Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Dumas, Alexandre. Works of Alexandre Dumas, 8 Volumes London, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1893, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Volume one missing of this clean illustrated set; copiously illustrated with elegant pen and ink and wood engravings, specifically drawn for this edition by eminent French and American artists. Vol. 2., The Three Musketeers, Being the first of the D'Artagnan Romances, Twenty Years After, A Sequel to The Three Musketeers, 12 illust., spine ends mildly frayed; Vol. 3., The Vicomte De Bragelonne or Ten Years Later (being the completion of The Three Musketeers and Twenty Years After, part I), 12 illust; Vol. 4., The Vicomte De Bragelonne, or Ten Years Later (being the completion of The Three Musketeers and Twenty Years After, Part II), 12 illust, spine ends bumped, light fraying to ends, small closed tear to upper spine; Vol. 5., Marguerite De Valois, An Historical Romance; Chicot, The Jester, A Sequel to "Marguerite De Valois," 12 illust; Vol. 6., The Forty-Five Guardsmen, A Sequel to "Chicot, The Jester," The Conspirators or The Chevalier D'Harmental, The Regents Daughter, A Sequel to "The Conspirators," 18 illust. Vol. 7., The Memoirs of a Physician, An Historical Romance, 10 illustrations, spine ends short closed tears; Vol. 8., The Queen's Necklace, A Sequel to "Memoirs of a Physician," Taking the Bastille or Six Years Later (Sequel to The Queen's Necklace), 12 illust. light fraying of upper spine end, small rub spot to lower; Vol. 9. The Countess De Charny, A Sequel to "Taking the Bastille"; The Chevalier De Maison Rouge, A Tale of Reign and Terror, 12 illustrations, spine ends bumped, closed tear to lower spine edge. Over all clean and tightly bound, text and illustrations nice and bright, no foxing. Few end papers mildly soiled, mild crease down to title page of volume 9. Blue cloth boards and spine, all spines gilt faded, illustration of Dumas and gilt to front boards, mild fading, blind stamped design, page ends speckled. sm 4 to, each volume around 400 pages. (Works, Of, Alexandre, Dumas, French, Literature, The Three, Musketeers, Memoirs, Of, A, Physician, Historica, Romances, Historical, Fiction, Illustrated, Literature) Cat No. 2386. 155.00
Dumas, Alexandre. Works of Alexandre Dumas, 8 Volumes London, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1893, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Volume one missing of this clean illustrated set; copiously illustrated with elegant pen and ink and wood engravings, specifically drawn for this edition by eminent French and American artists. Vol. 2., The Three Musketeers, Being the first of the D'Artagnan Romances, Twenty Years After, A Sequel to The Three Musketeers, 12 illust., spine ends mildly frayed; Vol. 3., The Vicomte De Bragelonne or Ten Years Later (being the completion of The Three Musketeers and Twenty Years After, part I), 12 illust; Vol. 4., The Vicomte De Bragelonne, or Ten Years Later (being the completion of The Three Musketeers and Twenty Years After, Part II), 12 illust, spine ends bumped, light fraying to ends, small closed tear to upper spine; Vol. 5., Marguerite De Valois, An Historical Romance; Chicot, The Jester, A Sequel to "Marguerite De Valois," 12 illust; Vol. 6., The Forty-Five Guardsmen, A Sequel to "Chicot, The Jester," The Conspirators or The Chevalier D'Harmental, The Regents Daughter, A Sequel to "The Conspirators," 18 illust. Vol. 7., The Memoirs of a Physician, An Historical Romance, 10 illustrations, spine ends short closed tears; Vol. 8., The Queen's Necklace, A Sequel to "Memoirs of a Physician," Taking the Bastille or Six Years Later (Sequel to The Queen's Necklace), 12 illust. light fraying of upper spine end, small rub spot to lower; Vol. 9. The Countess De Charny, A Sequel to "Taking the Bastille"; The Chevalier De Maison Rouge, A Tale of Reign and Terror, 12 illustrations, spine ends bumped, closed tear to lower spine edge. Over all clean and tightly bound, text and illustrations nice and bright, no foxing. Few end papers mildly soiled, mild crease down to title page of volume 9. Blue cloth boards and spine, all spines gilt faded, illustration of Dumas and gilt to front boards, mild fading, blind stamped design, page ends speckled. sm 4 to, each volume around 400 pages. (Works, Of, Alexandre, Dumas, French, Literature, The Three, Musketeers, Memoirs, Of, A, Physician, Historica, Romances, Historical, Fiction, Illustrated, Literature) Cat No. 2386. 155.00
Dumas, Alexandre. Works of Alexandre Dumas, 8 Volumes London, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1893, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Volume one missing of this clean illustrated set; copiously illustrated with elegant pen and ink and wood engravings, specifically drawn for this edition by eminent French and American artists. Vol. 2., The Three Musketeers, Being the first of the D'Artagnan Romances, Twenty Years After, A Sequel to The Three Musketeers, 12 illust., spine ends mildly frayed; Vol. 3., The Vicomte De Bragelonne or Ten Years Later (being the completion of The Three Musketeers and Twenty Years After, part I), 12 illust; Vol. 4., The Vicomte De Bragelonne, or Ten Years Later (being the completion of The Three Musketeers and Twenty Years After, Part II), 12 illust, spine ends bumped, light fraying to ends, small