Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Dumas, Alexandre; in a New Translation By Jacques Le Clerq. The Three Musketeers #143 New York, The Modern Library, 1950, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, The best loved Dumas classic translated by Jacques Le Clerq. For Athos, Porthos, Aramis and d'Artagnon there is never a dull moment. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ not clipped, blue illustrated and decorated. ML end papers. Previous owners small oblong sticker to upper pastedown edge. All else very clean, tight. 12 mo, 712 pages (Modern, Libray, Books, The Three, Musketeers, Modern, Library, The Three, Musketeers, Translation, By, Jacques, Le, Clercq) Cat No. 1897. 20.00
Balzac, de Honore; translated from the French By Kathleen Raine. Cousin Bette; #299; Introduction By Floyd Zulli, Jr. New York, The Modern Library, 1958, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, Paris during the last century comes alive as Balzac unfolds the dramatic story of men and women driven by greed, hatred, lust, envy and ambition. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped white, red and blue lettering. ML end papers, small previous owners name sticker to upper edge of pastedown. 12 mo, 432 pages (Cousin, Bette, Modern, Library, Edition, Modern, Library, Books, French, Literature, Paris, 1800, S, French, Drama) Cat No. 1898. 17.50
Balzac, de Honore; translated from the French By Kathleen Raine. Cousin Bette; #299; Introduction By Floyd Zulli, Jr. New York, The Modern Library, 1958, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, Paris during the last century comes alive as Balzac unfolds the dramatic story of men and women driven by greed, hatred, lust, envy and ambition. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped white, red and blue lettering. ML end papers, small previous owners name sticker to upper edge of pastedown. 12 mo, 432 pages (Cousin, Bette, Modern, Library, Edition, Modern, Library, Books, French, Literature, Paris, 1800, S, French, Drama) Cat No. 1898. 17.50
Balzac, de Honore; translated from the French By Kathleen Raine. Cousin Bette; #299; Introduction By Floyd Zulli, Jr. New York, The Modern Library, 1958, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, Paris during the last century comes alive as Balzac unfolds the dramatic story of men and women driven by greed, hatred, lust, envy and ambition. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped white, red and blue lettering. ML end papers, small previous owners name sticker to upper edge of pastedown. 12 mo, 432 pages (Cousin, Bette, Modern, Library, Edition, Modern, Library, Books, French, Literature, Paris, 1800, S, French, Drama) Cat No. 1898. 17.50
Balzac, de Honore; translated from the French By Kathleen Raine. Cousin Bette; #299; Introduction By Floyd Zulli, Jr. New York, The Modern Library, 1958, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine, Paris during the last century comes alive as Balzac unfolds the dramatic story of men and women driven by greed, hatred, lust, envy and ambition. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ price clipped white, red and blue lettering. ML end papers, small previous owners name sticker to upper edge of pastedown. 12 mo, 432 pages (Cousin, Bette, Modern, Library, Edition, Modern, Library, Books, French, Literature, Paris, 1800, S, French, Drama) Cat No. 1898. 17.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.