|
|
|
Rimmer, Alfred.
Ancient Streets and Homesteads of England
London, Macmillan and Company,
1877, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: J.D. Cooper, Engraving, Condition: Very Good, A picturesque tour of Englands historic: villages; towns; Inns; old modes of living; market towns; castles; abbeys; Churches and architecture. Doorways dating from 1630 to 1730; Exeter (Legend of King Arthur); Old Lamb Row in Chester (1664), etc. Wonderful composite record of England of the past. One Hundred and fifty illustrations by the author, engraved by J.D.Cooper: Goldsmith Street, Exeter; Close in Worcester; Head Quarters of Henry VII on his Road to Bosworth Field; Market Square, Beverly Yorkshire; Old Houses in Oxford; Porch with Bow-Window under, outside Warwick Gates; Butcher's Row Hereford; Street in Canterbury; Kings Head Inn, Aylesbury; Wrexham Tower etc. Pale blue silken cloth boards and spine. Bright gilted illustration of old street to front board, bright gilt title and illustration to spine. Spine ends bumped and chipped, front upper hinge exposed cloth worn, lower corners rubbed. Previous owners signature to pre-title page. Tightly bound, clean text, mild random foxing. TEG. Solid copy. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps. 340 pages, sm 4 to.
(Ancient, Streets, And Homesteads, Of, England, First, Edition, Old, England, Old, English, Inns, Old, English, Lodging, English, Towns, Winchester, Gate, England, Old, Houses, Of, England, Wreham, Tower, England, Elizabethan, Architecture, English, Villages) Cat No. 1924.
|
65.00
|
|
Rimmer, Alfred.
Ancient Streets and Homesteads of England
London, Macmillan and Company,
1877, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: J.D. Cooper, Engraving, Condition: Very Good, A picturesque tour of Englands historic: villages; towns; Inns; old modes of living; market towns; castles; abbeys; Churches and architecture. Doorways dating from 1630 to 1730; Exeter (Legend of King Arthur); Old Lamb Row in Chester (1664), etc. Wonderful composite record of England of the past. One Hundred and fifty illustrations by the author, engraved by J.D.Cooper: Goldsmith Street, Exeter; Close in Worcester; Head Quarters of Henry VII on his Road to Bosworth Field; Market Square, Beverly Yorkshire; Old Houses in Oxford; Porch with Bow-Window under, outside Warwick Gates; Butcher's Row Hereford; Street in Canterbury; Kings Head Inn, Aylesbury; Wrexham Tower etc. Pale blue silken cloth boards and spine. Bright gilted illustration of old street to front board, bright gilt title and illustration to spine. Spine ends bumped and chipped, front upper hinge exposed cloth worn, lower corners rubbed. Previous owners signature to pre-title page. Tightly bound, clean text, mild random foxing. TEG. Solid copy. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps. 340 pages, sm 4 to.
(Ancient, Streets, And Homesteads, Of, England, First, Edition, Old, England, Old, English, Inns, Old, English, Lodging, English, Towns, Winchester, Gate, England, Old, Houses, Of, England, Wreham, Tower, England, Elizabethan, Architecture, English, Villages) Cat No. 1924.
|
65.00
|
|
Rimmer, Alfred.
Ancient Streets and Homesteads of England
London, Macmillan and Company,
1877, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: J.D. Cooper, Engraving, Condition: Very Good, A picturesque tour of Englands historic: villages; towns; Inns; old modes of living; market towns; castles; abbeys; Churches and architecture. Doorways dating from 1630 to 1730; Exeter (Legend of King Arthur); Old Lamb Row in Chester (1664), etc. Wonderful composite record of England of the past. One Hundred and fifty illustrations by the author, engraved by J.D.Cooper: Goldsmith Street, Exeter; Close in Worcester; Head Quarters of Henry VII on his Road to Bosworth Field; Market Square, Beverly Yorkshire; Old Houses in Oxford; Porch with Bow-Window under, outside Warwick Gates; Butcher's Row Hereford; Street in Canterbury; Kings Head Inn, Aylesbury; Wrexham Tower etc. Pale blue silken cloth boards and spine. Bright gilted illustration of old street to front board, bright gilt title and illustration to spine. Spine ends bumped and chipped, front upper hinge exposed cloth worn, lower corners rubbed. Previous owners signature to pre-title page. Tightly bound, clean text, mild random foxing. TEG. Solid copy. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps. 340 pages, sm 4 to.
