|
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul; Translated from the French By Bernard Frechtman.
The Words Sartre: the Autobiography of Jean-Paul
New York, George Braziller,
1964, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, One of the most influential and best known French writers, philosophers and playwrights of the 20th century brings to life his story, in self anaylitical and heartfelt style. A book loving child prodigy, second cousing of Albert Schweitzer his love of words ultimately became his lifetime committment. Black cloth boards and spine, rear and front board edges faded. DW not price clipped, dw black green lettering, white spine (toned), purple lettering, few droplet stains to lower spine, edge of flap rubbed, 1 inch tear to lower flap edge. Rear photo of Sartre. Clean bright text, tighly bound. In mylar. 8vo, 255 pp
(Words, Of, Sartre, First, Printing, French, Writers, Autobiography, Sartre, French, Philosophers) Cat No. 2606.
|
22.50
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul; Translated from the French By Bernard Frechtman.
The Words Sartre: the Autobiography of Jean-Paul
New York, George Braziller,
1964, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, One of the most influential and best known French writers, philosophers and playwrights of the 20th century brings to life his story, in self anaylitical and heartfelt style. A book loving child prodigy, second cousing of Albert Schweitzer his love of words ultimately became his lifetime committment. Black cloth boards and spine, rear and front board edges faded. DW not price clipped, dw black green lettering, white spine (toned), purple lettering, few droplet stains to lower spine, edge of flap rubbed, 1 inch tear to lower flap edge. Rear photo of Sartre. Clean bright text, tighly bound. In mylar. 8vo, 255 pp
(Words, Of, Sartre, First, Printing, French, Writers, Autobiography, Sartre, French, Philosophers) Cat No. 2606.
|
22.50
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul; Translated from the French By Bernard Frechtman.
The Words Sartre: the Autobiography of Jean-Paul
New York, George Braziller,
1964, First Print ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, One of the most influential and best known French writers, philosophers and playwrights of the 20th century brings to life his story, in self anaylitical and heartfelt style. A book loving child prodigy, second cousing of Albert Schweitzer his love of words ultimately became his lifetime committment. Black cloth boards and spine, rear and front board edges faded. DW not price clipped, dw black green lettering, white spine (toned), purple lettering, few droplet stains to lower spine, edge of flap rubbed, 1 inch tear to lower flap edge. Rear photo of Sartre. Clean bright text, tighly bound. In mylar. 8vo, 255 pp
(Words, Of, Sartre, First, Printing, French, Writers, Autobiography, Sartre, French, Philosophers) Cat No. 2606.
|
22.50
|
|
Yaffe, James.
The Voyage of the Franz Joseph
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1970, First American Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Based on a true story; 1939 more than a one thousand Jews have paid Hitler a small fortune to escape from Germany; the Cuban government has agreed to accept the refugees. During the voyage their entry visas are revoked, the passangers are faced with returning to German, internment and death unless another country accepts them. All civilized nations protest but none will step forward to aid them. A rich characterization of this widely assorted group of people and their reactions during this unbearable stress. A lone American Jewish agency finally steps forward to help; the story moves back and forth from the passangers to the agency boardroom, to secret sessions with the "state Jew" of Cuba, to high level conferences in Paris and London, and even into the Whitehouse. Blue cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, blue pictiorial. Rubbing of all edges, few tiny closed tears top edge, spine ends bumped with closed tears, lower spine closed tear. Rear upper edge chip to flap corner with closed tear, mild crease, few closed tears. Edges of flaps toned, below price small faded red stamp. Photo and biographical sketch of Yaffe. In mylar. First Am. Ed. stated. 448 pp, 8 vo
(Franz, Joseph, Voyage, Humanitarianism, Hitler, Jewish, Immigrants, The Voyage, Of, The Franz, Joseph, First, Edtion, Jewish, Refugees, 1939) Cat No. 2607.
|
22.50
|
|
Yaffe, James.
The Voyage of the Franz Joseph
New York, G. P. Putnam & Sons,
1970, First American Edition ed, Hardcover,
Condition: Very Good/Good Plus, Based on a true story; 1939 more than a one thousand Jews have paid Hitler a small fortune to escape from Germany; the Cuban government has agreed to accept the refugees. During the voyage their entry visas are revoked, the passangers are faced with returning to German, internment and death unless another country accepts them. All civilized nations protest but none will step forward to aid them. A rich characterization of this widely assorted group of people and their reactions during this unbearable stress. A lone American Jewish agency finally steps forward to help; the story moves back and forth from the passangers to the agency boardroom, to secret sessions with the "state Jew" of Cuba, to high level conferences in Paris and London, and even into the Whitehouse. Blue cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, blue pictiorial. Rubbing of all edges, few tiny closed tears top edge, spine ends bumped with closed tears, lower spine closed tear. Rear upper edge chip to flap corner with closed tear, mild crease, few closed tears. Edges of flaps toned, below price small faded red stamp. Photo and biographical sketch of Yaffe. In mylar. First Am. Ed. stated. 448 pp, 8 vo
(Franz, Joseph, Voyage, Humanitarianism, Hitler, Jewish, Immigrants, The Voyage, Of, The Franz, Joseph, First, Edtion, Jewish, Refugees, 1939) Cat No. 2607.
|
22.50
|
|