|
|
|
Habberton, John; Illustrated By Miss Sara Crosby.
Helen's Babies: Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching, and Repulsive
New York, Hurst & Company,
Hard Cover,
illus: Sarah Crosby, Condition: Very Good Plus, A ten day record in the life of Budge and Toddie two Victorian Era children. Beautifully illustrated with 6 full page color plates, and numerous black and white page drawings by Sarah Crosby. An early reprint circa 1918. Pale green cloth boards and spine color illustrated of parents and children, red lettering, illustration to spine. Mild soil. Very clean text, solidly bound. vg+ tall 8 vom 170 pages
(Victorian, Novels, Illustrated, Victorian, Novels, Helen, S, Babies, Sara, Crosby, Illustrator, Victorian, Era, Illustrators, Women, Illustrators, Young, Mothers, Books, For, Young, Mothers, Mothers, And Children, Mothers, Day, Books, Victoriana, Victorian, Children) Cat No. 1985.
|
40.00
|
|
Habberton, John; Illustrated By Miss Sara Crosby.
Helen's Babies: Some Account of Their Ways, Innocent, Crafty, Angelic, Impish, Witching, and Repulsive
New York, Hurst & Company,
Hard Cover,
illus: Sarah Crosby, Condition: Very Good Plus, A ten day record in the life of Budge and Toddie two Victorian Era children. Beautifully illustrated with 6 full page color plates, and numerous black and white page drawings by Sarah Crosby. An early reprint circa 1918. Pale green cloth boards and spine color illustrated of parents and children, red lettering, illustration to spine. Mild soil. Very clean text, solidly bound. vg+ tall 8 vom 170 pages
(Victorian, Novels, Illustrated, Victorian, Novels, Helen, S, Babies, Sara, Crosby, Illustrator, Victorian, Era, Illustrators, Women, Illustrators, Young, Mothers, Books, For, Young, Mothers, Mothers, And Children, Mothers, Day, Books, Victoriana, Victorian, Children) Cat No. 1985.
|
40.00
|
|
Dekobra, Maurice; Translated from Serenade Au Bourreau By Neal Wainwright.
Serenade to the Hangman
New York, Payson & Clarke Ltd,
1929, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, French novelist 1885-1973. The strange tale of Ibrahim Bey; his triumphs from the Winter Palace at Luxor to the drawing rooms of London and Paris. He is the son of a rich Egyptian Pasha, with a nonchalant charm and a way with the ladies. Mareva, the Enchantress of Orlik proved to be an expensive item, or so he reflected two hours befor his scheduled execution in the prison yard at Constantinople. Bright pink checked boards, black cloth spine, pink lettering. DJ not price clipped, black and tan Art Deco illustration of a woman. Upper spine end bumped and rubbed with few small closed tears. Small chip to rear spine upper edge. Very clean, tightly bound. First Print, October 1929, small 8vo, 272 pages. Scarce in DJ.
(Serenade, To, The Hangman, First, Edition, Maurice, Dekobra, First, Edition, French, Novels, Paris, In The Twenties, Paris, 1920, S, French, Novelists, Vintage, Mysteries, Art, Deco, Dust, Jacket) Cat No. 1986.
|
75.00
|
|
Dekobra, Maurice; Translated from Serenade Au Bourreau By Neal Wainwright.
Serenade to the Hangman
New York, Payson & Clarke Ltd,
1929, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, French novelist 1885-1973. The strange tale of Ibrahim Bey; his triumphs from the Winter Palace at Luxor to the drawing rooms of London and Paris. He is the son of a rich Egyptian Pasha, with a nonchalant charm and a way with the ladies. Mareva, the Enchantress of Orlik proved to be an expensive item, or so he reflected two hours befor his scheduled execution in the prison yard at Constantinople. Bright pink checked boards, black cloth spine, pink lettering. DJ not price clipped, black and tan Art Deco illustration of a woman. Upper spine end bumped and rubbed with few small closed tears. Small chip to rear spine upper edge. Very clean, tightly bound. First Print, October 1929, small 8vo, 272 pages. Scarce in DJ.
(Serenade, To, The Hangman, First, Edition, Maurice, Dekobra, First, Edition, French, Novels, Paris, In The Twenties, Paris, 1920, S, French, Novelists, Vintage, Mysteries, Art, Deco, Dust, Jacket) Cat No. 1986.
|
75.00
|
|
Dekobra, Maurice; Translated from Serenade Au Bourreau By Neal Wainwright.
Serenade to the Hangman
New York, Payson & Clarke Ltd,
1929, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, French novelist 1885-1973. The strange tale of Ibrahim Bey; his triumphs from the Winter Palace at Luxor to the drawing rooms of London and Paris. He is the son of a rich Egyptian Pasha, with a nonchalant charm and a way with the ladies. Mareva, the Enchantress of Orlik proved to be an expensive item, or so he reflected two hours befor his scheduled execution in the prison yard at Constantinople. Bright pink checked boards, black cloth spine, pink lettering. DJ not price clipped, black and tan Art Deco illustration of a woman. Upper spine end bumped and rubbed with few small closed tears. Small chip to rear spine upper edge. Very clean, tightly bound. First Print, October 1929, small 8vo, 272 pages. Scarce in DJ.
(Serenade, To, The Hangman, First, Edition, Maurice, Dekobra, First, Edition, French, Novels, Paris, In The Twenties, Paris, 1920, S, French, Novelists, Vintage, Mysteries, Art, Deco, Dust, Jacket) Cat No. 1986.
|
75.00
|
|