Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass; Illustrated By JohnTenniel New York, Random House, 1946, Slipcase, illus: John Tenniel, Condition: Very Good, The two book set of Alice's adventures, brightly color illustrations throughout by John Tenniel, colored by Fritz Kredel. Striped colored boards, inset color illustration; Alice's Adventures, blue cloth spine, mildly sunned, black title panel gilt lettering. Through the Looking Glass, red cloth spine, black title panel, gilt lettering. Both volumes very clean, tightly bound. In grey slipcase, yellow color pastedown of Tea-Party, slipcase toned to edges and spine; solidly bound and clean. 8 vo, 150, 165 pages (Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, Through, The Looking, Glass, Illustrated, John, Tenniel, Illustrations, Slipcase, Books, Alice, In Wonderland, Set, Vintage, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Tweedledee, And Tweedledum, Humpty, Dumpty, Classic, Children, S, Literature, Mad, Hatter, S, Tea, Party) Cat No. 1863. 35.00
Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass; Illustrated By JohnTenniel New York, Random House, 1946, Slipcase, illus: John Tenniel, Condition: Very Good, The two book set of Alice's adventures, brightly color illustrations throughout by John Tenniel, colored by Fritz Kredel. Striped colored boards, inset color illustration; Alice's Adventures, blue cloth spine, mildly sunned, black title panel gilt lettering. Through the Looking Glass, red cloth spine, black title panel, gilt lettering. Both volumes very clean, tightly bound. In grey slipcase, yellow color pastedown of Tea-Party, slipcase toned to edges and spine; solidly bound and clean. 8 vo, 150, 165 pages (Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, Through, The Looking, Glass, Illustrated, John, Tenniel, Illustrations, Slipcase, Books, Alice, In Wonderland, Set, Vintage, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Tweedledee, And Tweedledum, Humpty, Dumpty, Classic, Children, S, Literature, Mad, Hatter, S, Tea, Party) Cat No. 1863. 35.00
Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventures of Gerard New York, McClure , Phillips & Co, 1903, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: W. B. Woolen, Condition: Near Fine, Doyle's sequel to "Exploits" his tales about the Napoleonic soldier Etienne Gerard; the chivalrous Brigadier who's enemies eventually meet their doom under his calvry saber. 16 full page illustrations by W.B. Wollen. Deep green cloth boards and spine, brightly illustrated with soldier, green lettering, very clean bright, mild rubbing of hinge and spine end. Contents very clean, tightly bound. Beautiful condition. First American Edition, copyright page stating "First Published September 1903". sm 8vo, 296 pages In polyester protective film covering. (The Adventures, Of, Gerard, First, Edition, Arthur, Conan, Dolye, English, Literature, Napolianic, Novels, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Novels, French, Calvry, Historic, Novels, A, Conan, Doyal, First, Edition) Cat No. 1864. 55.00
Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventures of Gerard New York, McClure , Phillips & Co, 1903, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: W. B. Woolen, Condition: Near Fine, Doyle's sequel to "Exploits" his tales about the Napoleonic soldier Etienne Gerard; the chivalrous Brigadier who's enemies eventually meet their doom under his calvry saber. 16 full page illustrations by W.B. Wollen. Deep green cloth boards and spine, brightly illustrated with soldier, green lettering, very clean bright, mild rubbing of hinge and spine end. Contents very clean, tightly bound. Beautiful condition. First American Edition, copyright page stating "First Published September 1903". sm 8vo, 296 pages In polyester protective film covering. (The Adventures, Of, Gerard, First, Edition, Arthur, Conan, Dolye, English, Literature, Napolianic, Novels, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Novels, French, Calvry, Historic, Novels, A, Conan, Doyal, First, Edition) Cat No. 1864. 55.00
Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventures of Gerard New York, McClure , Phillips & Co, 1903, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: W. B. Woolen, Condition: Near Fine, Doyle's sequel to "Exploits" his tales about the Napoleonic soldier Etienne Gerard; the chivalrous Brigadier who's enemies eventually meet their doom under his calvry saber. 16 full page illustrations by W.B. Wollen. Deep green cloth boards and spine, brightly illustrated with soldier, green lettering, very clean bright, mild rubbing of hinge and spine end. Contents very clean, tightly bound. Beautiful condition. First American Edition, copyright page stating "First Published September 1903". sm 8vo, 296 pages In polyester protective film covering. (The Adventures, Of, Gerard, First, Edition, Arthur, Conan, Dolye, English, Literature, Napolianic, Novels, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Novels, French, Calvry, Historic, Novels, A, Conan, Doyal, First, Edition) Cat No. 1864. 55.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.