|
|
|
Wirt, William.
Sketches of the Life and Character of Patrick Henry
Philadelphia, James Webster,
1818, Third Edition ed, Full Leather,
Condition: Good Plus, Patrick Henry (1736-1799), Virginia. A patriot and man of the people he protested British tyranny, served in the Virginia House of Burgesses and the Continental Congress, and was a three time governor of Virginia. Studying law on his own, in 1760, he appeared in Williamsburg to take his attorney's examination before Robert Carter Nicholas, Edmund Pendleton, John and Peyton Randolph, and George Wythe. In March 1775, Patrick Henry urged his fellow Virginians to arm in self-defense, closing his appeal with the immortal words: "I know not what course others may take; but as for me, give me liberty or give me death." This call to arms is said to mark the beginning of the American Revolution in Virginia. Mr. Wirt obtain his information from friends, relatives and associates of Patrick Henry, that were still living when the book was written. This being the 3rd edition corrected by the Author. Full calf, considerably worn and rubbed, with chips to spine ends. f.e.p. missing to front and rear, faded owners name to pastedown. Begins with title page which has a 1 1/2 inch tear, removing the word Sketches. Damps stain to lower pastedown corner, page corner of pages through index and first few of section I. Text is very clear to read, type good size and very readable. First two pages loose, front board not attached, rear board is attached, except for noted the book is bound solidly. A wonderful volume of Americana, 1818. 8 vo, 401 pages + index.
(American, History, Patrick, Henry, Antique, Books, American, Revolution, Virginian, Patriots, Virginiana, Men, Of, The American, Revolution) Cat No. 2327.
|
85.00
|
|
Wirt, William.
Sketches of the Life and Character of Patrick Henry
Philadelphia, James Webster,
1818, Third Edition ed, Full Leather,
Condition: Good Plus, Patrick Henry (1736-1799), Virginia. A patriot and man of the people he protested British tyranny, served in the Virginia House of Burgesses and the Continental Congress, and was a three time governor of Virginia. Studying law on his own, in 1760, he appeared in Williamsburg to take his attorney's examination before Robert Carter Nicholas, Edmund Pendleton, John and Peyton Randolph, and George Wythe. In March 1775, Patrick Henry urged his fellow Virginians to arm in self-defense, closing his appeal with the immortal words: "I know not what course others may take; but as for me, give me liberty or give me death." This call to arms is said to mark the beginning of the American Revolution in Virginia. Mr. Wirt obtain his information from friends, relatives and associates of Patrick Henry, that were still living when the book was written. This being the 3rd edition corrected by the Author. Full calf, considerably worn and rubbed, with chips to spine ends. f.e.p. missing to front and rear, faded owners name to pastedown. Begins with title page which has a 1 1/2 inch tear, removing the word Sketches. Damps stain to lower pastedown corner, page corner of pages through index and first few of section I. Text is very clear to read, type good size and very readable. First two pages loose, front board not attached, rear board is attached, except for noted the book is bound solidly. A wonderful volume of Americana, 1818. 8 vo, 401 pages + index.
(American, History, Patrick, Henry, Antique, Books, American, Revolution, Virginian, Patriots, Virginiana, Men, Of, The American, Revolution) Cat No. 2327.
|
85.00
|
|
Shakespeare, William; Illustrated By Emile Bayard.
As You Like It
London, Cassell & Company, Limited,
1887, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Illustrated by Emile Bayard, born in La Ferté-sous-Jouarre, (1837-1891), most famous for illustrating Victor Hugo's novels (Les Miserables, and Uncle Tom's Cabin, by Harriet Beecher Stowe). Twelve illustrations including frontispiece: "Gentlemen, wear this for me," "O' my poor Rosalind! Wither wilt thou go?, "Sweep on, you fat and greasy citizens," "I pray you, bear with me: I can go no further," "Forbear, and eat no more," "Here comes master ganymede, my new mistress's brother,' 'T'is no matter: ne'er a fantastical knave of them all shall flout me out of my calling," "No, faith, proud mistress, hope not after it what shall we have, that kill'd the deer?" "Many will swoon when they do look on blood," "Do, go William," "Then is there mirth in heaven." Pale blue cloth brightly illustrated, gilt lettering, rear board illustrated. Boards spotty fading, spine and edges faded, rubbing of hinges and edges, partial mild cup ring, two inches, to edge, mild. Pastedown has tear, looks as if a private library plate was removed, edge of pastedown and e.p., front and rear, damp stained, few small closed tears along e.p. edge. Text and plates very clean, no foxing or stains. Plates very crisp, frontispiece measures 14 x 10, tissue cover to frontispiece creased own middle, closed tear to tissue, mildly foxed. Two color title page, heading of each scene and act in red ink. Beautiful book. All edges gilt. In vg condition. Clean, tightly bound. Folio. 41 pp.
