|
|
|
Weizmann, Chaim.
Trial and Error, The Autobiography of Chaim Weizmann
New York, Harper & Bros,
1949, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Weizmann, Chaim (1874-1952). First President of the State of Israel.Scientist, president of the World Zionist Organization (WZO), and great humanitarian. From his birth in the Motol, a province of Minsk, one of the darkest corners of Russia to trusted friend of the world's great statesman. A maker of history who shaped not only Jewish history but that of England and its empire at a crucial moment in its existence, his the story of international politics. He discusses not only the current day situation in Palestine (1949), with its tensions, explosive passions and fierce rivalries, but the whole problem of the Middle East as it is bound up with the fortune of the world's great nations. Retracing the long road that led to the Balfour Declaration; telling the story of disillusionment under British Mandate; of the colonization of Palestine in the face of fearful odds; of the riots, the White Papers, the horrors of WWII; discussing the pros and cons of partition and the whole dynamite-laden question of Arab-Jewish relations. Dr. Weizman uses recalls his intimates and enemies during the past half century, with anecdotes and characterizations of famous people such as: Emir Feisal, Winston Chuchill, Einstein, Achad Ha-am, Paul Ehrlich, Mussolini, Stephen Wise, Lawrence of Arabia, Rothschild, Theodor Herzl, Max Nordau, Roosevelt, Lord Lothian, Isarel Zang-Orde and countless others. A compelling autobiography of a unique and dedicated man, revealing the powerful beginnings of Israel and the leaders and people of that time. Frontispiece, portrait of Weizman. Green cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. DW not price clipped, mild rubbing of all edges and spine ends, few tiny closed tears. First Edition. In protective mylar. tall 8 vo, 498 pp
(Chaim, Weizman, Autobiography, First, Edition, Autobiography, Palestine, 1940, S, Zionism, Balfour, Declaration, Emir, Feisal, Jewish-Arab, Relations, In Early, Palestine) Cat No. 2793.
|
20.00
|
|
Shakespeare, Edited with a Glossary By Craig, W.J.
The Complete Works of Shakespeare
London, Oxford University Press,
1947, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Near Fine, A beautifully bound book of Shakespeare's works, bound in three quarter calf and red linen boards. Spine ridged with gilt title and decorations, gilt lines to boards, red marbled end papers. Previous owners decorative library plate to pastedown, small stain to edge of plate. Mild creasing to f.e.p. and title page. Clean clear text, solidly bound. Glossary with historical reference guide to plays to rear. sm 8 vo, 1164 pp. TEG.
(Shakespeare, S, Works, Leather, Bound, Complete, Works, Of, Shakespeare, English, Literature, Shakespeare, S, Works, Leather, Bound, Leather, Bound, Books) Cat No. 2794.
|
55.00
|
|
Shakespeare, Edited with a Glossary By Craig, W.J.
The Complete Works of Shakespeare
London, Oxford University Press,
1947, Three-Quarter Leather,
Condition: Near Fine, A beautifully bound book of Shakespeare's works, bound in three quarter calf and red linen boards. Spine ridged with gilt title and decorations, gilt lines to boards, red marbled end papers. Previous owners decorative library plate to pastedown, small stain to edge of plate. Mild creasing to f.e.p. and title page. Clean clear text, solidly bound. Glossary with historical reference guide to plays to rear. sm 8 vo, 1164 pp. TEG.
(Shakespeare, S, Works, Leather, Bound, Complete, Works, Of, Shakespeare, English, Literature, Shakespeare, S, Works, Leather, Bound, Leather, Bound, Books) Cat No. 2794.
|
55.00
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred.
The Poems and Plays of Tennyson, A Modern Library G42
New York, The Modern Library,
1938, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Including: English Idylls, In Memoriam, Maud, The Princess, Idylls of the King, Enoch Arden, Ballads, Early Lyrics and all the Plays. Red cloth boards and spine, corners bumped, black and gilt title panel to spine, with black and gilt M.L. logo. DW not price clipped, pictorial of Tennyson writing, brown spine. Upper and lower spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper edge mildly creased few tiny closed tears. Light general shelfwear. Top edge inked blue. All else clean, tighly bound. 8 vo, 1133pp
(Tennyson, Poems, And Plays, Alfred, Lord, Tennyson, Works, Modern, Library, Lord, Tennyson, English, Poets, English, Literature, Modern, Library, Literature, English, Idyls, Tennyson, The Lady, Of, Shalott, Tennyson) Cat No. 2795.
|
15.00
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred.
The Poems and Plays of Tennyson, A Modern Library G42
New York, The Modern Library,
1938, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Including: English Idylls, In Memoriam, Maud, The Princess, Idylls of the King, Enoch Arden, Ballads, Early Lyrics and all the Plays. Red cloth boards and spine, corners bumped, black and gilt title panel to spine, with black and gilt M.L. logo. DW not price clipped, pictorial of Tennyson writing, brown spine. Upper and lower spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper edge mildly creased few tiny closed tears. Light general shelfwear. Top edge inked blue. All else clean, tighly bound. 8 vo, 1133pp
(Tennyson, Poems, And Plays, Alfred, Lord, Tennyson, Works, Modern, Library, Lord, Tennyson, English, Poets, English, Literature, Modern, Library, Literature, English, Idyls, Tennyson, The Lady, Of, Shalott, Tennyson) Cat No. 2795.
|
15.00
|
|