Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Wiggins, Kate Douglas. The Birds Christmas Carol Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1912, Hard Cover, illus: Katharine R. Wireman, Condition: Very Good, Mrs. Wiggins beautifully illustrated story of The Bird family and the life of the child Carol born on Christmas. A reprint of the 1856 volume. Illustrated by Katharine R. Wireman, (student of Howard Pyle), 18 color illustrations including frontispiece, 4 full page, color tailpieces on each page and decorated initial letters. Green cloth boards and spine, decorated in Christmas motif in gilt, red and green. Small bubble to cloth front board, 3 mild fade spots, upper edge bumped, spines rubbed, rear board spotty fading. Private library plate to pastedown, glue remnates to plated edges. All else clean, text and illustrations bright. 8 vo, 90 pp (Katharine, R, Wireman, Illustrator, Christmas, Books, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, The Bird, S, Christmas, Carol, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, Family, Novels) Cat No. 2344. 30.00
Wiggins, Kate Douglas. The Birds Christmas Carol Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1912, Hard Cover, illus: Katharine R. Wireman, Condition: Very Good, Mrs. Wiggins beautifully illustrated story of The Bird family and the life of the child Carol born on Christmas. A reprint of the 1856 volume. Illustrated by Katharine R. Wireman, (student of Howard Pyle), 18 color illustrations including frontispiece, 4 full page, color tailpieces on each page and decorated initial letters. Green cloth boards and spine, decorated in Christmas motif in gilt, red and green. Small bubble to cloth front board, 3 mild fade spots, upper edge bumped, spines rubbed, rear board spotty fading. Private library plate to pastedown, glue remnates to plated edges. All else clean, text and illustrations bright. 8 vo, 90 pp (Katharine, R, Wireman, Illustrator, Christmas, Books, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, The Bird, S, Christmas, Carol, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, Family, Novels) Cat No. 2344. 30.00
Wiggins, Kate Douglas. The Birds Christmas Carol Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1912, Hard Cover, illus: Katharine R. Wireman, Condition: Very Good, Mrs. Wiggins beautifully illustrated story of The Bird family and the life of the child Carol born on Christmas. A reprint of the 1856 volume. Illustrated by Katharine R. Wireman, (student of Howard Pyle), 18 color illustrations including frontispiece, 4 full page, color tailpieces on each page and decorated initial letters. Green cloth boards and spine, decorated in Christmas motif in gilt, red and green. Small bubble to cloth front board, 3 mild fade spots, upper edge bumped, spines rubbed, rear board spotty fading. Private library plate to pastedown, glue remnates to plated edges. All else clean, text and illustrations bright. 8 vo, 90 pp (Katharine, R, Wireman, Illustrator, Christmas, Books, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, The Bird, S, Christmas, Carol, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, Family, Novels) Cat No. 2344. 30.00
Wiggins, Kate Douglas. The Birds Christmas Carol Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1912, Hard Cover, illus: Katharine R. Wireman, Condition: Very Good, Mrs. Wiggins beautifully illustrated story of The Bird family and the life of the child Carol born on Christmas. A reprint of the 1856 volume. Illustrated by Katharine R. Wireman, (student of Howard Pyle), 18 color illustrations including frontispiece, 4 full page, color tailpieces on each page and decorated initial letters. Green cloth boards and spine, decorated in Christmas motif in gilt, red and green. Small bubble to cloth front board, 3 mild fade spots, upper edge bumped, spines rubbed, rear board spotty fading. Private library plate to pastedown, glue remnates to plated edges. All else clean, text and illustrations bright. 8 vo, 90 pp (Katharine, R, Wireman, Illustrator, Christmas, Books, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, The Bird, S, Christmas, Carol, Illustrated, Christmas, Books, Family, Novels) Cat No. 2344. 30.00
Townsend, Rev. Geo. Fyler, Literally Translated from the Greek. Aesop's Fables and Picture Fables London, George Routledge and Sons, Hard Cover, illus: Harrison Weir, Condition: Very Good, A scarce beautiful book, illustrated with 6 vibrant colored full plates and 114 Wood Cuts. Designed by engraver Harrison Weir. The literal translation of Aesop's Fables, 300 stories. Extensive 'Preface' by author, detailing source information. Biographical sketch on the Life of Aesop. The rear is a recreation (revised and corrected) of the German originial of the Picture Fable Book, for nursery or Kindergarten age children. Illustrations by Otto Spreckter; in short simple verse by F. Hey. Ad to rear; A New Series of the Best Books For Young People. Red and gold decorated cloth, gilt title, spine ends bumped, lower corner rubbed, small stain to rear cover. Very small previous owners name to upper edge of f.e.p. First page of Preface, finger stain to edge. All else clean, beautiful wood cuts and color plates. N.D. Circa 1880. Protected in polyester film. 310 pp sm 8vo (Aesop, S, Fables, Translated, From, The Greek, Aesop, S, Fables, Illustrated, Harrison, Weir, Engraver, Antique, Books, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Greek, Fables, Otto, Spreckter, Illustrator) Cat No. 2345. 75.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.