Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Mehring, Walter; Translations from German By S.A. De Witt. No Road Back New York, Samuel Curl Inc, 1944, Third Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: George Grosz, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Mehring was a part of the Berlin Dadaism movement (Dada attacked conventional standards of aesthetics and behavior and stressed absurdity and the role of the unpredictable in artistic creation. In Berlin, Dada had political overtones, exemplified by the caricatures of George Grosz.) This is Mehring's first book published in America. Using his poetry to express the impact of the Nazi horror upon the individual and through the reaction of the individual to describe the collective tragedy of he whole of humanity. Grey cloth boards and spine, red lettering. DJ not price clipped, pale green lettering, illustrated by George Grosz. Upper and lower spine ends mildly chipped. Clean no writing or stamps, solidly bound. Page edges rough from separation, last page not separated. sm 8 vo, 163 pp 3rd. Print. Written in German and English (Dada, Movement, Nihilistic, Movement, Among, European, Artists, Walter, Mehring, German, Poets, Dadaism, In Poetry, Dadaism, In Literature, First, Edition, Poetry, George, Grosz, Holocaust, Literature) Cat No. 2292. 20.00
Keepnews, Orrin and Grauer, Bill Jr. A Pictorial History of Jazz, People and Places from New Orleans to Modern Jazz New York, Crown Publishers, 1961, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A fascinating picture encyclopedia presents the colorful half century saga of America's own music' from the Jazz in New Orleans' legendary honky-tonks to the "cool" sounds of today, vividly recounted in 625 photographs, many previously unpublished. Beginning in New Orleans and the jumpin Storyville; "They had learned the music of the Negroes in New Orleans, and they brought their "jass" to Chicago, New York, London.." Great portraits of Ma Rainey, Jelly Roll, King Oliver and his Creole Jazz Band and many others. Brown cloth boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, ink line through price erasure mark, pictorial with pink spine, scuff marks to front near edge, mild rubbing of flap edge, upper and lower spine ends bumped. Clean text, solidly bound. 4 to, 292pp (History, Of, Jazz, Modern, Jazz, New, Orlean, Jazz, Jazz, Legends, Charlie, Parker, Dizzy, Gillespie, Dave, Brubeck, Bix, Beiderbecke, Jelly, Roll, Morton, Fats, Waller, King, Oliver, And His, Creole, Jazz, Band, New, Orleans, Jazz) Cat No. 2293. 13.50
Keepnews, Orrin and Grauer, Bill Jr. A Pictorial History of Jazz, People and Places from New Orleans to Modern Jazz New York, Crown Publishers, 1961, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A fascinating picture encyclopedia presents the colorful half century saga of America's own music' from the Jazz in New Orleans' legendary honky-tonks to the "cool" sounds of today, vividly recounted in 625 photographs, many previously unpublished. Beginning in New Orleans and the jumpin Storyville; "They had learned the music of the Negroes in New Orleans, and they brought their "jass" to Chicago, New York, London.." Great portraits of Ma Rainey, Jelly Roll, King Oliver and his Creole Jazz Band and many others. Brown cloth boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, ink line through price erasure mark, pictorial with pink spine, scuff marks to front near edge, mild rubbing of flap edge, upper and lower spine ends bumped. Clean text, solidly bound. 4 to, 292pp (History, Of, Jazz, Modern, Jazz, New, Orlean, Jazz, Jazz, Legends, Charlie, Parker, Dizzy, Gillespie, Dave, Brubeck, Bix, Beiderbecke, Jelly, Roll, Morton, Fats, Waller, King, Oliver, And His, Creole, Jazz, Band, New, Orleans, Jazz) Cat No. 2293. 13.50
Keepnews, Orrin and Grauer, Bill Jr. A Pictorial History of Jazz, People and Places from New Orleans to Modern Jazz New York, Crown Publishers, 1961, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A fascinating picture encyclopedia presents the colorful half century saga of America's own music' from the Jazz in New Orleans' legendary honky-tonks to the "cool" sounds of today, vividly recounted in 625 photographs, many previously unpublished. Beginning in New Orleans and the jumpin Storyville; "They had learned the music of the Negroes in New Orleans, and they brought their "jass" to Chicago, New York, London.." Great portraits of Ma Rainey, Jelly Roll, King Oliver and his Creole Jazz Band and many others. Brown cloth boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, ink line through price erasure mark, pictorial with pink spine, scuff marks to front near edge, mild rubbing of flap edge, upper and lower spine ends bumped. Clean text, solidly bound. 4 to, 292pp (History, Of, Jazz, Modern, Jazz, New, Orlean, Jazz, Jazz, Legends, Charlie, Parker, Dizzy, Gillespie, Dave, Brubeck, Bix, Beiderbecke, Jelly, Roll, Morton, Fats, Waller, King, Oliver, And His, Creole, Jazz, Band, New, Orleans, Jazz) Cat No. 2293. 13.50
Keepnews, Orrin and Grauer, Bill Jr. A Pictorial History of Jazz, People and Places from New Orleans to Modern Jazz New York, Crown Publishers, 1961, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A fascinating picture encyclopedia presents the colorful half century saga of America's own music' from the Jazz in New Orleans' legendary honky-tonks to the "cool" sounds of today, vividly recounted in 625 photographs, many previously unpublished. Beginning in New Orleans and the jumpin Storyville; "They had learned the music of the Negroes in New Orleans, and they brought their "jass" to Chicago, New York, London.." Great portraits of Ma Rainey, Jelly Roll, King Oliver and his Creole Jazz Band and many others. Brown cloth boards, red cloth spine. DJ not price clipped, ink line through price erasure mark, pictorial with pink spine, scuff marks to front near edge, mild rubbing of flap edge, upper and lower spine ends bumped. Clean text, solidly bound. 4 to, 292pp (History, Of, Jazz, Modern, Jazz, New, Orlean, Jazz, Jazz, Legends, Charlie, Parker, Dizzy, Gillespie, Dave, Brubeck, Bix, Beiderbecke, Jelly, Roll, Morton, Fats, Waller, King, Oliver, And His, Creole, Jazz, Band, New, Orleans, Jazz) Cat No. 2293. 13.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.