|
|
|
Neikirk, Mable.
All About Oscar, the Trained Seal
Philadelphia, John C. Winston Company,
1943, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: William o'Brian, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A collection of hilarious stories about Oscar, the trained seal, who is forever causing trouble for his trained, Mr. Zabriski. The author's niece started the Oscar stories because she wanted to hear about the "heals" she saw in the pool park in Providence. Oscar owes his life to a little girl who couldn't say her "s's!" (from the inside dw panel). Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Green illustrated cloth. DW not price clipped, green with illustration of Oscar. Spine edges rubbed, chips spine ends and upper and lower edges. In protective mylar jacket. Illustrated e.p., mild toning to hinge area. Clean text, solidly bound. These stories were originally published in "Story Parade Magazine". Author & Artist bios to rear dw. sm 4to, 131 pp. First Edition, stated.
(All, About, Oscar, The Trained, Seal, First, Edition, William, O, Brian, Illustrator, Children, S, Illustrated, First, Editions, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Oscar, The Seal) Cat No. 3037.
|
25.00
|
|
Neikirk, Mable.
All About Oscar, the Trained Seal
Philadelphia, John C. Winston Company,
1943, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: William o'Brian, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, A collection of hilarious stories about Oscar, the trained seal, who is forever causing trouble for his trained, Mr. Zabriski. The author's niece started the Oscar stories because she wanted to hear about the "heals" she saw in the pool park in Providence. Oscar owes his life to a little girl who couldn't say her "s's!" (from the inside dw panel). Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Green illustrated cloth. DW not price clipped, green with illustration of Oscar. Spine edges rubbed, chips spine ends and upper and lower edges. In protective mylar jacket. Illustrated e.p., mild toning to hinge area. Clean text, solidly bound. These stories were originally published in "Story Parade Magazine". Author & Artist bios to rear dw. sm 4to, 131 pp. First Edition, stated.
(All, About, Oscar, The Trained, Seal, First, Edition, William, O, Brian, Illustrator, Children, S, Illustrated, First, Editions, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Oscar, The Seal) Cat No. 3037.
|
25.00
|
|
Tolstoi, Count Lyof N.
Anna Karénina. in Eight Parts. Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company,
1886, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Tolstoy's brilliant novel set in 19th century Russian Society; dramatically telling the story of an unfaithful wife. Told as in the original Russian of 8 parts. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and emblem to front board. Mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper spine end has 3 small closed tears. Green floral e.p., faded previous owners name to f.e.p. (1/2 closed edge tear). Glossary to rear, 5 pages of ads to rear. Very mild toning. Clean text, tightly bound. Protected in archival polyester wrap. First English Edition. sm 8 vo, 773 pp
(Anna, Karenina, Translated, By, Nathan, Haskell, Dole, Anna, Karenina, In Eight, Parts, Anna, Karenina, First, English, Translation, Russian, Novels, 19th, Century, Russia, Tolstoy, Anna, Karenina, First, Edition, Russian, Literature) Cat No. 3038.
|
155.00
|
|
Tolstoi, Count Lyof N.
Anna Karénina. in Eight Parts. Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company,
1886, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Tolstoy's brilliant novel set in 19th century Russian Society; dramatically telling the story of an unfaithful wife. Told as in the original Russian of 8 parts. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and emblem to front board. Mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper spine end has 3 small closed tears. Green floral e.p., faded previous owners name to f.e.p. (1/2 closed edge tear). Glossary to rear, 5 pages of ads to rear. Very mild toning. Clean text, tightly bound. Protected in archival polyester wrap. First English Edition. sm 8 vo, 773 pp
(Anna, Karenina, Translated, By, Nathan, Haskell, Dole, Anna, Karenina, In Eight, Parts, Anna, Karenina, First, English, Translation, Russian, Novels, 19th, Century, Russia, Tolstoy, Anna, Karenina, First, Edition, Russian, Literature) Cat No. 3038.
|
155.00
|
|
Tolstoi, Count Lyof N.
Anna Karénina. in Eight Parts. Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company,
1886, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Tolstoy's brilliant novel set in 19th century Russian Society; dramatically telling the story of an unfaithful wife. Told as in the original Russian of 8 parts. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and emblem to front board. Mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper spine end has 3 small closed tears. Green floral e.p., faded previous owners name to f.e.p. (1/2 closed edge tear). Glossary to rear, 5 pages of ads to rear. Very mild toning. Clean text, tightly bound. Protected in archival polyester wrap. First English Edition. sm 8 vo, 773 pp
(Anna, Karenina, Translated, By, Nathan, Haskell, Dole, Anna, Karenina, In Eight, Parts, Anna, Karenina, First, English, Translation, Russian, Novels, 19th, Century, Russia, Tolstoy, Anna, Karenina, First, Edition, Russian, Literature) Cat No. 3038.
|
155.00
|
|