Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Mills, Weymer Jay. The Girl I Left Behind Me New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1910, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: John Rae, Condition: Very Good, Sir Cyril, an Irish Gentleman from Kilkenny falls in love with a young American girl, even though he is promised to another. Beautifully illustrated by John Rae, with full color reproduction plates, 10 including frontispiece. "When I am old, And all Love's Ancient Fire Be tremulous and cold, My soul's desire! Remember, if you may, Nothing of you and me but yesterday." Kensington Gardens, June. Color picture boards, gilt lettering, mild soil, 3/4 pale blue cloth spine and corners. Rubbing to corners and edges, spine closed repaired tears to hinges. Gilt illustrated e.p.'s, color illustrated pre-title page and color illustration to title page. Binding tight, pages and text clean, no markings. In protective polyester film wraps. Beautiful book and old love story, reflecting New York and it's social history in the early part of the Victorian age. sm 4to, 90 pp (Victorian, Romance, John, Rae, Illustrations, Victoriana, Victorian, Color, Illustrations, Victorian, Love, Story, Antique, Books, First, Edition) Cat No. 2320. 65.00
Mills, Weymer Jay. The Girl I Left Behind Me New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1910, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: John Rae, Condition: Very Good, Sir Cyril, an Irish Gentleman from Kilkenny falls in love with a young American girl, even though he is promised to another. Beautifully illustrated by John Rae, with full color reproduction plates, 10 including frontispiece. "When I am old, And all Love's Ancient Fire Be tremulous and cold, My soul's desire! Remember, if you may, Nothing of you and me but yesterday." Kensington Gardens, June. Color picture boards, gilt lettering, mild soil, 3/4 pale blue cloth spine and corners. Rubbing to corners and edges, spine closed repaired tears to hinges. Gilt illustrated e.p.'s, color illustrated pre-title page and color illustration to title page. Binding tight, pages and text clean, no markings. In protective polyester film wraps. Beautiful book and old love story, reflecting New York and it's social history in the early part of the Victorian age. sm 4to, 90 pp (Victorian, Romance, John, Rae, Illustrations, Victoriana, Victorian, Color, Illustrations, Victorian, Love, Story, Antique, Books, First, Edition) Cat No. 2320. 65.00
Mills, Weymer Jay. The Girl I Left Behind Me New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1910, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: John Rae, Condition: Very Good, Sir Cyril, an Irish Gentleman from Kilkenny falls in love with a young American girl, even though he is promised to another. Beautifully illustrated by John Rae, with full color reproduction plates, 10 including frontispiece. "When I am old, And all Love's Ancient Fire Be tremulous and cold, My soul's desire! Remember, if you may, Nothing of you and me but yesterday." Kensington Gardens, June. Color picture boards, gilt lettering, mild soil, 3/4 pale blue cloth spine and corners. Rubbing to corners and edges, spine closed repaired tears to hinges. Gilt illustrated e.p.'s, color illustrated pre-title page and color illustration to title page. Binding tight, pages and text clean, no markings. In protective polyester film wraps. Beautiful book and old love story, reflecting New York and it's social history in the early part of the Victorian age. sm 4to, 90 pp (Victorian, Romance, John, Rae, Illustrations, Victoriana, Victorian, Color, Illustrations, Victorian, Love, Story, Antique, Books, First, Edition) Cat No. 2320. 65.00
Khayyam, Omar; Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald; Illustrated By Willy Pogany New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, Hard Cover, illus: Willy Pogany, Condition: Very Good, Tan cloth boards, gilt lettering, balck and gitl decorative panel to front board, mildly rubbed, ligh board soil, gilt decorations and lettering to spine, spine ends rubbed. Lower spine end mildly frayed. 12 beautiful, vivid color illustrations, tipped in, by Willy Pogany, each approximately 7 1/2 by 5 1/4. Decorative title page, each page decorated with black and white floral motif, many with black and gold pastedown decorative or illustrated panel. Last page uncut. TEG. Edward Fitzgerald's translation of The Rubaiyyat of Omar Khayyam is the most widely read, and quoted translantion of this Perian poetry; although there have been numerous editions since its first publication in 1858. Fitzgerald used a 15th-century Oxford manuscript, and recreated the poem in mid-Victorian style based on the original Persian text. After studying this complex language near four years, he translated Khayyam's masterpiece with the help of a Persian-English dictionary. Very clean text, vibrantly colored illustrations, rough cut edges. In protective polyester wraps. Circa 1930, sm 4 to, 173 pp Digitals available (Willy, Pogany, Illustrator, Rubaiyat, Of, Omar, Khayyam, Translated, By, Edward, Fitzgerald, Rubaiyat, Of, Omar, Khayyam, Illustrated, By, Willy, Pogany, Persian, Literature, Ancient, Literature, Translations, Poetry, Oriental, Poetry) Cat No. 2321. 85.00
Khayyam, Omar; Translated By Edward Fitzgerald. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, the First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald; Illustrated By Willy Pogany New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, Hard Cover, illus: Willy Pogany, Condition: Very Good, Tan cloth boards, gilt lettering, balck and gitl decorative panel to front board, mildly rubbed, ligh board soil, gilt decorations and lettering to spine, spine ends rubbed. Lower spine end mildly frayed. 12 beautiful, vivid color illustrations, tipped in, by Willy Pogany, each approximately 7 1/2 by 5 1/4. Decorative title page, each page decorated with black and white floral motif, many with black and gold pastedown decorative or illustrated panel. Last page uncut. TEG. Edward Fitzgerald's translation of The Rubaiyyat of Omar Khayyam is the most widely read, and quoted translantion of this Perian poetry; although there have been numerous editions since its first publication in 1858. Fitzgerald used a 15th-century Oxford manuscript, and recreated the poem in mid-Victorian style based on the original Persian text. After studying this complex language near four years, he translated Khayyam's masterpiece with the help of a Persian-English dictionary. Very clean text, vibrantly colored illustrations, rough cut edges. In protective polyester wraps. Circa 1930, sm 4 to, 173 pp Digitals available (Willy, Pogany, Illustrator, Rubaiyat, Of, Omar, Khayyam, Translated, By, Edward, Fitzgerald, Rubaiyat, Of, Omar, Khayyam, Illustrated, By, Willy, Pogany, Persian, Literature, Ancient, Literature, Translations, Poetry, Oriental, Poetry) Cat No. 2321. 85.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.