|
|
|
Shakespeare.
A Mid Summer Night's Dream, Illustrated By Authur Rackham
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company,
Hard Cover,
illus: Arthur Rackham, Condition: Very Good, Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Shakespeare's play of fairies and woodland nymphs. 16 full color, full page illustrations. Many detailed black and white illustrations. 10 of the 16 illustrations are loose, still attached to the tissue overlay. The other 6 are bound. Two loose illustrations have bumped edges, with few small closed edge tears. Text very clean, illustrations bright. Penciled previous owners name to e.p. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Color pasted illustration. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Mild rubbing of illustration. Page edge stain. Decorative illustrated title page, gold and black lettering. Tightly bound. sm 4to, 134 pp. Protected in polyester cover. n.d. Circa 1920
(Arthur, Rackham, Illustrator, A, Mid, Summer, Night, S, Dream, Illustrated, By, Rackham, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Shakespeare, Illustrated) Cat No. 2346.
|
78.50
|
|
Shakespeare.
A Mid Summer Night's Dream, Illustrated By Authur Rackham
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company,
Hard Cover,
illus: Arthur Rackham, Condition: Very Good, Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Shakespeare's play of fairies and woodland nymphs. 16 full color, full page illustrations. Many detailed black and white illustrations. 10 of the 16 illustrations are loose, still attached to the tissue overlay. The other 6 are bound. Two loose illustrations have bumped edges, with few small closed edge tears. Text very clean, illustrations bright. Penciled previous owners name to e.p. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Color pasted illustration. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Mild rubbing of illustration. Page edge stain. Decorative illustrated title page, gold and black lettering. Tightly bound. sm 4to, 134 pp. Protected in polyester cover. n.d. Circa 1920
(Arthur, Rackham, Illustrator, A, Mid, Summer, Night, S, Dream, Illustrated, By, Rackham, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Shakespeare, Illustrated) Cat No. 2346.
|
78.50
|
|
Shakespeare.
A Mid Summer Night's Dream, Illustrated By Authur Rackham
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company,
Hard Cover,
illus: Arthur Rackham, Condition: Very Good, Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Shakespeare's play of fairies and woodland nymphs. 16 full color, full page illustrations. Many detailed black and white illustrations. 10 of the 16 illustrations are loose, still attached to the tissue overlay. The other 6 are bound. Two loose illustrations have bumped edges, with few small closed edge tears. Text very clean, illustrations bright. Penciled previous owners name to e.p. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Color pasted illustration. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Mild rubbing of illustration. Page edge stain. Decorative illustrated title page, gold and black lettering. Tightly bound. sm 4to, 134 pp. Protected in polyester cover. n.d. Circa 1920
(Arthur, Rackham, Illustrator, A, Mid, Summer, Night, S, Dream, Illustrated, By, Rackham, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Shakespeare, Illustrated) Cat No. 2346.
|
78.50
|
|
Shakespeare.
A Mid Summer Night's Dream, Illustrated By Authur Rackham
New York, Doubleday, Page & Company,
Hard Cover,
illus: Arthur Rackham, Condition: Very Good, Beautifully illustrated by Arthur Rackham, Shakespeare's play of fairies and woodland nymphs. 16 full color, full page illustrations. Many detailed black and white illustrations. 10 of the 16 illustrations are loose, still attached to the tissue overlay. The other 6 are bound. Two loose illustrations have bumped edges, with few small closed edge tears. Text very clean, illustrations bright. Penciled previous owners name to e.p. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering. Color pasted illustration. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Mild rubbing of illustration. Page edge stain. Decorative illustrated title page, gold and black lettering. Tightly bound. sm 4to, 134 pp. Protected in polyester cover. n.d. Circa 1920
(Arthur, Rackham, Illustrator, A, Mid, Summer, Night, S, Dream, Illustrated, By, Rackham, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Shakespeare, Illustrated) Cat No. 2346.
|
78.50
|
|
Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by John Tenniel.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass (Complete in One Volume)
New York, De Luxe Editions,
Hard Cover,
illus: John Tenniel, Condition: Very Good, Clean bright text, solidly bound, 92 illustrations by John Tenniel. No date, circa 1930-40's. Green cloth boards, mild soil, quarter purple velveteen spine, gilt lettering. Spine ends rubbed. Page edges deckled. Tall 8 vo, 244 pages.
(Alice, In Wonderland, Illustrated, John, Tenniel, Illustrations, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, English, Literature, Children, S, Literature, Children, S, Classics) Cat No. 2347.
|
20.00
|
|