(Nobn, Emile, Bayard, As, You, Like, It, French, Illustrators, As, You, Like, It, Shakespeare, Emile, Bayard, Illustrates, Shakespeare, Antique, Books, Illustrated, English, Literature, Shakespeare, Illustrated, As, You, Like, It, English, Literature) Cat No. 2328.
|
185.00
|
|
Shakespeare, William; Illustrated By Emile Bayard.
As You Like It
London, Cassell & Company, Limited,
1887, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Illustrated by Emile Bayard, born in La Ferté-sous-Jouarre, (1837-1891), most famous for illustrating Victor Hugo's novels (Les Miserables, and Uncle Tom's Cabin, by Harriet Beecher Stowe). Twelve illustrations including frontispiece: "Gentlemen, wear this for me," "O' my poor Rosalind! Wither wilt thou go?, "Sweep on, you fat and greasy citizens," "I pray you, bear with me: I can go no further," "Forbear, and eat no more," "Here comes master ganymede, my new mistress's brother,' 'T'is no matter: ne'er a fantastical knave of them all shall flout me out of my calling," "No, faith, proud mistress, hope not after it what shall we have, that kill'd the deer?" "Many will swoon when they do look on blood," "Do, go William," "Then is there mirth in heaven." Pale blue cloth brightly illustrated, gilt lettering, rear board illustrated. Boards spotty fading, spine and edges faded, rubbing of hinges and edges, partial mild cup ring, two inches, to edge, mild. Pastedown has tear, looks as if a private library plate was removed, edge of pastedown and e.p., front and rear, damp stained, few small closed tears along e.p. edge. Text and plates very clean, no foxing or stains. Plates very crisp, frontispiece measures 14 x 10, tissue cover to frontispiece creased own middle, closed tear to tissue, mildly foxed. Two color title page, heading of each scene and act in red ink. Beautiful book. All edges gilt. In vg condition. Clean, tightly bound. Folio. 41 pp.
(Nobn, Emile, Bayard, As, You, Like, It, French, Illustrators, As, You, Like, It, Shakespeare, Emile, Bayard, Illustrates, Shakespeare, Antique, Books, Illustrated, English, Literature, Shakespeare, Illustrated, As, You, Like, It, English, Literature) Cat No. 2328.
|
185.00
|
|
Shakespeare, William; Illustrated By Emile Bayard.
As You Like It
London, Cassell & Company, Limited,
1887, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Illustrated by Emile Bayard, born in La Ferté-sous-Jouarre, (1837-1891), most famous for illustrating Victor Hugo's novels (Les Miserables, and Uncle Tom's Cabin, by Harriet Beecher Stowe). Twelve illustrations including frontispiece: "Gentlemen, wear this for me," "O' my poor Rosalind! Wither wilt thou go?, "Sweep on, you fat and greasy citizens," "I pray you, bear with me: I can go no further," "Forbear, and eat no more," "Here comes master ganymede, my new mistress's brother,' 'T'is no matter: ne'er a fantastical knave of them all shall flout me out of my calling," "No, faith, proud mistress, hope not after it what shall we have, that kill'd the deer?" "Many will swoon when they do look on blood," "Do, go William," "Then is there mirth in heaven." Pale blue cloth brightly illustrated, gilt lettering, rear board illustrated. Boards spotty fading, spine and edges faded, rubbing of hinges and edges, partial mild cup ring, two inches, to edge, mild. Pastedown has tear, looks as if a private library plate was removed, edge of pastedown and e.p., front and rear, damp stained, few small closed tears along e.p. edge. Text and plates very clean, no foxing or stains. Plates very crisp, frontispiece measures 14 x 10, tissue cover to frontispiece creased own middle, closed tear to tissue, mildly foxed. Two color title page, heading of each scene and act in red ink. Beautiful book. All edges gilt. In vg condition. Clean, tightly bound. Folio. 41 pp.
(Nobn, Emile, Bayard, As, You, Like, It, French, Illustrators, As, You, Like, It, Shakespeare, Emile, Bayard, Illustrates, Shakespeare, Antique, Books, Illustrated, English, Literature, Shakespeare, Illustrated, As, You, Like, It, English, Literature) Cat No. 2328.
|
185.00
|
|