|
|
|
Yonge, Charlotte, M.
Dove in the Eagle's Nest
New York, Macmillan Company,
1926, First Edition thus ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Marguerite De Angeli, Condition: Very Good, English Victorian novelist, Charlotte Mary Yonge (1823-1901), originally wrote this German Medieval tale of knights and princes in 1866. Beautifully illustrated by (American illustrator) Marguerite de Angeli; with 3 full color plates, including frontispiece and 8 full page black and white plates. Yonge was a devoted Christian and her faith and spirituality strongly influence her writting. Blue cloth boards and spine, black lettering and Crest to front board, gilt title to spine. Spine ends rubbed, illustrated e.p.'s, front e.p. creased. Rear lower corner bumped. From the Ferry Road Playground, Philadelphia, Pa., stamped to front pastedown, rear pastedown has blank plate with stamp underneath. Random mild finger smudges to margins. All else clean, tightly bound. First Edition Thus. sm 8vo, 294pp
(Marguerite, De, Angeli, Illustrations, Charlotte, M, Yonge, Victorian, Novelists, Medieval, Fiction, Medieval, Germany, Juvenile, Medieval, Stories, Illustrated, Juvenile, Literature, Dove, In Eagle, S, Nest) Cat No. 2886.
|
28.00
|
|
Reitell, Charles.
Let's go Fishing
New York, Whittlesey House,
1931, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Elmer A. Stephan, Condition: Very Good, Stories from an ardent angler of his fishing experiences in Pennsylvania, and sketches of common fresh water fish and their growth. Many of the chapters are based upon aarticles that Reitell wrote for Field & Stream, Forest and Stream, National Sportsman, etc. Illustrated with black and white frontispiece and drawings. Chapters on: Baby Trout; Trouting on the Lackawaxen; Pike Perch; Bullheads; Yellow Perch; Bait and Lures Code; of the Angler to rear; Contemptible Carp; the Black Bass; Lou Lands the Giant Muskie and others. Green cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering to front board and spine, mild fading of spine and front board edges. Very clean, tightly bound. First edition, second impression. 8 vo, 196 pp
(Vintage, Fishing, Books, Angling, Game, Fishing, Bass, Night, Fishing, Charles, Reitell, Let, S, Go, Fishing, First, Edition, Angling, Books, Let, S, Go, Fishing, First, Edition, Bullhead, Fish, Muskie, Fishing, Trouting) Cat No. 2887.
|
28.00
|
|
Reitell, Charles.
Let's go Fishing
New York, Whittlesey House,
1931, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Elmer A. Stephan, Condition: Very Good, Stories from an ardent angler of his fishing experiences in Pennsylvania, and sketches of common fresh water fish and their growth. Many of the chapters are based upon aarticles that Reitell wrote for Field & Stream, Forest and Stream, National Sportsman, etc. Illustrated with black and white frontispiece and drawings. Chapters on: Baby Trout; Trouting on the Lackawaxen; Pike Perch; Bullheads; Yellow Perch; Bait and Lures Code; of the Angler to rear; Contemptible Carp; the Black Bass; Lou Lands the Giant Muskie and others. Green cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering to front board and spine, mild fading of spine and front board edges. Very clean, tightly bound. First edition, second impression. 8 vo, 196 pp
(Vintage, Fishing, Books, Angling, Game, Fishing, Bass, Night, Fishing, Charles, Reitell, Let, S, Go, Fishing, First, Edition, Angling, Books, Let, S, Go, Fishing, First, Edition, Bullhead, Fish, Muskie, Fishing, Trouting) Cat No. 2887.
|
28.00
|
|
Morrah, Herbert Arthus; Illustrated By Berenger Benger.
Highways & Hedges
London, Adam and Charles Black,
1911, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Berenger Benger, Condition: Near Fine, The brillance of the English countryside (Kent, Cornwell, Surrey, Sussex, Devon) illustrated with 20 tipped in plates (including frontispiece) by English painter Berenger Benger (1868-1935). Illustrations are of the woodlands, fields, meadowlands, homes, Churches and roadways. Text is descriptive of these countryside illustrations; with philosophical musings of the villages, English culture ,thought and history. Beautifully bound in green cloth with color floral decorations to front board and spine, bright gilt lettering. TEG . Four pages of Ads for Black's Beautiful books to rear. Foxed end papers, all else clean, tightly bound. Printed on heavy stock. First Edition. Beautiful book. tall 8 vo, 144 pp
(Berenger, Benger, Artists, English, Landscapes, English, Country, Life, Color, Plate, Books, Highway, &, Hedges, Of, England, Dorset, England, Devon, England, Southern, English, Countryside, Nature, Parables, Black, S, Beautiful, Books, Series) Cat No. 2888.
|
75.00
|
|
Smedley, William Thomas, Text Boy A.V.S. Anthony.
Life and Character
New York, Harper & Bros,
1899, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: William Thomas Smedley, Condition: Very Good, William Thomas Smedley, (1858-1920), West Chester, Pa. Educated at Pennsylvannia Academy of Fine Arts, studied in Paris with Jean Paul Laurens. His early career in the 1880's began as a pen and ink artist for Harper and Brothers. Once half tone engraving was introduced he changed to gouach. As a freelance artists he contributed the major magazines of the day; Scribner's. Harpers's and The Ladies Home Journal. This book is comprised of 55 plates with accompanying text, a wonderful representation of 19th century illustration, and life. Illustrations are full page, such as: A Nor'easter at Asbury Park; Fifth Avenue New York; A Plantation Christmas "Fore de War"; Art Students; Pet Dogs at te Doorway of an English Shop; Morro Castle; The Street Crossing Sweeper. Frontispiece portrait of Smedley. Photography of Smedley in his country studio, rear photograph of the exterior. Green cloth boards and spine, Ornately decorated gilt title panel to front board. Mild darkening of spine, few soil spots. Interior clean no incriptions, text and plates very clean. Binding solid. 4 to, 120 pp
(William, Thomas, Smedley, Illustrator, 19th, Century, American, Illustrators, Illustrators, Scribner, S, Magazine, Ladies, Home, Journal, Illustrators, Harper, S, Illustrators, First, Edition, Antique, Books) Cat No. 2889.
|
80.00
|
|