(Ancient, Streets, And Homesteads, Of, England, First, Edition, Old, England, Old, English, Inns, Old, English, Lodging, English, Towns, Winchester, Gate, England, Old, Houses, Of, England, Wreham, Tower, England, Elizabethan, Architecture, English, Villages) Cat No. 1924.
|
65.00
|
|
Rimmer, Alfred.
Ancient Streets and Homesteads of England
London, Macmillan and Company,
1877, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: J.D. Cooper, Engraving, Condition: Very Good, A picturesque tour of Englands historic: villages; towns; Inns; old modes of living; market towns; castles; abbeys; Churches and architecture. Doorways dating from 1630 to 1730; Exeter (Legend of King Arthur); Old Lamb Row in Chester (1664), etc. Wonderful composite record of England of the past. One Hundred and fifty illustrations by the author, engraved by J.D.Cooper: Goldsmith Street, Exeter; Close in Worcester; Head Quarters of Henry VII on his Road to Bosworth Field; Market Square, Beverly Yorkshire; Old Houses in Oxford; Porch with Bow-Window under, outside Warwick Gates; Butcher's Row Hereford; Street in Canterbury; Kings Head Inn, Aylesbury; Wrexham Tower etc. Pale blue silken cloth boards and spine. Bright gilted illustration of old street to front board, bright gilt title and illustration to spine. Spine ends bumped and chipped, front upper hinge exposed cloth worn, lower corners rubbed. Previous owners signature to pre-title page. Tightly bound, clean text, mild random foxing. TEG. Solid copy. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps. 340 pages, sm 4 to.
(Ancient, Streets, And Homesteads, Of, England, First, Edition, Old, England, Old, English, Inns, Old, English, Lodging, English, Towns, Winchester, Gate, England, Old, Houses, Of, England, Wreham, Tower, England, Elizabethan, Architecture, English, Villages) Cat No. 1924.
|
65.00
|
|
Rimmer, Alfred.
Ancient Streets and Homesteads of England
London, Macmillan and Company,
1877, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: J.D. Cooper, Engraving, Condition: Very Good, A picturesque tour of Englands historic: villages; towns; Inns; old modes of living; market towns; castles; abbeys; Churches and architecture. Doorways dating from 1630 to 1730; Exeter (Legend of King Arthur); Old Lamb Row in Chester (1664), etc. Wonderful composite record of England of the past. One Hundred and fifty illustrations by the author, engraved by J.D.Cooper: Goldsmith Street, Exeter; Close in Worcester; Head Quarters of Henry VII on his Road to Bosworth Field; Market Square, Beverly Yorkshire; Old Houses in Oxford; Porch with Bow-Window under, outside Warwick Gates; Butcher's Row Hereford; Street in Canterbury; Kings Head Inn, Aylesbury; Wrexham Tower etc. Pale blue silken cloth boards and spine. Bright gilted illustration of old street to front board, bright gilt title and illustration to spine. Spine ends bumped and chipped, front upper hinge exposed cloth worn, lower corners rubbed. Previous owners signature to pre-title page. Tightly bound, clean text, mild random foxing. TEG. Solid copy. First Edition. In protective polyester wraps. 340 pages, sm 4 to.
(Ancient, Streets, And Homesteads, Of, England, First, Edition, Old, England, Old, English, Inns, Old, English, Lodging, English, Towns, Winchester, Gate, England, Old, Houses, Of, England, Wreham, Tower, England, Elizabethan, Architecture, English, Villages) Cat No. 1924.
|
65.00
|
|