Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Watson, John F., and Hazard, Willis, P. Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes Philadelphia, Edwin S. Stuart, 1884, Hard Cover, illus: John Sartain, Condition: Very Good, Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes, by John F. Watson and Hazzard, Illustrated by John Sartain, Edwin S. Stuart, Philadelphia, 1884: A preservation of recollections of olden times; society changes of customs and manners; and the city and country local changes and improvements. Profusely illustrated with engravings, drawings, photos, etc. Volume 1. Frontispiece, engraving of Benjamin Franklin at 22, by John Sartain. Containing, a general intro. To Phila. History, followed by Primitive Colonial, settlement of Phila. Actual facts and occurrences, such as contents William Penn's letter 1683 to the Free Society of Traders; narratives of various travelers, tradesman, Minutes of the City Council from 1704 to 1776; Penn Family Tree; statements of Robert Venable, an aged Blackman born 1736, died Philadelphia 1834 "he remembered Philadelphia everywhere unpaved. They used to call the place, in jeer, "Filthy-dirty," instead of Phila-delphia," and many other interesting early facts and stories, of Philadelphia's beginnings, slavery, the naming of streets, etc. This volume also contains chapters on apparel, habits and changes in society, furniture, education, business, primitive courts and trials, crime, the courts and punishment, Militia & Colonial defense, Penn's Laws, superstitions, sports & amusements, all the historical landmarks, persons, characters, and much more. Volume II. Frontispiece, engraving of Penn's Treaty with the Indians, by Barister. Chapters contain the histories of: Germantown, Frankford, Berry, Gwynedd, Norristown, Chester, Bucks County, Pennsbury, Harrisburg, frontier towns, etc. Historical notices of Lancaster & Lancaster County, Wyoming & its Massacre; Indian Tribes; the Pirates of New York (Bluebeard, Captain Kid). Facts on settlement of the Germans, Irish, Swedes, Negroes and Slaves. Occurrences of the War of Independence. History on Medical Subjects; whaling; Anthracite Coal ; printing; currency; beats of prey; waterworks, and much more. Volume III, Frontispiece, engraving of John Fanning Watson. Containing chapters on: Families of, Bradford, Chew, Penn, Logans, Peale; Hudson's discovery of the Delaware to the death of Penn; Governors: Thomas Lloyd (1684-88), John Blackwell (1688-90), Benjamin Fletcher Royal Governor; William Markham, Lt. Gov. (1693-95); Markham, Governor (1695-99), Andrew Hamilton (1701-03), John Evans (1704-09), through to Sir William Keith (1717-26), listings of all Phila. Mayors from Edward Shippen (1701) through to William S. Stokley (1871-79); Swedes Church & Swedish settlements on the Delaware; bio. on Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution; commerce: curiosities & facts: such as Franklin's wardrobe. Relics of Washington, taxes, property valuation, cemeteries, Washington's carriage, fox hunting, racing, dancing, auction sales, stoves, fashion, watches, prisons, housing, seasons & climates, people. Establishment of industry: carpets, oil-cloths, paperhanging, ready-made garments. Also history & facts on: Old Fairmount Park, Fourth & Market Streets, Public gardens, the Duck Pond, Carpenters' Hall, Friends' Almshouse, Schuylkill Fishing Co., Taverns, Churches, Mansions, Halls, etc. A compendium of facts, histories, narrations, profiles all beautifully illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth boards and spine, stamped black border to front boards. Spines sunned, gilt title, numbered with illustration of the Liberty Bell. Spine ends bumped, few short closed tears, inside hinges cracked, spine reinforced. All solidly bound, clean bright text and illustrations. Each front pastedown has a faded previous owner's name stamp. Vol I 690, Vol. II 640, Vol. II 524 pp, sm 4 to's. A fascinating set of historical information on Philadelphia & Pennsylvania. Three robust volumes. (John, Sartain, Artist, John, F, Watson, Historical, Society, Of, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 19th, Century, History, Of, Pennsylvania, Primitive, Philadelphia, Colonial, Philadelphia, High, Street, Prison, Philadelphia, Swedes, Church, Philadelphia, Taverns, Of, Philadelphia, Colonial, Houses, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Cottage, In Letitia, Court, 18th, Century, Philadelphia, Society, William, Penn, Fashion, 18th, Century, Landing, Of, Penn, At, Chester, Descendants, Of, Philadelphia, Quakers, Of, Philadelphia, Slavery, In