|
|
|
Waltari. Mika.
The Egyptian, Translated By Naomi Ward
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1949, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Waltari's first book which became a widely read success. Set in Egypt it is told by Sinuhe the physician to Pharaoh, and is the story of his life. Events of war, intrigue, murder, passion, love, and religious life unfold as Sinuhe describes his often brillant, often bitter life. Grey cloth boards, and spine, black title panels to spine, mild edge rubbing. DJ not price clipped, pictorial. E.p. mape of Egypt. Previous owners name to reverse of pre-title page. 12th Impression. Very clean text, tightly bound. Protected in brodart mylar. 8 vo, 503 pages. Also have The Roman and Adventurer in DJ
(Mika, Waltari, The Egyptian, Vintage, Historical, Novels, Novel, Of, Ancient, Egypt, Sinuhe, The Egyptian, Pharaoh, S, Of, Egypt, Mika, Waltari, First, Book) Cat No. 1725.
|
18.00
|
|
Waltari. Mika.
The Roman, English Version By Joan Tate
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1966, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A superb reconstruction of Rome during the rulings of Emporers Claudius and Nero; recapturing its color, drama, beauty and menace, written with a combination of authenticity and literary excellence. The memoirs of Minutus Lausus Manilianus, who has won the Insignia of Triumph, who has the rank of Consul, who is Chairman of the Priests' Collegium of the god Vespasian and a member of the Roman Senate. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated e.p., mild toning. DJ not price clipped, colorful illustration. Upper and lower spine ends bumped, few small closed tears. All else very clean, tightly bound. 8vo, 638 pages. Have The Egyptian and The Adventurer also in DJ. First English Edition.
(Mika, Waltari, The Roman, First, American, Edition, Vintage, Historical, Novels, Novel, Of, Ancient, Rome, Roman, Senate, Emperor, Claudius, Of, Rome) Cat No. 1726.
|
24.50
|
|
Waltari. Mika.
The Roman, English Version By Joan Tate
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1966, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A superb reconstruction of Rome during the rulings of Emporers Claudius and Nero; recapturing its color, drama, beauty and menace, written with a combination of authenticity and literary excellence. The memoirs of Minutus Lausus Manilianus, who has won the Insignia of Triumph, who has the rank of Consul, who is Chairman of the Priests' Collegium of the god Vespasian and a member of the Roman Senate. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated e.p., mild toning. DJ not price clipped, colorful illustration. Upper and lower spine ends bumped, few small closed tears. All else very clean, tightly bound. 8vo, 638 pages. Have The Egyptian and The Adventurer also in DJ. First English Edition.
(Mika, Waltari, The Roman, First, American, Edition, Vintage, Historical, Novels, Novel, Of, Ancient, Rome, Roman, Senate, Emperor, Claudius, Of, Rome) Cat No. 1726.
|
24.50
|
|
Waltari. Mika.
The Roman, English Version By Joan Tate
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1966, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A superb reconstruction of Rome during the rulings of Emporers Claudius and Nero; recapturing its color, drama, beauty and menace, written with a combination of authenticity and literary excellence. The memoirs of Minutus Lausus Manilianus, who has won the Insignia of Triumph, who has the rank of Consul, who is Chairman of the Priests' Collegium of the god Vespasian and a member of the Roman Senate. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated e.p., mild toning. DJ not price clipped, colorful illustration. Upper and lower spine ends bumped, few small closed tears. All else very clean, tightly bound. 8vo, 638 pages. Have The Egyptian and The Adventurer also in DJ. First English Edition.
(Mika, Waltari, The Roman, First, American, Edition, Vintage, Historical, Novels, Novel, Of, Ancient, Rome, Roman, Senate, Emperor, Claudius, Of, Rome) Cat No. 1726.
|
24.50
|
|
Waltari. Mika.
The Roman, English Version By Joan Tate
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1966, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A superb reconstruction of Rome during the rulings of Emporers Claudius and Nero; recapturing its color, drama, beauty and menace, written with a combination of authenticity and literary excellence. The memoirs of Minutus Lausus Manilianus, who has won the Insignia of Triumph, who has the rank of Consul, who is Chairman of the Priests' Collegium of the god Vespasian and a member of the Roman Senate. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Illustrated e.p., mild toning. DJ not price clipped, colorful illustration. Upper and lower spine ends bumped, few small closed tears. All else very clean, tightly bound. 8vo, 638 pages. Have The Egyptian and The Adventurer also in DJ. First English Edition.
(Mika, Waltari, The Roman, First, American, Edition, Vintage, Historical, Novels, Novel, Of, Ancient, Rome, Roman, Senate, Emperor, Claudius, Of, Rome) Cat No. 1726.
|
24.50
|
|