|
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver; Edited By Cunningham, Peter.
The Works Of Oliver Goldsmith, Volume III of IV, 3/4 Leather
London, John Murray,
1854, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Oliver Goldsmith (1728-1774), Irish novelist, playwright, and poet; arriving in England in 1756. Volume III only, containing: The Bee; being Essays on the most Interesting Subjects (the Bee was a weekly paper wholly conducted and written by Goldsmith, appeared on Saturday 6th October, 1759; Essays; Unacknowledged Essays; Prefaces, Introductions, Etc. Beautifully bound in 3/5 calf, maroon and blue marbled boards, gilt decorations to spine, two leather title panels to spine, upper missing, lower chipped. Marbled enp papers. Clean white text, solidly bound. marbled page ends. 447 pages, 8 vo.
(Essays, Of, Oliver, Goldsmith, English, Literature, 18th, Century, English, Literature, The Bee, Oliver, Goldsmith, Leather, Binding, Books, Irish, Novelists, Irish, Literature, 18th, Century, Irish, Authors, Essays, On, England, Englanish, Society, 18th, Century) Cat No. 1811.
|
37.50
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver; Edited By Cunningham, Peter.
The Works Of Oliver Goldsmith, Volume III of IV, 3/4 Leather
London, John Murray,
1854, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Oliver Goldsmith (1728-1774), Irish novelist, playwright, and poet; arriving in England in 1756. Volume III only, containing: The Bee; being Essays on the most Interesting Subjects (the Bee was a weekly paper wholly conducted and written by Goldsmith, appeared on Saturday 6th October, 1759; Essays; Unacknowledged Essays; Prefaces, Introductions, Etc. Beautifully bound in 3/5 calf, maroon and blue marbled boards, gilt decorations to spine, two leather title panels to spine, upper missing, lower chipped. Marbled enp papers. Clean white text, solidly bound. marbled page ends. 447 pages, 8 vo.
(Essays, Of, Oliver, Goldsmith, English, Literature, 18th, Century, English, Literature, The Bee, Oliver, Goldsmith, Leather, Binding, Books, Irish, Novelists, Irish, Literature, 18th, Century, Irish, Authors, Essays, On, England, Englanish, Society, 18th, Century) Cat No. 1811.
|
37.50
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver; Edited By Cunningham, Peter.
The Works Of Oliver Goldsmith, Volume III of IV, 3/4 Leather
London, John Murray,
1854, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Very Good Plus, Oliver Goldsmith (1728-1774), Irish novelist, playwright, and poet; arriving in England in 1756. Volume III only, containing: The Bee; being Essays on the most Interesting Subjects (the Bee was a weekly paper wholly conducted and written by Goldsmith, appeared on Saturday 6th October, 1759; Essays; Unacknowledged Essays; Prefaces, Introductions, Etc. Beautifully bound in 3/5 calf, maroon and blue marbled boards, gilt decorations to spine, two leather title panels to spine, upper missing, lower chipped. Marbled enp papers. Clean white text, solidly bound. marbled page ends. 447 pages, 8 vo.
(Essays, Of, Oliver, Goldsmith, English, Literature, 18th, Century, English, Literature, The Bee, Oliver, Goldsmith, Leather, Binding, Books, Irish, Novelists, Irish, Literature, 18th, Century, Irish, Authors, Essays, On, England, Englanish, Society, 18th, Century) Cat No. 1811.
|
37.50
|
|
Dalzel, Andreas.
Collectanea Graeca Majora, Academicae Juventutis, Tomus I (only)
Boston, Hilliard Gray & Co,
1833, Leather Spine,
Condition: Good Plus, Collection of excerpts of Greek Philosophers, along with their histories, literary crit. etc.,written in Greek. Herodotus; Thucydide; Xenophon; Lysias; Isocrates; Demosthenes; Aristoteles; Longinus with notes to rear. Title on spine reads Graeca Majora. Very mild foxing. Leather spine, heavily rubbed, red leather title panel, hard boards heavily rubbed and scufffed. Spine edns chipped. Contents clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, chapters paginated separately around 400 pages
(Greek, Philosophy, Greek, Philosophers, Antique, Books, In Greek, Language, Greek, Language, Plato, Thucydide, E, Xenophonte, Aristotele, Antique, School, Books, Greek, School, Books, Greek, Translations, Greek, Books, Greek, History, Greek, Academia, Antique, Books, Greek) Cat No. 1812.
|
25.00
|
|
Dalzel, Andreas.
Collectanea Graeca Majora, Academicae Juventutis, Tomus I (only)
Boston, Hilliard Gray & Co,
1833, Leather Spine,
Condition: Good Plus, Collection of excerpts of Greek Philosophers, along with their histories, literary crit. etc.,written in Greek. Herodotus; Thucydide; Xenophon; Lysias; Isocrates; Demosthenes; Aristoteles; Longinus with notes to rear. Title on spine reads Graeca Majora. Very mild foxing. Leather spine, heavily rubbed, red leather title panel, hard boards heavily rubbed and scufffed. Spine edns chipped. Contents clean, tightly bound. tall 8 vo, chapters paginated separately around 400 pages
(Greek, Philosophy, Greek, Philosophers, Antique, Books, In Greek, Language, Greek, Language, Plato, Thucydide, E, Xenophonte, Aristotele, Antique, School, Books, Greek, School, Books, Greek, Translations, Greek, Books, Greek, History, Greek, Academia, Antique, Books, Greek) Cat No. 1812.
|
25.00
|
|