Pennsyvania, Slavery, In Philadelphia, Chew, Family, Of, Philadelphia, Pirates, Of, New, York, Thomas, Lloyd, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, 17th, Century, Governors, John, Blackwell, Governor, Benjamin, Fletcher, Royal, Governor, Swedish, Settlements, On, The Delaware, Philadelphia, Genealogy, William, Markham, John, Evans, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, Mayors, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Treaty, With, The Indians, Indian, Tribes, Of, Pennsylvania, Wyoming, Indian, Massacre, Antique, History, Books, Watson, S, Annals, Of, Philadelphia, And Pennsylvania) Cat No. 2904. 0.00
Watson, John F., and Hazard, Willis, P. Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes Philadelphia, Edwin S. Stuart, 1884, Hard Cover, illus: John Sartain, Condition: Very Good, Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes, by John F. Watson and Hazzard, Illustrated by John Sartain, Edwin S. Stuart, Philadelphia, 1884: A preservation of recollections of olden times; society changes of customs and manners; and the city and country local changes and improvements. Profusely illustrated with engravings, drawings, photos, etc. Volume 1. Frontispiece, engraving of Benjamin Franklin at 22, by John Sartain. Containing, a general intro. To Phila. History, followed by Primitive Colonial, settlement of Phila. Actual facts and occurrences, such as contents William Penn's letter 1683 to the Free Society of Traders; narratives of various travelers, tradesman, Minutes of the City Council from 1704 to 1776; Penn Family Tree; statements of Robert Venable, an aged Blackman born 1736, died Philadelphia 1834 "he remembered Philadelphia everywhere unpaved. They used to call the place, in jeer, "Filthy-dirty," instead of Phila-delphia," and many other interesting early facts and stories, of Philadelphia's beginnings, slavery, the naming of streets, etc. This volume also contains chapters on apparel, habits and changes in society, furniture, education, business, primitive courts and trials, crime, the courts and punishment, Militia & Colonial defense, Penn's Laws, superstitions, sports & amusements, all the historical landmarks, persons, characters, and much more. Volume II. Frontispiece, engraving of Penn's Treaty with the Indians, by Barister. Chapters contain the histories of: Germantown, Frankford, Berry, Gwynedd, Norristown, Chester, Bucks County, Pennsbury, Harrisburg, frontier towns, etc. Historical notices of Lancaster & Lancaster County, Wyoming & its Massacre; Indian Tribes; the Pirates of New York (Bluebeard, Captain Kid). Facts on settlement of the Germans, Irish, Swedes, Negroes and Slaves. Occurrences of the War of Independence. History on Medical Subjects; whaling; Anthracite Coal ; printing; currency; beats of prey; waterworks, and much more. Volume III, Frontispiece, engraving of John Fanning Watson. Containing chapters on: Families of, Bradford, Chew, Penn, Logans, Peale; Hudson's discovery of the Delaware to the death of Penn; Governors: Thomas Lloyd (1684-88), John Blackwell (1688-90), Benjamin Fletcher Royal Governor; William Markham, Lt. Gov. (1693-95); Markham, Governor (1695-99), Andrew Hamilton (1701-03), John Evans (1704-09), through to Sir William Keith (1717-26), listings of all Phila. Mayors from Edward Shippen (1701) through to William S. Stokley (1871-79); Swedes Church & Swedish settlements on the Delaware; bio. on Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution; commerce: curiosities & facts: such as Franklin's wardrobe. Relics of Washington, taxes, property valuation, cemeteries, Washington's carriage, fox hunting, racing, dancing, auction sales, stoves, fashion, watches, prisons, housing, seasons & climates, people. Establishment of industry: carpets, oil-cloths, paperhanging, ready-made garments. Also history & facts on: Old Fairmount Park, Fourth & Market Streets, Public gardens, the Duck Pond, Carpenters' Hall, Friends' Almshouse, Schuylkill Fishing Co., Taverns, Churches, Mansions, Halls, etc. A compendium of facts, histories, narrations, profiles all beautifully illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth boards and spine, stamped black border to front boards. Spines sunned, gilt title, numbered with illustration of the Liberty Bell. Spine ends bumped, few short closed tears, inside hinges cracked, spine reinforced. All solidly bound, clean bright text and illustrations. Each front pastedown has a faded previous owner's name stamp. Vol I 690, Vol. II 640, Vol. II 524 pp, sm 