|
|
|
Ginzburg Ralph.
EROS, Autum 1962, Volume One, Number Three
New York, Eros Magazine, Inc.,
1962, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Bert Sterns famous photographys of Marilyn Monroe, taken 6 weeks prior to her death. Taken in an improvised studio, in a room in the Bel Air Hotel; Marilyn Monroe created these beautiful revealing photographs as she listened to her favorite Sinatra recordings. 15 fullpage photographs in black and white, and color. Trasparent orange crosses made by Marilyn, on photos (contact sheets) where a hair was out of place, or she thought the pose was awkward. Quotes by famous people, "She could have made it with a little luck," Arthur Miller. End papers double page close up portraits of Marilyn's face, in black and white. French Postcards; 8 pages of black and white (nudes) French Postcards from 1900. The Brothel in Art. Sam Roth , Prometheus of the Unprintable; Aphordisiac Recipes, and more. Ralph Ginzburg, writer, publisher, photographer, his provocative controversial hard cover publications, caused and uproar in the early sixites. Her took on the U.S. government in the Supreme Court; Ginzburg vs. United States after his magazine, Eros, was banned as obscene. And he went to jail for his beliefs (for a period of time). Previous owners name to verso of f.e.p. White picture boards, color contact sheets of MM, front and rear boards. Mild soil, 1 1/2 closed tear to hinge. All else, clean, tightly bound. 4 to
(Eros, Magazine, Sixties, Publications, Erotic, Literature, Ralph, Ginzburg, Marilyn, Monroe, Eros, Issue, Marilyn, Monroe, Photographs, Bert, Stern, Photographer, Sam, Roth, Publisher, Erotic, Art, French, Postcards) Cat No. 2353.
|
35.00
|
|
Edited By: Fred L. Isreal.
1897 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
New York, Chelsea House Publishers,
1968, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Sears and Roebuck the one stop shopping catalogue for everything from clothes to housewares, homopathic cures, furniture, books, pipes etc. Profusely illustrated, reflecting the old hand type set of the 19th century, packing each page with advertising illustrations. Great illustrations of stoves, tools, farm tools, carriages and hardware, baby carriages, men's and women's clothes and undergarments, hats, jewlry, luggage and trunks, stationary, pens, watches, guns, musical instruments, silverware, dishes, buggies (Columbus A Grade Canopy Surrey $76.63!); saddels, and much more. Wonderful advertising time capsule. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ red illustrated, closed tear to upper spine end, and upper edge, mild rubbing of same, all else fine. 4 to, 786pp
(Sears, And Roebuck, 1897, 19th, Century, Catalogues, Americana, 19th, Century, Advertising, Catalogue, Advertising, Hand, Type, Set, Advertising, 19th, Century, Undergarments, 19th, Century, Children, S, Cloths, 19th, Century, Men, S, Hats, 19th, Century, Stoves, 19th, Century, Saddelry) Cat No. 2354.
|
22.50
|
|
Edited By: Fred L. Isreal.
1897 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
New York, Chelsea House Publishers,
1968, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Sears and Roebuck the one stop shopping catalogue for everything from clothes to housewares, homopathic cures, furniture, books, pipes etc. Profusely illustrated, reflecting the old hand type set of the 19th century, packing each page with advertising illustrations. Great illustrations of stoves, tools, farm tools, carriages and hardware, baby carriages, men's and women's clothes and undergarments, hats, jewlry, luggage and trunks, stationary, pens, watches, guns, musical instruments, silverware, dishes, buggies (Columbus A Grade Canopy Surrey $76.63!); saddels, and much more. Wonderful advertising time capsule. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ red illustrated, closed tear to upper spine end, and upper edge, mild rubbing of same, all else fine. 4 to, 786pp
(Sears, And Roebuck, 1897, 19th, Century, Catalogues, Americana, 19th, Century, Advertising, Catalogue, Advertising, Hand, Type, Set, Advertising, 19th, Century, Undergarments, 19th, Century, Children, S, Cloths, 19th, Century, Men, S, Hats, 19th, Century, Stoves, 19th, Century, Saddelry) Cat No. 2354.
|
22.50
|
|
Edited By: Fred L. Isreal.
1897 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
New York, Chelsea House Publishers,
1968, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Sears and Roebuck the one stop shopping catalogue for everything from clothes to housewares, homopathic cures, furniture, books, pipes etc. Profusely illustrated, reflecting the old hand type set of the 19th century, packing each page with advertising illustrations. Great illustrations of stoves, tools, farm tools, carriages and hardware, baby carriages, men's and women's clothes and undergarments, hats, jewlry, luggage and trunks, stationary, pens, watches, guns, musical instruments, silverware, dishes, buggies (Columbus A Grade Canopy Surrey $76.63!); saddels, and much more. Wonderful advertising time capsule. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ red illustrated, closed tear to upper spine end, and upper edge, mild rubbing of same, all else fine. 4 to, 786pp
(Sears, And Roebuck, 1897, 19th, Century, Catalogues, Americana, 19th, Century, Advertising, Catalogue, Advertising, Hand, Type, Set, Advertising, 19th, Century, Undergarments, 19th, Century, Children, S, Cloths, 19th, Century, Men, S, Hats, 19th, Century, Stoves, 19th, Century, Saddelry) Cat No. 2354.
|
22.50
|
|
Edited By: Fred L. Isreal.
1897 Sears Roebuck Catalogue
New York, Chelsea House Publishers,
1968, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Sears and Roebuck the one stop shopping catalogue for everything from clothes to housewares, homopathic cures, furniture, books, pipes etc. Profusely illustrated, reflecting the old hand type set of the 19th century, packing each page with advertising illustrations. Great illustrations of stoves, tools, farm tools, carriages and hardware, baby carriages, men's and women's clothes and undergarments, hats, jewlry, luggage and trunks, stationary, pens, watches, guns, musical instruments, silverware, dishes, buggies (Columbus A Grade Canopy Surrey $76.63!); saddels, and much more. Wonderful advertising time capsule. Red cloth boards and spine. DJ red illustrated, closed tear to upper spine end, and upper edge, mild rubbing of same, all else fine. 4 to, 786pp
(Sears, And Roebuck, 1897, 19th, Century, Catalogues, Americana, 19th, Century, Advertising, Catalogue, Advertising, Hand, Type, Set, Advertising, 19th, Century, Undergarments, 19th, Century, Children, S, Cloths, 19th, Century, Men, S, Hats, 19th, Century, Stoves, 19th, Century, Saddelry) Cat No. 2354.
|
22.50
|
|