|
|
|
Solomon, Flora & Livinoff, Barnet.
A Woman's Way
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1984, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, 0671460021 More than a memoir of the remarkable life of Flora Solomon; daughter of a multimillionaire Russian Jewish banker in Imperial St. Petersburg. Her marrige to a British officer takes her to Palestine in the early years of British rule, when the idea of a Jewish homeland was beginning to take root, and the beginning of her own passionate commitment to the Zionist cause. She had a long affair with former Prime Minister of Russia, Alexander Kerensky; set the standard for working conditions in the retail and catering trades with er involvement at Marks and Spencer, the British retail chain. Foreseeing WWII and food shortages she established communal restaurants; after the war working with her friend Golda Meir in welfare work amoung the refugees flooding into Israel. A remarkable amount of famous people flow through her life such as W.JH. Auden; Diaghilev Stravinsky and others. Photo illustrated. Pale green flecked boards, tan cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial green, pink edging. Milde edgewear, 1/4 closed tear upper edge. All else vg+ to nf. sm 4 to, 240 pages. First Edition
(Jewish, Women, Non, Fiction, Memoir, Flora, Solomon, Women, Zionists, Jews, In Imperial, Russia, Famous, Jewish, Women, Zionism, Women, Zionists) Cat No. 2030.
|
12.50
|
|
Solomon, Flora & Livinoff, Barnet.
A Woman's Way
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1984, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, 0671460021 More than a memoir of the remarkable life of Flora Solomon; daughter of a multimillionaire Russian Jewish banker in Imperial St. Petersburg. Her marrige to a British officer takes her to Palestine in the early years of British rule, when the idea of a Jewish homeland was beginning to take root, and the beginning of her own passionate commitment to the Zionist cause. She had a long affair with former Prime Minister of Russia, Alexander Kerensky; set the standard for working conditions in the retail and catering trades with er involvement at Marks and Spencer, the British retail chain. Foreseeing WWII and food shortages she established communal restaurants; after the war working with her friend Golda Meir in welfare work amoung the refugees flooding into Israel. A remarkable amount of famous people flow through her life such as W.JH. Auden; Diaghilev Stravinsky and others. Photo illustrated. Pale green flecked boards, tan cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial green, pink edging. Milde edgewear, 1/4 closed tear upper edge. All else vg+ to nf. sm 4 to, 240 pages. First Edition
(Jewish, Women, Non, Fiction, Memoir, Flora, Solomon, Women, Zionists, Jews, In Imperial, Russia, Famous, Jewish, Women, Zionism, Women, Zionists) Cat No. 2030.
|
12.50
|
|
Solomon, Flora & Livinoff, Barnet.
A Woman's Way
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1984, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, 0671460021 More than a memoir of the remarkable life of Flora Solomon; daughter of a multimillionaire Russian Jewish banker in Imperial St. Petersburg. Her marrige to a British officer takes her to Palestine in the early years of British rule, when the idea of a Jewish homeland was beginning to take root, and the beginning of her own passionate commitment to the Zionist cause. She had a long affair with former Prime Minister of Russia, Alexander Kerensky; set the standard for working conditions in the retail and catering trades with er involvement at Marks and Spencer, the British retail chain. Foreseeing WWII and food shortages she established communal restaurants; after the war working with her friend Golda Meir in welfare work amoung the refugees flooding into Israel. A remarkable amount of famous people flow through her life such as W.JH. Auden; Diaghilev Stravinsky and others. Photo illustrated. Pale green flecked boards, tan cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial green, pink edging. Milde edgewear, 1/4 closed tear upper edge. All else vg+ to nf. sm 4 to, 240 pages. First Edition
(Jewish, Women, Non, Fiction, Memoir, Flora, Solomon, Women, Zionists, Jews, In Imperial, Russia, Famous, Jewish, Women, Zionism, Women, Zionists) Cat No. 2030.
|
12.50
|
|
Solomon, Flora & Livinoff, Barnet.
A Woman's Way
New York, Simon and Schuster,
1984, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, 0671460021 More than a memoir of the remarkable life of Flora Solomon; daughter of a multimillionaire Russian Jewish banker in Imperial St. Petersburg. Her marrige to a British officer takes her to Palestine in the early years of British rule, when the idea of a Jewish homeland was beginning to take root, and the beginning of her own passionate commitment to the Zionist cause. She had a long affair with former Prime Minister of Russia, Alexander Kerensky; set the standard for working conditions in the retail and catering trades with er involvement at Marks and Spencer, the British retail chain. Foreseeing WWII and food shortages she established communal restaurants; after the war working with her friend Golda Meir in welfare work amoung the refugees flooding into Israel. A remarkable amount of famous people flow through her life such as W.JH. Auden; Diaghilev Stravinsky and others. Photo illustrated. Pale green flecked boards, tan cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, pictorial green, pink edging. Milde edgewear, 1/4 closed tear upper edge. All else vg+ to nf. sm 4 to, 240 pages. First Edition
(Jewish, Women, Non, Fiction, Memoir, Flora, Solomon, Women, Zionists, Jews, In Imperial, Russia, Famous, Jewish, Women, Zionism, Women, Zionists) Cat No. 2030.
|
12.50
|
|
Morton, Frederic.
A Nervous Splendor
Boston, Little Brown and Company,
1979, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, 0316585327 The story of Austria's Crown Prince Rudolph and his city in the ten months before he killed his teenage mistress and then himself. 19th Century Habsburg Vienna at the height of it's gilttering aristocracy and intellectual life. Nothing was as it seemed, the Crown Prince a handsome graceful charmer; was stifled by the Emperor and wrote anonymous polemics for a liberal newspaper; his mistress was not a romantic ingenue, but a precocious star of Vienna's raffish society. Near Rudolf's Palace moved other young men, frustrated as he: Sigmund Freud, Gustav Mahler, Theodor Herzle (who found political Zionism), Gustav Klimt, Arthur Schnitzler (La Ronde the great erotic drama of the fin de siecle). Young geniuses on the brink of fame; Morton evokes the connections between their wounds as 1888 turns to 1889. Along with the elders, Johann Strauss, Anton Bruckner, Johannes Brahms, Morton draws on new material to give an dramatic account of how such men spend one season in Vienna, interweaving their fates with that of the Crown Prince and the entire city. In between Morton dramatizes palace politics; gossip and the elegance of the aristocracy. Many photo and drawing illustrations. Black boards, gilt lettering and decorative boarder, 1/4 tan cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, colorful pictorial, mild rubbing. Pictorial e.p., previous owners initials to front pastedown. tall 8vo, 340 pages.
(Vienna, 19th, Century, Intellectual, Life, Vienna, 19th, Century, A, Nervous, Splendor, First, Edition, Austrian, History, Theodor, Herzel, Crown, Prince, Rudolf, Austria, S, Crown, Prince, Rudolph, Franz, Joseph) Cat No. 2031.
|
18.00
|
|