Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Huxley, Aldous. Point Counter Point New York, The Literary Guild of America Inc, 1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Huxley' satiric view of intellectual life in the 1920's populated with characters based on prominent literary personalities of that time as D. H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, etc. Considered a major work of the 20th century's literary modernism. Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt title panel, spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. In bloch to edge of list of books and title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Purple end papers. First Edition. No DJ. sm 8 vo, 432 pages (Point, Counter, Point, First, Edition, Infidelity, Sexuality, Intellectual, Life, 1920, S, English, Novelists, Modern, Literature, Modern, First, Editions, Jazz, Age, Literary, Circles) Cat No. 1728. 16.50
Huxley, Aldous. Point Counter Point New York, The Literary Guild of America Inc, 1928, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Huxley' satiric view of intellectual life in the 1920's populated with characters based on prominent literary personalities of that time as D. H. Lawrence, Katherine Mansfield, etc. Considered a major work of the 20th century's literary modernism. Purple cloth boards and spine, gilt title panel, spine sunned, spine ends rubbed. In bloch to edge of list of books and title page. All else very clean, tightly bound. Purple end papers. First Edition. No DJ. sm 8 vo, 432 pages (Point, Counter, Point, First, Edition, Infidelity, Sexuality, Intellectual, Life, 1920, S, English, Novelists, Modern, Literature, Modern, First, Editions, Jazz, Age, Literary, Circles) Cat No. 1728. 16.50
King, Stephen. The Shining, (BCE) New York, Doubleday & Company, 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Early Stephen King, still one his all time best and scariest! Made into a movie starring Jack Nicholson. The Overlook Hotel a haunted isolated rambling house of horrors; during a blizzardy Maine winter. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ pictorial of family and Overlook Hotel, lower spine edge rear closed tear, few other small closed tears and edgewear. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8vo, 447 pages. BCE (Overlook, Hotel, Horror, Early, Stephen, King, Precognitive, Vision, Modern, Horror) Cat No. 1729. 14.50
King, Stephen. The Shining, (BCE) New York, Doubleday & Company, 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Early Stephen King, still one his all time best and scariest! Made into a movie starring Jack Nicholson. The Overlook Hotel a haunted isolated rambling house of horrors; during a blizzardy Maine winter. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ pictorial of family and Overlook Hotel, lower spine edge rear closed tear, few other small closed tears and edgewear. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8vo, 447 pages. BCE (Overlook, Hotel, Horror, Early, Stephen, King, Precognitive, Vision, Modern, Horror) Cat No. 1729. 14.50
King, Stephen. The Shining, (BCE) New York, Doubleday & Company, 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC) ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Early Stephen King, still one his all time best and scariest! Made into a movie starring Jack Nicholson. The Overlook Hotel a haunted isolated rambling house of horrors; during a blizzardy Maine winter. Black cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DJ pictorial of family and Overlook Hotel, lower spine edge rear closed tear, few other small closed tears and edgewear. Clean text, solidly bound. sm 8vo, 447 pages. BCE (Overlook, Hotel, Horror, Early, Stephen, King, Precognitive, Vision, Modern, Horror) Cat No. 1729. 14.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.