4 to's. A fascinating set of historical information on Philadelphia & Pennsylvania. Three robust volumes. (John, Sartain, Artist, John, F, Watson, Historical, Society, Of, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 19th, Century, History, Of, Pennsylvania, Primitive, Philadelphia, Colonial, Philadelphia, High, Street, Prison, Philadelphia, Swedes, Church, Philadelphia, Taverns, Of, Philadelphia, Colonial, Houses, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Cottage, In Letitia, Court, 18th, Century, Philadelphia, Society, William, Penn, Fashion, 18th, Century, Landing, Of, Penn, At, Chester, Descendants, Of, Philadelphia, Quakers, Of, Philadelphia, Slavery, In Pennsyvania, Slavery, In Philadelphia, Chew, Family, Of, Philadelphia, Pirates, Of, New, York, Thomas, Lloyd, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, 17th, Century, Governors, John, Blackwell, Governor, Benjamin, Fletcher, Royal, Governor, Swedish, Settlements, On, The Delaware, Philadelphia, Genealogy, William, Markham, John, Evans, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, Mayors, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Treaty, With, The Indians, Indian, Tribes, Of, Pennsylvania, Wyoming, Indian, Massacre, Antique, History, Books, Watson, S, Annals, Of, Philadelphia, And Pennsylvania) Cat No. 2904. 0.00
Watson, John F., and Hazard, Willis, P. Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes Philadelphia, Edwin S. Stuart, 1884, Hard Cover, illus: John Sartain, Condition: Very Good, Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes, by John F. Watson and Hazzard, Illustrated by John Sartain, Edwin S. Stuart, Philadelphia, 1884: A preservation of recollections of olden times; society changes of customs and manners; and the city and country local changes and improvements. Profusely illustrated with engravings, drawings, photos, etc. Volume 1. Frontispiece, engraving of Benjamin Franklin at 22, by John Sartain. Containing, a general intro. To Phila. History, followed by Primitive Colonial, settlement of Phila. Actual facts and occurrences, such as contents William Penn's letter 1683 to the Free Society of Traders; narratives of various travelers, tradesman, Minutes of the City Council from 1704 to 1776; Penn Family Tree; statements of Robert Venable, an aged Blackman born 1736, died Philadelphia 1834 "he remembered Philadelphia everywhere unpaved. They used to call the place, in jeer, "Filthy-dirty," instead of Phila-delphia," and many other interesting early facts and stories, of Philadelphia's beginnings, slavery, the naming of streets, etc. This volume also contains chapters on apparel, habits and changes in society, furniture, education, business, primitive courts and trials, crime, the courts and punishment, Militia & Colonial defense, Penn's Laws, superstitions, sports & amusements, all the historical landmarks, persons, characters, and much more. Volume II. Frontispiece, engraving of Penn's Treaty with the Indians, by Barister. Chapters contain the histories of: Germantown, Frankford, Berry, Gwynedd, Norristown, Chester, Bucks County, Pennsbury, Harrisburg, frontier towns, etc. Historical notices of Lancaster & Lancaster County, Wyoming & its Massacre; Indian Tribes; the Pirates of New York (Bluebeard, Captain Kid). Facts on settlement of the Germans, Irish, Swedes, Negroes and Slaves. Occurrences of the War of Independence. History on Medical Subjects; whaling; Anthracite Coal ; printing; currency; beats of prey; waterworks, and much more. Volume III, Frontispiece, engraving of John Fanning Watson. Containing chapters on: Families of, Bradford, Chew, Penn, Logans, Peale; Hudson's discovery of the Delaware to the death of Penn; Governors: Thomas Lloyd (1684-88), John Blackwell (1688-90), Benjamin Fletcher Royal Governor; William Markham, Lt. Gov. (1693-95); Markham, Governor (1695-99), Andrew Hamilton (1701-03), John Evans (1704-09), through to Sir William Keith (1717-26), listings of all Phila. Mayors from Edward Shippen (1701) through to William S. Stokley (1871-79); Swedes Church & Swedish settlements on the Delaware; bio. on Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution; commerce: curiosities & facts: such as Franklin's wardrobe. Relics of Washington, taxes, property valuation, cemeteries, Washington's carriage, fox hunting, racing, dancing, auction sales, stoves, fashion, watches, prisons, housing, seasons & climates, people. Establishment of industry: carpets, oil-cloths, paperhanging, ready-made garments. Also history & facts on: Old Fairmount Park, Fourth & Market