Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Parker, John. King of Fools; The Best Seller That Shocked Britian New York, St. Martins Press, 1988, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Plus, 031202598x A shocking look behind the romantic couple facade of Edward VIII, the king who abandoned his throne for the women he loved. A look behind the fairy tale of the Duke of Windsor. Revealing the Duke as a self centered man who followed his own whims, or those of his dominating wife; the Duke's illegitimate son, Timothy Selly, who has written the afterword; Wallis Simposon's checkered past, full of security risks, Wallis time in Chinese Brothel, and intimate connections with Fascist and Nazi agents in China and Europe. The Duke's own longstanding connections with Nazi sympathizers, including Facist leader Sir Oswald Mosley; The Duke's ties with organized crime in the Bahamas, wher, as governor, he became involved with Murder Inc. founder-member Meyer Lansky and other disturbing facts that shatter the romantic legend of the "Duke of Windson and the woman he loved." Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, black, color portrait of Edward & Wallis. First Edition. Mild bumping and rubbing of upper spine end, 1/4 closed tear to lower. Clean, no inscriptions. Solidly bound. sm 4 to, 312 pp (British, Monarchy, Edward, Viii, Duke, Of, Windsor, British, Expose, Duke, Of, Windsor, S, Illegitimate, Son, Wallis, Simpson, First, Edition, Biography, British, Royalty, British, Royalty, Secrets) Cat No. 2209. 13.50
Parker, John. King of Fools; The Best Seller That Shocked Britian New York, St. Martins Press, 1988, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Plus, 031202598x A shocking look behind the romantic couple facade of Edward VIII, the king who abandoned his throne for the women he loved. A look behind the fairy tale of the Duke of Windsor. Revealing the Duke as a self centered man who followed his own whims, or those of his dominating wife; the Duke's illegitimate son, Timothy Selly, who has written the afterword; Wallis Simposon's checkered past, full of security risks, Wallis time in Chinese Brothel, and intimate connections with Fascist and Nazi agents in China and Europe. The Duke's own longstanding connections with Nazi sympathizers, including Facist leader Sir Oswald Mosley; The Duke's ties with organized crime in the Bahamas, wher, as governor, he became involved with Murder Inc. founder-member Meyer Lansky and other disturbing facts that shatter the romantic legend of the "Duke of Windson and the woman he loved." Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, black, color portrait of Edward & Wallis. First Edition. Mild bumping and rubbing of upper spine end, 1/4 closed tear to lower. Clean, no inscriptions. Solidly bound. sm 4 to, 312 pp (British, Monarchy, Edward, Viii, Duke, Of, Windsor, British, Expose, Duke, Of, Windsor, S, Illegitimate, Son, Wallis, Simpson, First, Edition, Biography, British, Royalty, British, Royalty, Secrets) Cat No. 2209. 13.50
Parker, John. King of Fools; The Best Seller That Shocked Britian New York, St. Martins Press, 1988, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Plus, 031202598x A shocking look behind the romantic couple facade of Edward VIII, the king who abandoned his throne for the women he loved. A look behind the fairy tale of the Duke of Windsor. Revealing the Duke as a self centered man who followed his own whims, or those of his dominating wife; the Duke's illegitimate son, Timothy Selly, who has written the afterword; Wallis Simposon's checkered past, full of security risks, Wallis time in Chinese Brothel, and intimate connections with Fascist and Nazi agents in China and Europe. The Duke's own longstanding connections with Nazi sympathizers, including Facist leader Sir Oswald Mosley; The Duke's ties with organized crime in the Bahamas, wher, as governor, he became involved with Murder Inc. founder-member Meyer Lansky and other disturbing facts that shatter the romantic legend of the "Duke of Windson and the woman he loved." Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, black, color portrait of Edward & Wallis. First Edition. Mild bumping and rubbing of upper spine end, 1/4 closed tear to lower. Clean, no inscriptions. Solidly bound. sm 4 to, 312 pp (British, Monarchy, Edward, Viii, Duke, Of, Windsor, British, Expose, Duke, Of, Windsor, S, Illegitimate, Son, Wallis, Simpson, First, Edition, Biography, British, Royalty, British, Royalty, Secrets) Cat No. 2209. 13.50
Parker, John. King of Fools; The Best Seller That Shocked Britian New York, St. Martins Press, 1988, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Plus, 031202598x A shocking look behind the romantic couple facade of Edward VIII, the king who abandoned his throne for the women he loved. A look behind the fairy tale of the Duke of Windsor. Revealing the Duke as a self centered man who followed his own whims, or those of his dominating wife; the Duke's illegitimate son, Timothy Selly, who has written the afterword; Wallis Simposon's checkered past, full of security risks, Wallis time in Chinese Brothel, and intimate connections with Fascist and Nazi agents in China and Europe. The Duke's own longstanding connections with Nazi sympathizers, including Facist leader Sir Oswald Mosley; The Duke's ties with organized crime in the Bahamas, wher, as governor, he became involved with Murder Inc. founder-member Meyer Lansky and other disturbing facts that shatter the romantic legend of the "Duke of Windson and the woman he loved." Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, black, color portrait of Edward & Wallis. First Edition. Mild bumping and rubbing of upper spine end, 1/4 closed tear to lower. Clean, no inscriptions. Solidly bound. sm 4 to, 312 pp (British, Monarchy, Edward, Viii, Duke, Of, Windsor, British, Expose, Duke, Of, Windsor, S, Illegitimate, Son, Wallis, Simpson, First, Edition, Biography, British, Royalty, British, Royalty, Secrets) Cat No. 2209. 13.50
Parker, John. King of Fools; The Best Seller That Shocked Britian New York, St. Martins Press, 1988, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good Plus, 031202598x A shocking look behind the romantic couple facade of Edward VIII, the king who abandoned his throne for the women he loved. A look behind the fairy tale of the Duke of Windsor. Revealing the Duke as a self centered man who followed his own whims, or those of his dominating wife; the Duke's illegitimate son, Timothy Selly, who has written the afterword; Wallis Simposon's checkered past, full of security risks, Wallis time in Chinese Brothel, and intimate connections with Fascist and Nazi agents in China and Europe. The Duke's own longstanding connections with Nazi sympathizers, including Facist leader Sir Oswald Mosley; The Duke's ties with organized crime in the Bahamas, wher, as governor, he became involved with Murder Inc. founder-member Meyer Lansky and other disturbing facts that shatter the romantic legend of the "Duke of Windson and the woman he loved." Grey boards, black cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, black, color portrait of Edward & Wallis. First Edition. Mild bumping and rubbing of upper spine end, 1/4 closed tear to lower. Clean, no inscriptions. Solidly bound. sm 4 to, 312 pp (British, Monarchy, Edward, Viii, Duke, Of, Windsor, British, Expose, Duke, Of, Windsor, S, Illegitimate, Son, Wallis, Simpson, First, Edition, Biography, British, Royalty, British, Royalty, Secrets) Cat No. 2209. 13.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.