|
|
|
Patterson, James.
Four Blind Mice
Boston, Little Brown & Company,
2002, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0316693006 Detective Alex Cross is on his way to resign from the Washington, D.C. Police Force when his partner shows up at his door with a case he cannot refuse. Cross and his partner Sampson go deep behind military lines to confront the ruthless and deadliest killer they have ever encountered. Blue boards, blue cloth spine. DW not price clipped, blue and silver pictorial. Fine in a NF DW, no damage. sm 4 to, 387 pp
(James, Patterson, First, Editions, Mystery, Novels, Detective, Novel, Alex, Cross, Novel, Murder, Mystery, Military, Coverups, Washington, D, C, Thrillers) Cat No. 2721.
|
13.50
|
|
Patterson, James.
Four Blind Mice
Boston, Little Brown & Company,
2002, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0316693006 Detective Alex Cross is on his way to resign from the Washington, D.C. Police Force when his partner shows up at his door with a case he cannot refuse. Cross and his partner Sampson go deep behind military lines to confront the ruthless and deadliest killer they have ever encountered. Blue boards, blue cloth spine. DW not price clipped, blue and silver pictorial. Fine in a NF DW, no damage. sm 4 to, 387 pp
(James, Patterson, First, Editions, Mystery, Novels, Detective, Novel, Alex, Cross, Novel, Murder, Mystery, Military, Coverups, Washington, D, C, Thrillers) Cat No. 2721.
|
13.50
|
|
Powers, J.D.
Look How the Fish Live
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1973, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Powers first collection of stories since 1963. Stories reflecting the heartland of America, where the quiet absurdities of family life abound, where cigar smoking, whiskey drinking, mildly opportunistic clergy still go about their chosen work...but with a difference now. Brown boards, tan cloth spine. DW not price clipped, white, black & red lettering. Mild rubbing of spine ends and edges, inside flap creased to lower corner, upper corner slight closed tear. All else clean, solidly bound. 8vo, 190pp First Edition.
(J, D, Powers, First, Edition, Look, How, The Fish, Live, First, Edition, Stories, Families, Priests, Faith, Story, Collections, Clergy, Moon, Landings) Cat No. 2722.
|
18.00
|
|
Powers, J.D.
Look How the Fish Live
New York, Alfred A Knopf,
1973, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Powers first collection of stories since 1963. Stories reflecting the heartland of America, where the quiet absurdities of family life abound, where cigar smoking, whiskey drinking, mildly opportunistic clergy still go about their chosen work...but with a difference now. Brown boards, tan cloth spine. DW not price clipped, white, black & red lettering. Mild rubbing of spine ends and edges, inside flap creased to lower corner, upper corner slight closed tear. All else clean, solidly bound. 8vo, 190pp First Edition.
(J, D, Powers, First, Edition, Look, How, The Fish, Live, First, Edition, Stories, Families, Priests, Faith, Story, Collections, Clergy, Moon, Landings) Cat No. 2722.
|
18.00
|
|
Carroll, Lewis.
ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND, A Facsimile of the Original Manuscript
New York, Macmillan Company,
1932, Hard Cover,
illus: Lewis Carroll, Condition: Very Good, Being a facsimile of the Original MS. book afterwards developed into "Alice's Adventure In Wonderland," 37 illustrations by Lewis Carroll. The original plates from Richard Clay and Sons, use in an edition printed by Macmillan and Co., London in 1876 and again in 1886. Bought from Macmillan & Company, Limited, by The Macmillan Company, NY, to reprint in honor of Lewis Carroll centenary, 1932, to copywright page. Decorative dedication page, "Christmas Gift to a Dear Child in Memory of a Summer Day." Red cloth boards an d spine, dulled gilt title to spine, spine ends bumped, mildly frayed to head, corners rubbed. E.P. toned, owners name to front and rear pastedown. All else clean, tightly bound. No DW. 91 pp, sm 8vo
(Alice, S, Adventures, Underground, Lewis, Carroll, Illustrations, Children, S, Books, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Alice, And Wonderland, Illustrated, By, Lewis, Carroll) Cat No. 2723.
|
70.00
|
|