|
|
|
Dumas, Alexandre.
The Three Musketeers
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1924, Hardcover,
illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp
(The Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D, Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503.
|
26.50
|
|
Dumas, Alexandre.
The Three Musketeers
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1924, Hardcover,
illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp
(The Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D, Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503.
|
26.50
|
|
Dumas, Alexandre.
The Three Musketeers
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1924, Hardcover,
illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp
(The Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D, Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503.
|
26.50
|
|
Street, Julian, Illustrated by Morgan, Wallace.
American Adventures: A Second Trip Abroad at Home
New York, The Century Co,
1917, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
illus: Wallace Morgan, Condition: Very Good, Travel writer Julian Street explores the American South; fox hunting in Virginia, Charlottesville and Monticello, Doughoregan Manor, Hampton Ghost, all the old town's, streets, history, the bitter legacy of the Civil War, still thriving, and more. Many humorous stories. Profusely illustrated by Wallace Morgan. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to front, faded to spine, spine ends rubbed, mild fraying to head of spine, fading to lower end, few spots to board. Front & rear hinges cracked, binding solid, text very clean. tall 8vo, 681 pp
(American, Adventures, First, Edition, Wallace, Morgan, American, Illustrators, Americana, Travel, Book, Humorous, Travel, Turn, Of, The Century, Travel, Southern, Travel, Books, America, S, South, Julian, Street, America, S, Adventures, Travel, Authors) Cat No. 2504.
|
20.00
|
|
Street, Julian, Illustrated by Morgan, Wallace.
American Adventures: A Second Trip Abroad at Home
New York, The Century Co,
1917, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
illus: Wallace Morgan, Condition: Very Good, Travel writer Julian Street explores the American South; fox hunting in Virginia, Charlottesville and Monticello, Doughoregan Manor, Hampton Ghost, all the old town's, streets, history, the bitter legacy of the Civil War, still thriving, and more. Many humorous stories. Profusely illustrated by Wallace Morgan. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to front, faded to spine, spine ends rubbed, mild fraying to head of spine, fading to lower end, few spots to board. Front & rear hinges cracked, binding solid, text very clean. tall 8vo, 681 pp
(American, Adventures, First, Edition, Wallace, Morgan, American, Illustrators, Americana, Travel, Book, Humorous, Travel, Turn, Of, The Century, Travel, Southern, Travel, Books, America, S, South, Julian, Street, America, S, Adventures, Travel, Authors) Cat No. 2504.
|
20.00
|
|