|
|
|
Simmen, Rene.
The World of Puppets
London, Elsevier Phaidon,
1975, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
illus: Leonardo Bezzola, Photographer, Condition: Fine/Very Good, The history of hand puppets, marionettes, shadow puppets; from Ancient Egypt to Modern Day America to Malaysia. A wonderful book of the magical world of puppets, of Punch & Judy, Pinocchio, Pulcinella; to the age old tales of friends and devils, quarrels and reconciliations; to an ancient art form continually renewed. Examples drawn from actual scripts and theatres. How the modern Pinocchio evolved from Punch, a descendan of Pulcinella, the popular star of the medieval Italian commedia dell'arte, and later of the Elizabethan puppet theatre. Forty-five full colour photographs and more than 100 black and white illustrations depict puppets from around the world some hundreds of years old. Puppets told to Greek children, the Middle Ages, 19th century France. Ornate shadow puppets of China, India and Southeast Asia. Instructions for making your own puppet theatre and puppets, and perfecting your own technique of presentation. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, deep red, illustrated with color photo of marionette. Ceased with few small chips to lower edge, upper edge and spine ends rubbed. Clean bright text and illustrations. First Edition. 4 to, 135 pp In brodart mylar
(Hand, Puppets, Marionettes, Shadow, Puppets, History, Of, Puppetry, Puppetry, The World, Of, Puppets, First, Edition, Punch, And Judy, Puppets, Of, Asia, Elizabethan, Puppet, Theatre, Puppet, Theatre, Japanese, Bunraku, Theater) Cat No. 2881.
|
30.00
|
|
Simmen, Rene.
The World of Puppets
London, Elsevier Phaidon,
1975, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
illus: Leonardo Bezzola, Photographer, Condition: Fine/Very Good, The history of hand puppets, marionettes, shadow puppets; from Ancient Egypt to Modern Day America to Malaysia. A wonderful book of the magical world of puppets, of Punch & Judy, Pinocchio, Pulcinella; to the age old tales of friends and devils, quarrels and reconciliations; to an ancient art form continually renewed. Examples drawn from actual scripts and theatres. How the modern Pinocchio evolved from Punch, a descendan of Pulcinella, the popular star of the medieval Italian commedia dell'arte, and later of the Elizabethan puppet theatre. Forty-five full colour photographs and more than 100 black and white illustrations depict puppets from around the world some hundreds of years old. Puppets told to Greek children, the Middle Ages, 19th century France. Ornate shadow puppets of China, India and Southeast Asia. Instructions for making your own puppet theatre and puppets, and perfecting your own technique of presentation. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, deep red, illustrated with color photo of marionette. Ceased with few small chips to lower edge, upper edge and spine ends rubbed. Clean bright text and illustrations. First Edition. 4 to, 135 pp In brodart mylar
(Hand, Puppets, Marionettes, Shadow, Puppets, History, Of, Puppetry, Puppetry, The World, Of, Puppets, First, Edition, Punch, And Judy, Puppets, Of, Asia, Elizabethan, Puppet, Theatre, Puppet, Theatre, Japanese, Bunraku, Theater) Cat No. 2881.
|
30.00
|
|
Simmen, Rene.
The World of Puppets
London, Elsevier Phaidon,
1975, First Edition ed, Hardcover,
illus: Leonardo Bezzola, Photographer, Condition: Fine/Very Good, The history of hand puppets, marionettes, shadow puppets; from Ancient Egypt to Modern Day America to Malaysia. A wonderful book of the magical world of puppets, of Punch & Judy, Pinocchio, Pulcinella; to the age old tales of friends and devils, quarrels and reconciliations; to an ancient art form continually renewed. Examples drawn from actual scripts and theatres. How the modern Pinocchio evolved from Punch, a descendan of Pulcinella, the popular star of the medieval Italian commedia dell'arte, and later of the Elizabethan puppet theatre. Forty-five full colour photographs and more than 100 black and white illustrations depict puppets from around the world some hundreds of years old. Puppets told to Greek children, the Middle Ages, 19th century France. Ornate shadow puppets of China, India and Southeast Asia. Instructions for making your own puppet theatre and puppets, and perfecting your own technique of presentation. Red cloth boards and spine. DW not price clipped, deep red, illustrated with color photo of marionette. Ceased with few small chips to lower edge, upper edge and spine ends rubbed. Clean bright text and illustrations. First Edition. 4 to, 135 pp In brodart mylar
(Hand, Puppets, Marionettes, Shadow, Puppets, History, Of, Puppetry, Puppetry, The World, Of, Puppets, First, Edition, Punch, And Judy, Puppets, Of, Asia, Elizabethan, Puppet, Theatre, Puppet, Theatre, Japanese, Bunraku, Theater) Cat No. 2881.
|
30.00
|
|
Mac Namara, Desmond.
Puppetry
London, Arco Publishers,
1965, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Jack Stoddart, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Illustrated handbook of puppetry with a practical approach for contemporary uses of puppets in infant schools, on television and elsewhere. It provides simple and effective methods of construction for the teacher or other interested readers. Full illustrated with diagrams and plate, 16 plates and numerous diagrams. Photography by John Hopkins, illustrations by Jack Stoddart. Brown cloth boards and spine, mild pencil erasure marks to e.p., all else fine. DW price clipped, black and white photo of little boy and marionette, yellow title panel wrapping to spine. Upper edge and spine end, mild creasing with few short closed tears. All else clean, tightly bound. In brodart Mylar. First Edition. 8 vo, 151 pp
(Puppetry, Puppet, Making, Puppet, Shows, Puppet, Theatre, Paper, Mache, Puppets, Hand, Puppets, Sock, Puppets, Rod, Puppets, Glove, Puppets, John, Hopkins, Photography) Cat No. 2882.
|
18.00
|
|
Mac Namara, Desmond.
Puppetry
London, Arco Publishers,
1965, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Jack Stoddart, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, Illustrated handbook of puppetry with a practical approach for contemporary uses of puppets in infant schools, on television and elsewhere. It provides simple and effective methods of construction for the teacher or other interested readers. Full illustrated with diagrams and plate, 16 plates and numerous diagrams. Photography by John Hopkins, illustrations by Jack Stoddart. Brown cloth boards and spine, mild pencil erasure marks to e.p., all else fine. DW price clipped, black and white photo of little boy and marionette, yellow title panel wrapping to spine. Upper edge and spine end, mild creasing with few short closed tears. All else clean, tightly bound. In brodart Mylar. First Edition. 8 vo, 151 pp
(Puppetry, Puppet, Making, Puppet, Shows, Puppet, Theatre, Paper, Mache, Puppets, Hand, Puppets, Sock, Puppets, Rod, Puppets, Glove, Puppets, John, Hopkins, Photography) Cat No. 2882.
|
18.00
|
|