closed tear to upper spine; Vol. 5., Marguerite De Valois, An Historical Romance; Chicot, The Jester, A Sequel to "Marguerite De Valois," 12 illust; Vol. 6., The Forty-Five Guardsmen, A Sequel to "Chicot, The Jester," The Conspirators or The Chevalier D'Harmental, The Regents Daughter, A Sequel to "The Conspirators," 18 illust. Vol. 7., The Memoirs of a Physician, An Historical Romance, 10 illustrations, spine ends short closed tears; Vol. 8., The Queen's Necklace, A Sequel to "Memoirs of a Physician," Taking the Bastille or Six Years Later (Sequel to The Queen's Necklace), 12 illust. light fraying of upper spine end, small rub spot to lower; Vol. 9. The Countess De Charny, A Sequel to "Taking the Bastille"; The Chevalier De Maison Rouge, A Tale of Reign and Terror, 12 illustrations, spine ends bumped, closed tear to lower spine edge. Over all clean and tightly bound, text and illustrations nice and bright, no foxing. Few end papers mildly soiled, mild crease down to title page of volume 9. Blue cloth boards and spine, all spines gilt faded, illustration of Dumas and gilt to front boards, mild fading, blind stamped design, page ends speckled. sm 4 to, each volume around 400 pages. (Works, Of, Alexandre, Dumas, French, Literature, The Three, Musketeers, Memoirs, Of, A, Physician, Historica, Romances, Historical, Fiction, Illustrated, Literature) Cat No. 2386. 155.00
Cheltenham Art Gallery. Cheltenham Gravures, Holyrood Series London, Johnson, Hickborn and Company, Ltd., Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Circa early 1900's, 20 engravings from all nationalities, each plate tipped in, covered with tissue, facing page biographical sketch and plate information. Pages double paper. The Three Sisters, Jacopo Palma; The Madonna di San Francesco, Andrea del Sarto; Helena Fourment and Her Son, Peter Paul Rubens; Rembrandt Dressed as an Officer, Rembrandt van Ryn; The Supper at Emmaus, Paolo Caliari; Interior of a Dutch House, Piete de Hooch; The Penitent Magdalen, Guido Reni; The Holy Family, Michelangelo; Grace Before Meat, Jean Baptiste Simeon Chardin; THe Virgin Child with Donar, Jan van Eyck; St. George and the Dragon, Jacopo R. Tintoretto; Portrait of Charles I, Anthony Van Dyck; Portrait of the Hon. Mrs. Graham, Thomas Gainsborough; The Madonna of Victory, Andrea Mantegna; Landscape, Jean Baptiste Camille Corot; The Windmill, Jacob van Ruisdal; The Virgin and Child Enthroned, with SS. Rose & Catherine, Pietro Vannuci (Perugino); The Yeoman of the Guard, Sir John Everett Millais; The Virgin and Child, Giovanni Bellini; Venice with the Ducal Palace, J.M. W. Turner. Engravings come from all the world's great galleries: The Louve, National Gallery, Uffizi, Florence, Dresden Gallery, National Gallery of Scotland, Amsterdam Ryksmuseum. Brown boards, cloth spine, pastedown title panel to front board. Metal corner coverings, lower right missing. Boards, soiled, rubbed with few mild stains. Corners of f.e.p. creased, small chip to lower. Title decorative lettering and illustrations in page red and black ink. Tightly bound. Folio. (Cheltenham, Gravuers, Religious, Engravings, Jan, Van, Eyck, Jean, Baptiste, Camille, Corot, Engravers, Italian, Engravers, Jacob, Van, Ruisdal, Giovanni, Bellini, Andrea, Mantegna, Palma, Vecchio, Dutch, Engravers, Flemish, Engravers, Sir, John, Everett, Millais, Engraver) Cat No. 2387. 65.00
Cheltenham Art Gallery. Cheltenham Gravures, Holyrood Series London, Johnson, Hickborn and Company, Ltd., Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Circa early 1900's, 20 engravings from all nationalities, each plate tipped in, covered with tissue, facing page biographical sketch and plate information. Pages double paper. The Three Sisters, Jacopo Palma; The Madonna di San Francesco, Andrea del Sarto; Helena Fourment and Her Son, Peter Paul Rubens; Rembrandt Dressed as an Officer, Rembrandt van Ryn; The Supper at Emmaus, Paolo Caliari; Interior of a Dutch House, Piete de Hooch; The Penitent Magdalen, Guido Reni; The Holy Family, Michelangelo; Grace Before Meat, Jean Baptiste Simeon Chardin; THe Virgin Child with Donar, Jan van Eyck; St. George and the Dragon, Jacopo R. Tintoretto; Portrait of Charles I, Anthony Van Dyck; Portrait of the Hon. Mrs. Graham, Thomas Gainsborough; The Madonna of Victory, Andrea Mantegna; Landscape, Jean Baptiste Camille Corot; The Windmill, Jacob van Ruisdal; The Virgin and Child Enthroned, with SS. Rose & Catherine, Pietro Vannuci (Perugino); The Yeoman of the Guard, Sir John Everett Millais; The Virgin and Child, Giovanni Bellini; Venice with the Ducal Palace, J.M. W. Turner. Engravings come from all the world's great galleries: The Louve, National Gallery, Uffizi, Florence, Dresden Gallery, National Gallery of Scotland, Amsterdam Ryksmuseum. Brown boards, cloth spine, pastedown title panel to front board. Metal corner coverings, lower right missing. Boards, soiled, rubbed with few mild stains. Corners of f.e.p. creased, small chip to lower. Title decorative lettering and illustrations in page red and black ink. Tightly bound. Folio. (Cheltenham, Gravuers, Religious, Engravings, Jan, Van, Eyck, Jean, Baptiste, Camille, Corot, Engravers, Italian, Engravers, Jacob, Van, Ruisdal, Giovanni, Bellini, Andrea, Mantegna, Palma, Vecchio, Dutch, Engravers, Flemish, Engravers, Sir, John, Everett, Millais, Engraver) Cat No. 2387. 65.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.