|
|
|
Archer Fred.
Fred archer on Portraiture
San Francisco, Craft Camera,
1948, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Archers detailed methods on portraiture photography; four of the 21 chapters are devoted to the principal types of lighting arrangements. Additional chapters on corrective portraiture; posing; retouching; creative protraiture. There are 211 photographs and more than 70 diagrams to illustrate his techniques. Fred Archer, American, b. 1889 - d. 1963-A founding member of the Los Angeles Camera Club, known for his experimental pursuits and technical virtuosity. Archer produced unconventional and abstract images of reflected light, which where reminiscent of a kaleidoscopic vision. Denim blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, black portrait of Archer, green lettering. Closed tear and crease to upper spine edge, crease to lower edge, upper spine end rubbed, corners rubbed, rear upper spine edge 1 inch tear. In mylar. All else clean, no inscriptions or writing, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 220 pp. First Edition, First Printing (December) stated.
(Fred, Archer, Photographer, Fred, Archer, On, Portraiture, First, Edition, Photography, Portraiture, Photography, Technique, Vintage, Photography, Books, First, Edition, Photography, Books, Photography, Techniques) Cat No. 2294.
|
20.00
|
|
Archer Fred.
Fred archer on Portraiture
San Francisco, Craft Camera,
1948, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Archers detailed methods on portraiture photography; four of the 21 chapters are devoted to the principal types of lighting arrangements. Additional chapters on corrective portraiture; posing; retouching; creative protraiture. There are 211 photographs and more than 70 diagrams to illustrate his techniques. Fred Archer, American, b. 1889 - d. 1963-A founding member of the Los Angeles Camera Club, known for his experimental pursuits and technical virtuosity. Archer produced unconventional and abstract images of reflected light, which where reminiscent of a kaleidoscopic vision. Denim blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, black portrait of Archer, green lettering. Closed tear and crease to upper spine edge, crease to lower edge, upper spine end rubbed, corners rubbed, rear upper spine edge 1 inch tear. In mylar. All else clean, no inscriptions or writing, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 220 pp. First Edition, First Printing (December) stated.
(Fred, Archer, Photographer, Fred, Archer, On, Portraiture, First, Edition, Photography, Portraiture, Photography, Technique, Vintage, Photography, Books, First, Edition, Photography, Books, Photography, Techniques) Cat No. 2294.
|
20.00
|
|
Archer Fred.
Fred archer on Portraiture
San Francisco, Craft Camera,
1948, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Archers detailed methods on portraiture photography; four of the 21 chapters are devoted to the principal types of lighting arrangements. Additional chapters on corrective portraiture; posing; retouching; creative protraiture. There are 211 photographs and more than 70 diagrams to illustrate his techniques. Fred Archer, American, b. 1889 - d. 1963-A founding member of the Los Angeles Camera Club, known for his experimental pursuits and technical virtuosity. Archer produced unconventional and abstract images of reflected light, which where reminiscent of a kaleidoscopic vision. Denim blue cloth boards and spine. DJ not price clipped, black portrait of Archer, green lettering. Closed tear and crease to upper spine edge, crease to lower edge, upper spine end rubbed, corners rubbed, rear upper spine edge 1 inch tear. In mylar. All else clean, no inscriptions or writing, solidly bound. sm 4 to, 220 pp. First Edition, First Printing (December) stated.
(Fred, Archer, Photographer, Fred, Archer, On, Portraiture, First, Edition, Photography, Portraiture, Photography, Technique, Vintage, Photography, Books, First, Edition, Photography, Books, Photography, Techniques) Cat No. 2294.
|
20.00
|
|
Simon, Howard.
