|
|
|
Finger, Charles J.
A Dog at His Heel, the Story of Jock, an Austrailian Sheep Dog
Philadelphia, John c Winston Company,
1936, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Henry C. Pitz, Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Jock the Australian Sheep dog and his owner Bill; their journey and adventures in Western Australia. How Jock got Bill into a rough and tumble ring fight with the champion of West Australia; how men and dogs went to South Africa and had a breath taking adventure there. A stirring tale that will give magic hours of entertainment to all who read it. Russett brown cloth boards and spine, pictorial. Dark stain to lower edge. Pictorial end paper, small stamp of an Anchor with initials. Over 14 illustrations and frontispiece by Henry C. Pitz. DJ price clipped, yellow illustrated, age darkend, spine ends rubbed, 3/4 inch V shaped chip to lower edge. Rear lower edge board worn, DJ edge chipped. In protective brodart myar. 8 vo, 301 pages. First Edition
(A, Dog, At, His, Heel, First, Edition, Jock, An, Austrailian, Sheep, Dog, Dog, Stories, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Young, Boys, Stories, Books, For, Young, Boys, Juvenile, Boy, Children, S, Books, First, Edition, Vintage, Children, S, Books) Cat No. 1845.
|
19.50
|
|
Ewing, Fayette C., With a Foreward By S.S. Van Dine.
The Book of the Scottish Terrier, Illustrated
New York, Orange Judd Publishing,
1952, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, At the time this was the largest book ever published devoted to Scotties, this 3rd edition is revised, enlarged with four new chapters and much interpolated matter. Profusely illustrated, a genetic and evolutionary album identifying most prepotent Scotties. Beginning chapters: Historical; Scottish Terrier in Early English Show Days; Original Colors Registered in Stud Book, pub. 1895, of The Scottish Terriers Club (of Scotland); The evolution of; English Scottish Terrier Club Standard, 1935; The Four Horsemen; American Standard Considered, etc. Also chapters on Scotties Rise and Fall of popularity, hygiene and rearing, preparation for show, breeding winners, etc. Black cloth boards and spine, ornate gilt title panel to front board. DJ not clipped, picture of Scotttie, CH. Heather Reveller, white spine. Mild shelfwear, few rub marks lite age soil. In protective mylar. Clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 253 pages
(Breeding, Scottish, Terriers, Scottish, Terrier, Pedigrees, Of, Scottish, Terrier, Genetics, Of, The Scottish, Terrier, Show, Scottish, Terrier, Early, English, Dog, Shows, Vintage, Dog, Breed, Books) Cat No. 1846.
|
35.00
|
|
Ewing, Fayette C., With a Foreward By S.S. Van Dine.
The Book of the Scottish Terrier, Illustrated
New York, Orange Judd Publishing,
1952, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, At the time this was the largest book ever published devoted to Scotties, this 3rd edition is revised, enlarged with four new chapters and much interpolated matter. Profusely illustrated, a genetic and evolutionary album identifying most prepotent Scotties. Beginning chapters: Historical; Scottish Terrier in Early English Show Days; Original Colors Registered in Stud Book, pub. 1895, of The Scottish Terriers Club (of Scotland); The evolution of; English Scottish Terrier Club Standard, 1935; The Four Horsemen; American Standard Considered, etc. Also chapters on Scotties Rise and Fall of popularity, hygiene and rearing, preparation for show, breeding winners, etc. Black cloth boards and spine, ornate gilt title panel to front board. DJ not clipped, picture of Scotttie, CH. Heather Reveller, white spine. Mild shelfwear, few rub marks lite age soil. In protective mylar. Clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo, 253 pages
(Breeding, Scottish, Terriers, Scottish, Terrier, Pedigrees, Of, Scottish, Terrier, Genetics, Of, The Scottish, Terrier, Show, Scottish, Terrier, Early, English, Dog, Shows, Vintage, Dog, Breed, Books) Cat No. 1846.
|
35.00
|
|
Correll, Charles J. And Freeman F. Gosden.
All About Amos 'N' Andy and Their Creators
Chicago, Rand McNally,
1920, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, First Edition: The creators of the Amos 'N' Andy radio and movie characters. Interview with both men; their history, the models for the characters. Godsen was raised in the South, three generations of Virginians. Raised in the customary manner of the time with a mammy. A young Negro lad named Snowball lived in the house and was raised with Godsen. The Sylvester character was based on Snowball. Profusely illustrated throughout with stills and Radio shots. A full script #250 is included, along with excerpts from their dialogue in motion pictures. Orange cloth boards and spin, black title panel and lettering to spine. Mild age soil. Illustrated end papers. Frontispiece and title page have small brown spot to lower corner. All else very clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. In protective polyester film. sm 8 vo, 136 pages
(Amos, N, Andy, First, Edition, Minstrel, Dialogue, Golden, Age, Of, Radio, Old, Radio, Shows, Amos, N, Andy, Radio, Show, Freeman, F, Godsen, Charles, J, Correll, Amos, N, Andy, Creators, Black, Memorabilia, Blackface, Shows, Black, Stereo, Types, Black, Studies) Cat No. 1847.
|
55.00
|
|
Correll, Charles J. And Freeman F. Gosden.
All About Amos 'N' Andy and Their Creators
Chicago, Rand McNally,
1920, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good Plus, First Edition: The creators of the Amos 'N' Andy radio and movie characters. Interview with both men; their history, the models for the characters. Godsen was raised in the South, three generations of Virginians. Raised in the customary manner of the time with a mammy. A young Negro lad named Snowball lived in the house and was raised with Godsen. The Sylvester character was based on Snowball. Profusely illustrated throughout with stills and Radio shots. A full script #250 is included, along with excerpts from their dialogue in motion pictures. Orange cloth boards and spin, black title panel and lettering to spine. Mild age soil. Illustrated end papers. Frontispiece and title page have small brown spot to lower corner. All else very clean, tightly bound, no inscriptions. In protective polyester film. sm 8 vo, 136 pages
(Amos, N, Andy, First, Edition, Minstrel, Dialogue, Golden, Age, Of, Radio, Old, Radio, Shows, Amos, N, Andy, Radio, Show, Freeman, F, Godsen, Charles, J, Correll, Amos, N, Andy, Creators, Black, Memorabilia, Blackface, Shows, Black, Stereo, Types, Black, Studies) Cat No. 1847.
|
55.00
|
|