Streets, Public gardens, the Duck Pond, Carpenters' Hall, Friends' Almshouse, Schuylkill Fishing Co., Taverns, Churches, Mansions, Halls, etc. A compendium of facts, histories, narrations, profiles all beautifully illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth boards and spine, stamped black border to front boards. Spines sunned, gilt title, numbered with illustration of the Liberty Bell. Spine ends bumped, few short closed tears, inside hinges cracked, spine reinforced. All solidly bound, clean bright text and illustrations. Each front pastedown has a faded previous owner's name stamp. Vol I 690, Vol. II 640, Vol. II 524 pp, sm 4 to's. A fascinating set of historical information on Philadelphia & Pennsylvania. Three robust volumes. (John, Sartain, Artist, John, F, Watson, Historical, Society, Of, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 19th, Century, History, Of, Pennsylvania, Primitive, Philadelphia, Colonial, Philadelphia, High, Street, Prison, Philadelphia, Swedes, Church, Philadelphia, Taverns, Of, Philadelphia, Colonial, Houses, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Cottage, In Letitia, Court, 18th, Century, Philadelphia, Society, William, Penn, Fashion, 18th, Century, Landing, Of, Penn, At, Chester, Descendants, Of, Philadelphia, Quakers, Of, Philadelphia, Slavery, In Pennsyvania, Slavery, In Philadelphia, Chew, Family, Of, Philadelphia, Pirates, Of, New, York, Thomas, Lloyd, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, 17th, Century, Governors, John, Blackwell, Governor, Benjamin, Fletcher, Royal, Governor, Swedish, Settlements, On, The Delaware, Philadelphia, Genealogy, William, Markham, John, Evans, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, Mayors, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Treaty, With, The Indians, Indian, Tribes, Of, Pennsylvania, Wyoming, Indian, Massacre, Antique, History, Books, Watson, S, Annals, Of, Philadelphia, And Pennsylvania) Cat No. 2904. 0.00
Watson, John F., and Hazard, Willis, P. Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes Philadelphia, Edwin S. Stuart, 1884, Hard Cover, illus: John Sartain, Condition: Very Good, Annals of Philadelphia, and Pennsylvania, in the Olden Time; Being a Collection of Memoirs, Anecdotes, and Incidents of the City and Its Inhabitants, and of the Earliest Settlements of the Inland Part of Pennsylvania, Three Volumes, by John F. Watson and Hazzard, Illustrated by John Sartain, Edwin S. Stuart, Philadelphia, 1884: A preservation of recollections of olden times; society changes of customs and manners; and the city and country local changes and improvements. Profusely illustrated with engravings, drawings, photos, etc. Volume 1. Frontispiece, engraving of Benjamin Franklin at 22, by John Sartain. Containing, a general intro. To Phila. History, followed by Primitive Colonial, settlement of Phila. Actual facts and occurrences, such as contents William Penn's letter 1683 to the Free Society of Traders; narratives of various travelers, tradesman, Minutes of the City Council from 1704 to 1776; Penn Family Tree; statements of Robert Venable, an aged Blackman born 1736, died Philadelphia 1834 "he remembered Philadelphia everywhere unpaved. They used to call the place, in jeer, "Filthy-dirty," instead of Phila-delphia," and many other interesting early facts and stories, of Philadelphia's beginnings, slavery, the naming of streets, etc. This volume also contains chapters on apparel, habits and changes in society, furniture, education, business, primitive courts and trials, crime, the courts and punishment, Militia & Colonial defense, Penn's Laws, superstitions, sports & amusements, all the historical landmarks, persons, characters, and much more. Volume II. Frontispiece, engraving of Penn's Treaty with the Indians, by Barister. Chapters contain the histories of: Germantown, Frankford, Berry, Gwynedd, Norristown, Chester, Bucks County, Pennsbury, Harrisburg, frontier towns, etc. Historical notices of Lancaster & Lancaster County, Wyoming & its Massacre; Indian Tribes; the Pirates of New York (Bluebeard, Captain Kid). Facts on settlement of the Germans, Irish, Swedes, Negroes and Slaves. Occurrences of the War of Independence. History on Medical Subjects; whaling; Anthracite Coal ; printing; currency; beats of prey; waterworks, and much more. Volume III, Frontispiece, engraving of John Fanning Watson. Containing chapters on: Families of, Bradford, Chew, Penn, Logans, Peale; Hudson's discovery of the Delaware to the death of Penn; Governors: Thomas Lloyd (1684-88), John Blackwell (1688-90), Benjamin