Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1924, Hardcover, illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp (The Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D, Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503. 26.50
Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1924, Hardcover, illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp (The Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D, Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503. 26.50
Dumas, Alexandre. The Three Musketeers New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1924, Hardcover, illus: Rowland Wheelwright, Condition: Very Good, France, 1625, D'Artagnan, Athos, Porthos, and Aramis and their intrigues involving King Louis XIII of France, his powerful and cunning advisor Cardinal Richelieu, and the beautiful Queen Anne of Austria. Illustrated with 16 full color plates by Rowland Wheelwright (British, 1870-1955) . Clean text, tightly bound. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettering faded to spine, spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards mildly stained, edges rubbed. Half title, closed tear to lower page edge, front hinge shakey. 8 vo, 555 pp (The Three, Muskeeters, Illustrated, By, Rowland, Wheelwright, French, Literature, Illustrated, Novels, D, Artagnan, Louis, Xiii, Of, France, 19th, Century, French, Literature) Cat No. 2503. 26.50
Street, Julian, Illustrated by Morgan, Wallace. American Adventures: A Second Trip Abroad at Home New York, The Century Co, 1917, First Edition ed, Hardcover, illus: Wallace Morgan, Condition: Very Good, Travel writer Julian Street explores the American South; fox hunting in Virginia, Charlottesville and Monticello, Doughoregan Manor, Hampton Ghost, all the old town's, streets, history, the bitter legacy of the Civil War, still thriving, and more. Many humorous stories. Profusely illustrated by Wallace Morgan. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to front, faded to spine, spine ends rubbed, mild fraying to head of spine, fading to lower end, few spots to board. Front & rear hinges cracked, binding solid, text very clean. tall 8vo, 681 pp (American, Adventures, First, Edition, Wallace, Morgan, American, Illustrators, Americana, Travel, Book, Humorous, Travel, Turn, Of, The Century, Travel, Southern, Travel, Books, America, S, South, Julian, Street, America, S, Adventures, Travel, Authors) Cat No. 2504. 20.00
Street, Julian, Illustrated by Morgan, Wallace. American Adventures: A Second Trip Abroad at Home New York, The Century Co, 1917, First Edition ed, Hardcover, illus: Wallace Morgan, Condition: Very Good, Travel writer Julian Street explores the American South; fox hunting in Virginia, Charlottesville and Monticello, Doughoregan Manor, Hampton Ghost, all the old town's, streets, history, the bitter legacy of the Civil War, still thriving, and more. Many humorous stories. Profusely illustrated by Wallace Morgan. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to front, faded to spine, spine ends rubbed, mild fraying to head of spine, fading to lower end, few spots to board. Front & rear hinges cracked, binding solid, text very clean. tall 8vo, 681 pp (American, Adventures, First, Edition, Wallace, Morgan, American, Illustrators, Americana, Travel, Book, Humorous, Travel, Turn, Of, The Century, Travel, Southern, Travel, Books, America, S, South, Julian, Street, America, S, Adventures, Travel, Authors) Cat No. 2504. 20.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.