Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Allen, James Lane. Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated New York, Harper & Bros, 1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages (Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934. 60.00
Allen, James Lane. Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated New York, Harper & Bros, 1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages (Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934. 60.00
Allen, James Lane. Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated New York, Harper & Bros, 1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages (Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934. 60.00
Allen, James Lane. Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated New York, Harper & Bros, 1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages (Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934. 60.00
Allen, James Lane. Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated New York, Harper & Bros, 1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages (Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934. 60.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.