500 Years of Art in Illustration, from Albrecht Durer to Rockwell Kent
Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing,
1949, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Gathered in one large volume five centuries of art, from the beginning of printing to the present day, known and not well known book illustrators. An encyclodepia of book illustrators and their illustrations: Edmund Sullivan's, Rubaiyat; Phiz and Cruikshank illustrating Dickens; John Leech, "Punch"; Hans Sebald Behan, St. Matthew, Cain Slays His Brother (16th century); Hogarth, Gin Lane; Beadsley, Salome; Lepere, Nude Dancing; Alex Kravchenko, View of New York, and many others. Indispensable source of methods, techniques, and examples. From the the simple, naive lines of unknown artists of the 13th century to the clean cut lithographs of Rockwell Kent; intricate forms of Durer's engravings and Daumier's masterful works. Cruiksank, Toulouse-Lautrec, William Morris, Aubrey Beardsley, Holbein, Phiz, Auguste Lepere, Lucas Cranach The Elder, etc. Many plates full page. Tan cloth quarter spine, black and gilt title panel, black cloth boards. DJ maroon, yellow lettering, woodcut by Rockwell Kent. Flap corners clipped, upper and lower spine ends rubbed, small chips, closed tear to flap edge. Upper edge rear chipped, mild soiling to rear cover. New revised edition, price to rear cover. Very clean text, no markings, solidly bound. DJ in mylar. sm 4to, 476 pp
(Nobn, Art, Illustrators, Rockwell, Kent, Albrecht, Durer, Aubrey, Beardsly, Toulouse-Lautrec, William, Morris, Illustrator, Cruikshank, Lithographers, Illustration, Techniques, Engravers, 13th, Century, Engravings, 500, Years, In Art, Illustration, History, Of, Printing, Printing, History, Art, Of, Printing, Auguste, Lepere, Woodcuts, Hans, Waechtlin, Woodcuts, Woodcuts, 16th, Century, Lucas, Cranach, The Elder, Woodcuts, Book, Illustrators, Agnes, Miller, Parker, Edmund, Sullivan) Cat No. 2295.
|
45.00
|
|
Simon, Howard.
500 Years of Art in Illustration, from Albrecht Durer to Rockwell Kent
Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing,
1949, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Gathered in one large volume five centuries of art, from the beginning of printing to the present day, known and not well known book illustrators. An encyclodepia of book illustrators and their illustrations: Edmund Sullivan's, Rubaiyat; Phiz and Cruikshank illustrating Dickens; John Leech, "Punch"; Hans Sebald Behan, St. Matthew, Cain Slays His Brother (16th century); Hogarth, Gin Lane; Beadsley, Salome; Lepere, Nude Dancing; Alex Kravchenko, View of New York, and many others. Indispensable source of methods, techniques, and examples. From the the simple, naive lines of unknown artists of the 13th century to the clean cut lithographs of Rockwell Kent; intricate forms of Durer's engravings and Daumier's masterful works. Cruiksank, Toulouse-Lautrec, William Morris, Aubrey Beardsley, Holbein, Phiz, Auguste Lepere, Lucas Cranach The Elder, etc. Many plates full page. Tan cloth quarter spine, black and gilt title panel, black cloth boards. DJ maroon, yellow lettering, woodcut by Rockwell Kent. Flap corners clipped, upper and lower spine ends rubbed, small chips, closed tear to flap edge. Upper edge rear chipped, mild soiling to rear cover. New revised edition, price to rear cover. Very clean text, no markings, solidly bound. DJ in mylar. sm 4to, 476 pp
(Nobn, Art, Illustrators, Rockwell, Kent, Albrecht, Durer, Aubrey, Beardsly, Toulouse-Lautrec, William, Morris, Illustrator, Cruikshank, Lithographers, Illustration, Techniques, Engravers, 13th, Century, Engravings, 500, Years, In Art, Illustration, History, Of, Printing, Printing, History, Art, Of, Printing, Auguste, Lepere, Woodcuts, Hans, Waechtlin, Woodcuts, Woodcuts, 16th, Century, Lucas, Cranach, The Elder, Woodcuts, Book, Illustrators, Agnes, Miller, Parker, Edmund, Sullivan) Cat No. 2295.
|
45.00
|
|