|
|
|
Henkl, Rolf (Rolf Hennequel).
Asketen
Rolf Henkl,
1925, Wraps,
Condition: Very Good, Signed by Author Born in Vienna in 1897-1971. Rolf Hennequel, formerly Henkl, writer and publisher whose works, mainly classical in theme, were written using the pseudonym Albin Eiger, as well as his own name. His earlier writings, particularly scholarly ones, bear the name Henkl. Signed and inscribed to e.p., dated Kabaul 1949. Orange wraps over white papge, black and white title panel, spine ends rubbed, mild soil, all else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 54pp
(Rolf, Hennequel, Signed, Books, Rolf, Henkl, Signed, Books, Albin, Eiger, German, Authors) Cat No. 2983.
|
35.00
|
|
Henkl, Rolf (Rolf Hennequel).
Asketen
Rolf Henkl,
1925, Wraps,
Condition: Very Good, Signed by Author Born in Vienna in 1897-1971. Rolf Hennequel, formerly Henkl, writer and publisher whose works, mainly classical in theme, were written using the pseudonym Albin Eiger, as well as his own name. His earlier writings, particularly scholarly ones, bear the name Henkl. Signed and inscribed to e.p., dated Kabaul 1949. Orange wraps over white papge, black and white title panel, spine ends rubbed, mild soil, all else clean, tightly bound. 12 mo, 54pp
(Rolf, Hennequel, Signed, Books, Rolf, Henkl, Signed, Books, Albin, Eiger, German, Authors) Cat No. 2983.
|
35.00
|
|
Long, J.C.
The Young Revolutionaries, A History of Youthful Heroes in the American Revolution
New York, John Day Company,
1968, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Signed by Author The story of the American youth who triggered the Revolution against Great Britain. Brief biographies of the men and women in their early teens and twenties who spoke out against British oppression. Nathan Hale, (21 in 1776); Alexander Hamilton, 19; John Hancock (oldest in the group age 39 whe he applied the boldest signature of them all to the Declaration of Independence); Andrew Jackson 9; John Paul Jones, 29; Light Horse Harry Lee, 20; John Monroe, 18; James Madison, 25; Lafayette, 19. A chapter on: Abigail Smith Adams, Dorothy Quincy Hancock, Molly Pritcher, Betsy Ross, and the unamed multitudes who tended the farms while their men fought. The concluding chapter shows how the elite youth of the colleges provided root support for the cause: the undergraduates of nine colleges founded before the Revolution were pro-patriot almost to a man. Signed and inscribed to Alexander P. Clark (Curator of Manuscripts, Princeton University Library), to who the book was dedicated, on the f.e.p. by J.C. Long. Blue cloth picture boards. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated. Clean tightly bound, in protective mylar. 143 pp, Tall 8vo.
(The Young, Revolutionaries, Signed, J, C, Long, Signed, Books, American, History, First, Edition, American, Revolution, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Young, Men, In The American, Revolution, Nathan, Hale, Light, Horse, Harry, Lee, Alexander, Hamilton, John, Hancock, Young, Women, Of, The American, Revolution, College, Students, And The American, Revolution, Young, Patriots, Of, The American, Revolution, First, Signed, Editions, Americana) Cat No. 2984.
|
45.00
|
|
Long, J.C.
The Young Revolutionaries, A History of Youthful Heroes in the American Revolution
New York, John Day Company,
1968, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Signed by Author The story of the American youth who triggered the Revolution against Great Britain. Brief biographies of the men and women in their early teens and twenties who spoke out against British oppression. Nathan Hale, (21 in 1776); Alexander Hamilton, 19; John Hancock (oldest in the group age 39 whe he applied the boldest signature of them all to the Declaration of Independence); Andrew Jackson 9; John Paul Jones, 29; Light Horse Harry Lee, 20; John Monroe, 18; James Madison, 25; Lafayette, 19. A chapter on: Abigail Smith Adams, Dorothy Quincy Hancock, Molly Pritcher, Betsy Ross, and the unamed multitudes who tended the farms while their men fought. The concluding chapter shows how the elite youth of the colleges provided root support for the cause: the undergraduates of nine colleges founded before the Revolution were pro-patriot almost to a man. Signed and inscribed to Alexander P. Clark (Curator of Manuscripts, Princeton University Library), to who the book was dedicated, on the f.e.p. by J.C. Long. Blue cloth picture boards. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated. Clean tightly bound, in protective mylar. 143 pp, Tall 8vo.
(The Young, Revolutionaries, Signed, J, C, Long, Signed, Books, American, History, First, Edition, American, Revolution, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Young, Men, In The American, Revolution, Nathan, Hale, Light, Horse, Harry, Lee, Alexander, Hamilton, John, Hancock, Young, Women, Of, The American, Revolution, College, Students, And The American, Revolution, Young, Patriots, Of, The American, Revolution, First, Signed, Editions, Americana) Cat No. 2984.
|
45.00
|
|
Long, J.C.
The Young Revolutionaries, A History of Youthful Heroes in the American Revolution
New York, John Day Company,
1968, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, Signed by Author The story of the American youth who triggered the Revolution against Great Britain. Brief biographies of the men and women in their early teens and twenties who spoke out against British oppression. Nathan Hale, (21 in 1776); Alexander Hamilton, 19; John Hancock (oldest in the group age 39 whe he applied the boldest signature of them all to the Declaration of Independence); Andrew Jackson 9; John Paul Jones, 29; Light Horse Harry Lee, 20; John Monroe, 18; James Madison, 25; Lafayette, 19. A chapter on: Abigail Smith Adams, Dorothy Quincy Hancock, Molly Pritcher, Betsy Ross, and the unamed multitudes who tended the farms while their men fought. The concluding chapter shows how the elite youth of the colleges provided root support for the cause: the undergraduates of nine colleges founded before the Revolution were pro-patriot almost to a man. Signed and inscribed to Alexander P. Clark (Curator of Manuscripts, Princeton University Library), to who the book was dedicated, on the f.e.p. by J.C. Long. Blue cloth picture boards. DW not price clipped, blue illustrated. Clean tightly bound, in protective mylar. 143 pp, Tall 8vo.
(The Young, Revolutionaries, Signed, J, C, Long, Signed, Books, American, History, First, Edition, American, Revolution, First, Edition, Signed, Books, Young, Men, In The American, Revolution, Nathan, Hale, Light, Horse, Harry, Lee, Alexander, Hamilton, John, Hancock, Young, Women, Of, The American, Revolution, College, Students, And The American, Revolution, Young, Patriots, Of, The American, Revolution, First, Signed, Editions, Americana) Cat No. 2984.
|
45.00
|
|