|
|
|
Allen, James Lane.
Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated
New York, Harper & Bros,
1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages
(Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934.
|
60.00
|
|
Allen, James Lane.
Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated
New York, Harper & Bros,
1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages
(Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934.
|
60.00
|
|
Allen, James Lane.
Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated
New York, Harper & Bros,
1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages
(Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934.
|
60.00
|
|
Allen, James Lane.
Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated
New York, Harper & Bros,
1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages
(Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934.
|
60.00
|
|
Allen, James Lane.
Flute and Violin and Other Kentucky Tales and Romances; Illustrated
New York, Harper & Bros,
1891, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Pyle, Condition: Very Good, James Lane Allen, 1849-1925; Kentucky born novelist; this First Edition of his First Book, illustrated throughout by H.(Howard) Pyle. Frontispiece "The Magic Flute"; stories list as: Flute and Violin; King Solomon of Kentucky; Two Gentlemen of Kentucky; The White Cowl; Sister Dolorosa; Posthumous Fame. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and illustration, boards faded, spine ends and edges rubbed. Text very clean, solidly bound. In protective polyester film wrap. 12 mo, 308 pages
(Flute, And Violin, James, Lane, Allen, First, Edition, Antique, Books, Illustrated, Antique, Books, Tales, Of, Kentucky, Victorian, Literature, American, Literature, Howard, Pyle, Illustrator, Kentuckian, Novels, Kentuckian, Authors, Americana, 19th, Century) Cat No. 1934.
|
60.00
|
|