fantastic literary represention of American life of and literature for children of that period. The illustrations are incredible and abundant. sm 4to, 960 & 982 pages
(Mary, Mapes, Dodge, 19th, Century, Juvenile, Literature, St, Nicholas, Magazine, Leather, Bound, Little, Pyramus, And Thisbe, By, Louisa, M, Alcott, Robin, Hood, Illustrated, R, B, Birch, Illustrator, 19th, Century, Childrens, Books, Illustrators, 19th, Century, Illustrators, Tom, Dick, And Harry, In Florida, Tinkham, Brothers, Tide, Mill, By, J, T, Trowbridge, Tam, O, Shanter, Dog, By, J, G, Francis, Jingles, For, Children, Captain, Kidd, S, Treasures, Old, Shepp, And The Central, Park, Sheep, Civil, War, Era, Stories, For, Children, Brownies, Voyage, By, Palmer, Cox, Witch, Of, Wood, Dell, By, Charles, R, Talbot, Stories, Of, The Civil, War, Era, L, Frank, Baum, Brownies, Voyage, St, Nicholas, Magazine, Leather, Bound, St, Nicholas, Magazine, 1883, St, Nicholas, Magazine, 1884) Cat No. 1703.
|
48.50
|
|