|
|
|
Jacquemart, Albert; translated By Mrs. Bury Palliser.
History of the Ceramic Art: A Descriptive and Philosophical Study of the Pottery of All Ages and All Nations
New York, Scribner, Armstrong and Co.,
1877, Second Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, Condition: Very Good, Containing 200 woodcuts by H. Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart (1837-1880 one of the most highly thought of French etchers), 12 engravings in Aquafortis by Jules Jacquemart, and 1000 marks and monograms. All edges gilt. Clean white text and illustrations, no foxing. Royal blue cloth boards and spine, decorative bright gilt Urn with black decorative border, to front board, bright gilt lettering and designs to spine. Mild fading to lower board edge, spine ends bumped. Previous owners name plate to pastedown. All else clean, solidly bound. sm 4to, 627 pp Second Edition
(Antique, Books, Cermic, Art, Albert, Jacquemart, H, Catenacci, History, Of, Ceramic, Art, Softpaste, Pottery, Hardpaste, Pottery, Antique, Ceramics, Ancient, Pottery, Antique, Porcelain, Asian, Pottery, Pottery, Marks, Pottery, Monograms, Jules, Jacquemart, Ceramic, Art, History) Cat No. 2359.
|
85.00
|
|
Jacquemart, Albert; translated By Mrs. Bury Palliser.
History of the Ceramic Art: A Descriptive and Philosophical Study of the Pottery of All Ages and All Nations
New York, Scribner, Armstrong and Co.,
1877, Second Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, Condition: Very Good, Containing 200 woodcuts by H. Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart (1837-1880 one of the most highly thought of French etchers), 12 engravings in Aquafortis by Jules Jacquemart, and 1000 marks and monograms. All edges gilt. Clean white text and illustrations, no foxing. Royal blue cloth boards and spine, decorative bright gilt Urn with black decorative border, to front board, bright gilt lettering and designs to spine. Mild fading to lower board edge, spine ends bumped. Previous owners name plate to pastedown. All else clean, solidly bound. sm 4to, 627 pp Second Edition
(Antique, Books, Cermic, Art, Albert, Jacquemart, H, Catenacci, History, Of, Ceramic, Art, Softpaste, Pottery, Hardpaste, Pottery, Antique, Ceramics, Ancient, Pottery, Antique, Porcelain, Asian, Pottery, Pottery, Marks, Pottery, Monograms, Jules, Jacquemart, Ceramic, Art, History) Cat No. 2359.
|
85.00
|
|
Jacquemart, Albert; translated By Mrs. Bury Palliser.
History of the Ceramic Art: A Descriptive and Philosophical Study of the Pottery of All Ages and All Nations
New York, Scribner, Armstrong and Co.,
1877, Second Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: H. Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, Condition: Very Good, Containing 200 woodcuts by H. Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart (1837-1880 one of the most highly thought of French etchers), 12 engravings in Aquafortis by Jules Jacquemart, and 1000 marks and monograms. All edges gilt. Clean white text and illustrations, no foxing. Royal blue cloth boards and spine, decorative bright gilt Urn with black decorative border, to front board, bright gilt lettering and designs to spine. Mild fading to lower board edge, spine ends bumped. Previous owners name plate to pastedown. All else clean, solidly bound. sm 4to, 627 pp Second Edition
(Antique, Books, Cermic, Art, Albert, Jacquemart, H, Catenacci, History, Of, Ceramic, Art, Softpaste, Pottery, Hardpaste, Pottery, Antique, Ceramics, Ancient, Pottery, Antique, Porcelain, Asian, Pottery, Pottery, Marks, Pottery, Monograms, Jules, Jacquemart, Ceramic, Art, History) Cat No. 2359.
|
85.00
|
|
Blanchan, Neltje; Introduction By G.O. Shields (Coquina).
Birds That Hunt and are Hunted; Life Histories of One Hundered and Seventy Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Waterfowls
New York, Doubleday & McClure Company,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Forty-eight full page colored plates. In this introduction is stated: "bird life is disappearing from the United States and Canada at so alarming a rate I sometimes fell it is wrong, at this day and age (1898) of the world to encourage the hunting and shooting of birds of any kind". Several species to have alread become extinct, are the wild turkey, and pinnated grouse.This book was written from the point of view of the bird-lover, who encourages conservation of bird wild life, and the study of live birds. The preface goes on state the sad facts of bird extinction due to improper legislation in former years, and current laws not being enforced. A beautiful presentation of: Water birds; Wading Birds; Gallinaceous Game birds and Birds of Prey. Clean clear text, vividly colored illustrations. Green cloth boards and spine, white lettering. Spine sunned, rubbing so spine end edges. 359 pp, sm 4 to First Edition
(Birds, That, Hunt, And That, Are, Hunted, Neltje, Blanchan, Game, Birds, Waterfowl, Bird, Hunting, Birds, Of, Prey, Antique, Books, Ornithology, Birds, That, Hunt, And Are, Hunted, First, Edition, Nature, Conservation, Conservationists) Cat No. 2360.
|
60.00
|
|
Blanchan, Neltje; Introduction By G.O. Shields (Coquina).
Birds That Hunt and are Hunted; Life Histories of One Hundered and Seventy Birds of Prey, Game Birds and Waterfowls
New York, Doubleday & McClure Company,
1898, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Forty-eight full page colored plates. In this introduction is stated: "bird life is disappearing from the United States and Canada at so alarming a rate I sometimes fell it is wrong, at this day and age (1898) of the world to encourage the hunting and shooting of birds of any kind". Several species to have alread become extinct, are the wild turkey, and pinnated grouse.This book was written from the point of view of the bird-lover, who encourages conservation of bird wild life, and the study of live birds. The preface goes on state the sad facts of bird extinction due to improper legislation in former years, and current laws not being enforced. A beautiful presentation of: Water birds; Wading Birds; Gallinaceous Game birds and Birds of Prey. Clean clear text, vividly colored illustrations. Green cloth boards and spine, white lettering. Spine sunned, rubbing so spine end edges. 359 pp, sm 4 to First Edition
(Birds, That, Hunt, And That, Are, Hunted, Neltje, Blanchan, Game, Birds, Waterfowl, Bird, Hunting, Birds, Of, Prey, Antique, Books, Ornithology, Birds, That, Hunt, And Are, Hunted, First, Edition, Nature, Conservation, Conservationists) Cat No. 2360.
|
60.00
|
|