Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Ruttencutter, Helen Drees. Previn New York, St. Martin's/Marek, 1985, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0312642083 Andre Previn is one of the greatest musicians of our ear. He was a Hollywood composer, (four-time Oscar winner) and jazz pianist, and his is a conductor, composer and pianist of concert-artist calibre. He was the Music Director of the London Symphony Orchestra, the Los Angeles Philharmonic and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestras. Ruttencutter, whose two part New Yorker profile on Previn was the genesis for this book spent countless hours with him. This portrays the intensely private Previn, not only as a man obsessed with music, but as a champion of other musician, father, wit and most of all humanist. Photo section. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ black and white photo pictorial, not price clipped. Very clean and tight, the milderst of bumping to spine ends. First Edition. 8 vo 234 pages (Andre, Previn, Modern, Conductors, Music, Orchestration, Composers, First, Editions, Biography, Hollywood, Composers, London, Symphony, Orchestra) Cat No. 2133. 15.00
Ruttencutter, Helen Drees. Previn New York, St. Martin's/Marek, 1985, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0312642083 Andre Previn is one of the greatest musicians of our ear. He was a Hollywood composer, (four-time Oscar winner) and jazz pianist, and his is a conductor, composer and pianist of concert-artist calibre. He was the Music Director of the London Symphony Orchestra, the Los Angeles Philharmonic and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestras. Ruttencutter, whose two part New Yorker profile on Previn was the genesis for this book spent countless hours with him. This portrays the intensely private Previn, not only as a man obsessed with music, but as a champion of other musician, father, wit and most of all humanist. Photo section. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ black and white photo pictorial, not price clipped. Very clean and tight, the milderst of bumping to spine ends. First Edition. 8 vo 234 pages (Andre, Previn, Modern, Conductors, Music, Orchestration, Composers, First, Editions, Biography, Hollywood, Composers, London, Symphony, Orchestra) Cat No. 2133. 15.00
Ruttencutter, Helen Drees. Previn New York, St. Martin's/Marek, 1985, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0312642083 Andre Previn is one of the greatest musicians of our ear. He was a Hollywood composer, (four-time Oscar winner) and jazz pianist, and his is a conductor, composer and pianist of concert-artist calibre. He was the Music Director of the London Symphony Orchestra, the Los Angeles Philharmonic and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestras. Ruttencutter, whose two part New Yorker profile on Previn was the genesis for this book spent countless hours with him. This portrays the intensely private Previn, not only as a man obsessed with music, but as a champion of other musician, father, wit and most of all humanist. Photo section. Black cloth boards and spine. DJ black and white photo pictorial, not price clipped. Very clean and tight, the milderst of bumping to spine ends. First Edition. 8 vo 234 pages (Andre, Previn, Modern, Conductors, Music, Orchestration, Composers, First, Editions, Biography, Hollywood, Composers, London, Symphony, Orchestra) Cat No. 2133. 15.00
Willard D Morgan (Editor). 1001 Ways to Improve Your Photographs New York, National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1945, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Compendium of photographic tips and instuctions, profusely illustrated in black and white with many color sections also (Circus shots, At the Beach, etc.) Many known photographers such as, Erwin Blumenfeld, Earl Theisen. Wonderful vinatage shots of 1940s' America; scene of Main Street, Danbury, Ct; Rockettes; War Time; Farm land; Nature; Glamour girls, etc. Contents include: Photography of people; simple portraiture; photogravure section; informal pics of people; language of photographs; people at work; publicity pictures; indians of the Southwest; self portraits; build a darkroom; negative density and tone; print surfacing and mounting; silk screen process; use of silver in photography; artificial lighting technic; esthetic laws of lighting; action photography; nature and measurement of light and much more. Green buckram cloth boards and spine, decorated in black and gilt. The mildest of rubbing to spine edges. All else very clean, tightly bound. Great vintage photography book, unusual to have so many color sections. sm 4 to, 384. In near fine condition. First Edition (Photography, Photography, Technique, Vintage, Photography, Erwin, Blumenfeld, Photographer, Earl, Theisen, Photographer) Cat No. 2134. 30.00
Willard D Morgan (Editor). 1001 Ways to Improve Your Photographs New York, National Educational Alliance, Inc., 1945, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, Compendium of photographic tips and instuctions, profusely illustrated in black and white with many color sections also (Circus shots, At the Beach, etc.) Many known photographers such as, Erwin Blumenfeld, Earl Theisen. Wonderful vinatage shots of 1940s' America; scene of Main Street, Danbury, Ct; Rockettes; War Time; Farm land; Nature; Glamour girls, etc. Contents include: Photography of people; simple portraiture; photogravure section; informal pics of people; language of photographs; people at work; publicity pictures; indians of the Southwest; self portraits; build a darkroom; negative density and tone; print surfacing and mounting; silk screen process; use of silver in photography; artificial lighting technic; esthetic laws of lighting; action photography; nature and measurement of light and much more. Green buckram cloth boards and spine, decorated in black and gilt. The mildest of rubbing to spine edges. All else very clean, tightly bound. Great vintage photography book, unusual to have so many color sections. sm 4 to, 384. In near fine condition. First Edition (Photography, Photography, Technique, Vintage, Photography, Erwin, Blumenfeld, Photographer, Earl, Theisen, Photographer) Cat No. 2134. 30.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.