Fletcher Royal Governor; William Markham, Lt. Gov. (1693-95); Markham, Governor (1695-99), Andrew Hamilton (1701-03), John Evans (1704-09), through to Sir William Keith (1717-26), listings of all Phila. Mayors from Edward Shippen (1701) through to William S. Stokley (1871-79); Swedes Church & Swedish settlements on the Delaware; bio. on Robert Morris, financier of the American Revolution; commerce: curiosities & facts: such as Franklin's wardrobe. Relics of Washington, taxes, property valuation, cemeteries, Washington's carriage, fox hunting, racing, dancing, auction sales, stoves, fashion, watches, prisons, housing, seasons & climates, people. Establishment of industry: carpets, oil-cloths, paperhanging, ready-made garments. Also history & facts on: Old Fairmount Park, Fourth & Market Streets, Public gardens, the Duck Pond, Carpenters' Hall, Friends' Almshouse, Schuylkill Fishing Co., Taverns, Churches, Mansions, Halls, etc. A compendium of facts, histories, narrations, profiles all beautifully illustrated. Bound in maroon cloth boards and spine, stamped black border to front boards. Spines sunned, gilt title, numbered with illustration of the Liberty Bell. Spine ends bumped, few short closed tears, inside hinges cracked, spine reinforced. All solidly bound, clean bright text and illustrations. Each front pastedown has a faded previous owner's name stamp. Vol I 690, Vol. II 640, Vol. II 524 pp, sm 4 to's. A fascinating set of historical information on Philadelphia & Pennsylvania. Three robust volumes. (John, Sartain, Artist, John, F, Watson, Historical, Society, Of, Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 19th, Century, History, Of, Pennsylvania, Primitive, Philadelphia, Colonial, Philadelphia, High, Street, Prison, Philadelphia, Swedes, Church, Philadelphia, Taverns, Of, Philadelphia, Colonial, Houses, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Cottage, In Letitia, Court, 18th, Century, Philadelphia, Society, William, Penn, Fashion, 18th, Century, Landing, Of, Penn, At, Chester, Descendants, Of, Philadelphia, Quakers, Of, Philadelphia, Slavery, In Pennsyvania, Slavery, In Philadelphia, Chew, Family, Of, Philadelphia, Pirates, Of, New, York, Thomas, Lloyd, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, 17th, Century, Governors, John, Blackwell, Governor, Benjamin, Fletcher, Royal, Governor, Swedish, Settlements, On, The Delaware, Philadelphia, Genealogy, William, Markham, John, Evans, Governor, Of, Philadelphia, Mayors, Of, Philadelphia, Penn, S, Treaty, With, The Indians, Indian, Tribes, Of, Pennsylvania, Wyoming, Indian, Massacre, Antique, History, Books, Watson, S, Annals, Of, Philadelphia, And Pennsylvania) Cat No. 2904. 0.00
Eliot, George. Works of George Eliot George Eliot (Mary Ann Evans) (1819-80), born in Chilvers Coton, Warwickshire. Victorian writer, and freethinker, whose novels were insightful with psychological and moral overtones, based on the characters of many people she knew. Eliot's first collection of tales, SCENES OF CLERICAL LIFE, appeared in 1858 under the pseudonym George Eliot (in Victorian times, writing was considered a male profession); followed by her first novel, ADAM BEDE, a tragic love story, in which she used her father as the title character; THE MILL ON THE FLOSS (1860), a story of destructive family relations; SILAS MARNER (1861); MIDDLEMARCH (1871-72), a novel of English provincial life in the early nineteenth century, seemingly inspired by her life at Coventry, follows the sexual and intellectual frustrations of Dorothea Brookea; ROMOLA, a historical romance, published serially first in the Cornhill Magazine and in book form in 1863, (Henry James considered it the finest thing she wrote); DANIEL DERONDA (1876) (Eliot's last novel); a psychological novel of a spoiled girl and her increasing awareness. A moral and politcal treatise with emphasis on the society of English Jews in Victorian England; ESSAYS AND POEMS; FELIX HOLT, Theophrastus Such (The Radical) (1866), set against the backdrop of the general election of 1832 as it apparently occurred in the fictional town of Treby Magna. Maroon cloth boards and spine, gilt bright to spine. Chips, closed tears, to spine ends and edges. Binding very tight, text clean and bright. Decorative private library plate to each pastedown, name crossed out, few f.e.p.'s have a pale line from the ink of crossed out name. Each volume has tissue covered frontispice, decorative illustrated title page, red ink lettering, many illustrations. Cat No. 2905. 50.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.