Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Tolstoi, Count Lyof N. Anna Karénina. in Eight Parts. Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1886, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Tolstoy's brilliant novel set in 19th century Russian Society; dramatically telling the story of an unfaithful wife. Told as in the original Russian of 8 parts. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and emblem to front board. Mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper spine end has 3 small closed tears. Green floral e.p., faded previous owners name to f.e.p. (1/2 closed edge tear). Glossary to rear, 5 pages of ads to rear. Very mild toning. Clean text, tightly bound. Protected in archival polyester wrap. First English Edition. sm 8 vo, 773 pp (Anna, Karenina, Translated, By, Nathan, Haskell, Dole, Anna, Karenina, In Eight, Parts, Anna, Karenina, First, English, Translation, Russian, Novels, 19th, Century, Russia, Tolstoy, Anna, Karenina, First, Edition, Russian, Literature) Cat No. 3038. 155.00
Tolstoi, Count Lyof N. Anna Karénina. in Eight Parts. Translated By Nathan Haskell Dole New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1886, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Tolstoy's brilliant novel set in 19th century Russian Society; dramatically telling the story of an unfaithful wife. Told as in the original Russian of 8 parts. Brown cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering and emblem to front board. Mild fading, spine ends bumped and rubbed, upper spine end has 3 small closed tears. Green floral e.p., faded previous owners name to f.e.p. (1/2 closed edge tear). Glossary to rear, 5 pages of ads to rear. Very mild toning. Clean text, tightly bound. Protected in archival polyester wrap. First English Edition. sm 8 vo, 773 pp (Anna, Karenina, Translated, By, Nathan, Haskell, Dole, Anna, Karenina, In Eight, Parts, Anna, Karenina, First, English, Translation, Russian, Novels, 19th, Century, Russia, Tolstoy, Anna, Karenina, First, Edition, Russian, Literature) Cat No. 3038. 155.00
Cabell, Branch James. The Line of Love New York, Harper & Bros, 1905, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Howard Pyle, Condition: Very Good, First edition of Branch's 2nd medival historical romances of of chivalry & galantry taking place mainly in France. Beautifully illustrated in color with 10 bright plates by Howard Pyle. James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) , American novelist from Virginia. Bound in green cloth boards and spine, elaborate gilt decorations and lettering, oval color pastedown of woman, mild fade spones, spine mildly sunne, gilt decorated, spine ends rubbed, floral decorated e.p.'s, small chip to rear pastedown edge. Title page decorated, attached by upper 2 1/4 hinge portion. Rough cut edges, few pages unopened. Very clean and tightly bound. In protective polyester wrap. First edition, "Published September 1905" to copyright page. 8 vo, 290 pp (Historical, Romances, Medieval, Romances, The Line, Of, Love, First, Edition, Howard, Pyle, Color, Illustrations, Romanitc, Chivalry, Troubadores, Land, Of, Poictesme, Knights, Of, France, The Line, Of, Love, Illustrated, By, Howard, Pyle, Southern, Writers, First, Editions) Cat No. 3039. 65.00
Cabell, Branch James. The Line of Love New York, Harper & Bros, 1905, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Howard Pyle, Condition: Very Good, First edition of Branch's 2nd medival historical romances of of chivalry & galantry taking place mainly in France. Beautifully illustrated in color with 10 bright plates by Howard Pyle. James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) , American novelist from Virginia. Bound in green cloth boards and spine, elaborate gilt decorations and lettering, oval color pastedown of woman, mild fade spones, spine mildly sunne, gilt decorated, spine ends rubbed, floral decorated e.p.'s, small chip to rear pastedown edge. Title page decorated, attached by upper 2 1/4 hinge portion. Rough cut edges, few pages unopened. Very clean and tightly bound. In protective polyester wrap. First edition, "Published September 1905" to copyright page. 8 vo, 290 pp (Historical, Romances, Medieval, Romances, The Line, Of, Love, First, Edition, Howard, Pyle, Color, Illustrations, Romanitc, Chivalry, Troubadores, Land, Of, Poictesme, Knights, Of, France, The Line, Of, Love, Illustrated, By, Howard, Pyle, Southern, Writers, First, Editions) Cat No. 3039. 65.00
Cabell, Branch James. The Line of Love New York, Harper & Bros, 1905, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Howard Pyle, Condition: Very Good, First edition of Branch's 2nd medival historical romances of of chivalry & galantry taking place mainly in France. Beautifully illustrated in color with 10 bright plates by Howard Pyle. James Branch Cabell (1879-1958) , American novelist from Virginia. Bound in green cloth boards and spine, elaborate gilt decorations and lettering, oval color pastedown of woman, mild fade spones, spine mildly sunne, gilt decorated, spine ends rubbed, floral decorated e.p.'s, small chip to rear pastedown edge. Title page decorated, attached by upper 2 1/4 hinge portion. Rough cut edges, few pages unopened. Very clean and tightly bound. In protective polyester wrap. First edition, "Published September 1905" to copyright page. 8 vo, 290 pp (Historical, Romances, Medieval, Romances, The Line, Of, Love, First, Edition, Howard, Pyle, Color, Illustrations, Romanitc, Chivalry, Troubadores, Land, Of, Poictesme, Knights, Of, France, The Line, Of, Love, Illustrated, By, Howard, Pyle, Southern, Writers, First, Editions) Cat No. 3039. 65.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.