Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Sue Eugene. The works of Eugene Sue, 7 Volumes Boston, Jefferson Press, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, The Edition de Luxe, 1000 copies issued, stated to reverse of title page. Illustrated. Euguene Sue's works (French novelitst 1804-1857). Three volumes of The Wandering Jew; Arthur, vol. I & II; The Knight of Malta and Envy; Pride (one of the seven cardinal sins); Luxury, Gluttony, Avarice, Anger (four of the seven cardinal sins). Beautifully rebound in deep red cloth, bright gilt title to spine. Tissue covered frontispiece; TEG, lower page ends rough cut. No foxing, tightly bound. A beautiful set. 8 vo, each volume over 300 pages. Circa 1905 (Nobn, Works, Of, Eugene, Sue, The Wandering, Jew, Eugene, Sue, The Seven, Cardinal, Sins, Eugene, Sue, French, Novelists, French, Victorian, Novelists, French, Literature, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2476. 150.00
Sue Eugene. The works of Eugene Sue, 7 Volumes Boston, Jefferson Press, Hard Cover, Condition: Near Fine, The Edition de Luxe, 1000 copies issued, stated to reverse of title page. Illustrated. Euguene Sue's works (French novelitst 1804-1857). Three volumes of The Wandering Jew; Arthur, vol. I & II; The Knight of Malta and Envy; Pride (one of the seven cardinal sins); Luxury, Gluttony, Avarice, Anger (four of the seven cardinal sins). Beautifully rebound in deep red cloth, bright gilt title to spine. Tissue covered frontispiece; TEG, lower page ends rough cut. No foxing, tightly bound. A beautiful set. 8 vo, each volume over 300 pages. Circa 1905 (Nobn, Works, Of, Eugene, Sue, The Wandering, Jew, Eugene, Sue, The Seven, Cardinal, Sins, Eugene, Sue, French, Novelists, French, Victorian, Novelists, French, Literature, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2476. 150.00
Dickens Charles. Works of Dickens, Illustrated, 26 Volumes New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1871, Hard Cover, illus: Cruikshank, Phiz, Darley, Gilbert, Condition: Very Good Plus, Beautifully illustrated 26 volume set of all Dickens most beloved literature: Old Curiosity Shop, I & II; Dombey & Son, I & II; Little Dorrit, I & II; David Copperfield, I & II; Pickwick Papers, I & II; Barnaby Rudge, I & II; Nicholas Nickelby, I & II; The Uncommon Traveler & Edwin Drood; Great Expectations; Tale of Two Cities; Hard Times; Oliver; American Notes; Christmas Stories (with a Christmas Carol); Master Humphrey's Clock with New Christmas Stories, General Index of Characters and their appearances, familar sayings from Dickens's Works. Each volume is profusely illustrated by Darely, Gilbert, Cruikshank and Phiz. New end papers very tightly bound, text is remarkable clean and white for this vintage book. Random offsetting, otherwise clean. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt literary emblem blind stamped to front, plain to rear boards, gilt lettering to spine. Mild wear, random rubbing of corners or edges, bumping of spine ends, few editions of small closed tears to spine end. Binding tight, text clean white. Overall these are a very good plus set. A Riverside Edition. sm vo, each volume 300 to 600 pages. Digitals available (Nobn, Works, Of, Dickens, David, Cooperfield, Great, Expectations, Nicholas, Nickelby, Old, Curiosity, Shop, English, Literature, 19th, Century, English, Literature, Charles, Dickens, Illustustrated, Dickens, Christmas, Stories, English, Literature, Antique, Books) Cat No. 2477. 250.00
Dickens Charles. Works of Dickens, Illustrated, 26 Volumes New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1871, Hard Cover, illus: Cruikshank, Phiz, Darley, Gilbert, Condition: Very Good Plus, Beautifully illustrated 26 volume set of all Dickens most beloved literature: Old Curiosity Shop, I & II; Dombey & Son, I & II; Little Dorrit, I & II; David Copperfield, I & II; Pickwick Papers, I & II; Barnaby Rudge, I & II; Nicholas Nickelby, I & II; The Uncommon Traveler & Edwin Drood; Great Expectations; Tale of Two Cities; Hard Times; Oliver; American Notes; Christmas Stories (with a Christmas Carol); Master Humphrey's Clock with New Christmas Stories, General Index of Characters and their appearances, familar sayings from Dickens's Works. Each volume is profusely illustrated by Darely, Gilbert, Cruikshank and Phiz. New end papers very tightly bound, text is remarkable clean and white for this vintage book. Random offsetting, otherwise clean. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt literary emblem blind stamped to front, plain to rear boards, gilt lettering to spine. Mild wear, random rubbing of corners or edges, bumping of spine ends, few editions of small closed tears to spine end. Binding tight, text clean white. Overall these are a very good plus set. A Riverside Edition. sm vo, each volume 300 to 600 pages. Digitals available (Nobn, Works, Of, Dickens, David, Cooperfield, Great, Expectations, Nicholas, Nickelby, Old, Curiosity, Shop, English, Literature, 19th, Century, English, Literature, Charles, Dickens, Illustustrated, Dickens, Christmas, Stories, English, Literature, Antique, Books) Cat No. 2477. 250.00
Dickens Charles. Works of Dickens, Illustrated, 26 Volumes New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1871, Hard Cover, illus: Cruikshank, Phiz, Darley, Gilbert, Condition: Very Good Plus, Beautifully illustrated 26 volume set of all Dickens most beloved literature: Old Curiosity Shop, I & II; Dombey & Son, I & II; Little Dorrit, I & II; David Copperfield, I & II; Pickwick Papers, I & II; Barnaby Rudge, I & II; Nicholas Nickelby, I & II; The Uncommon Traveler & Edwin Drood; Great Expectations; Tale of Two Cities; Hard Times; Oliver; American Notes; Christmas Stories (with a Christmas Carol); Master Humphrey's Clock with New Christmas Stories, General Index of Characters and their appearances, familar sayings from Dickens's Works. Each volume is profusely illustrated by Darely, Gilbert, Cruikshank and Phiz. New end papers very tightly bound, text is remarkable clean and white for this vintage book. Random offsetting, otherwise clean. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt literary emblem blind stamped to front, plain to rear boards, gilt lettering to spine. Mild wear, random rubbing of corners or edges, bumping of spine ends, few editions of small closed tears to spine end. Binding tight, text clean white. Overall these are a very good plus set. A Riverside Edition. sm vo, each volume 300 to 600 pages. Digitals available (Nobn, Works, Of, Dickens, David, Cooperfield, Great, Expectations, Nicholas, Nickelby, Old, Curiosity, Shop, English, Literature, 19th, Century, English, Literature, Charles, Dickens, Illustustrated, Dickens, Christmas, Stories, English, Literature, Antique, Books) Cat No. 2477. 250.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.