Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Richardson, Frederick, Illustrated By. Old Old Tales Retold, Volland Edition Chicago, M. A. Donohue, 1923, Hard Cover, illus: Frederick Richardson, Condition: Very Good, A beautifully & profusely illustrated book by Frederick Richardson 1862 - 1937, IL., famous for his illustration of children's books for P.F. Volland Company. Illustrations are vibrant and have an Arts & Craft Movement look to them. Stories include: The Little Red Hen; The House on the Hill; The Three Litttle Pigs; Chicken Licken; The Old Woman and her Pig; The Three Little Bears; Little Tuppens; The Gingerbread Boy. Title page beautifully illustrated with two foxes and Arts & Craft decorative backround. Each text page illustrated border in blue ink, many with black and white illustration, verso of color illustration have blue illustrated scene. End papers color illustrated. Brown cloth boards and spine, color pastedown, gilt title, few pale stains to front board, spine ends rubbed and frayed, lower rear spine edge 1/4 closed tear, front e.p. closed 1/2 tear to lower e.p. at hinge. Rear e.p. missing, verso of last illustration has childs drawings, few lower marginal areas have short closed tear. All else clean, tightly bound. Beautiful illustrations of these classic tales. oblong tall 8 vo. not paginated (American, Illustrators, 19th, Century, Frederick, Richardson, Illustrator, Old, Old, Tales, Retold, The Gingerbread, Boy, The Little, Red, Hen, Chicken, Licken, Little, Tuppens, The Three, Bears) Cat No. 3051. 29.50
Brown, Paul. Mick and Mac The Perkin's Pups New York, Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1936, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Paul Brown, Condition: Very Good, The delightful and wonderfully illustrated story of Mac an Alberdeen Terrier and Mick a Irish Wolfhound, who live on Three Ring Farm. Mac was a sad little pup who lived with a family who did not treat him as part of it. Eventually little Mac got the opportunity to run away and finds a loving home a friend for life, "Mick," and lots of adventure. Illustrated throughout in black and white. In very good condition. Blue illustrated boards, green cloth spine, blue lettering to spine, mild rubbing of spine ends and board edges. Few mild scratches to board. Clean illustrated blue end papers. First edition, Scribner's "A" to copyright page. Half title page has fascimile signature of Paul Brown below title. Clean, tightly bound. In very good condition, a scare book to find any condition. 4to, not paginated. In protective polyester archival wraps. 96 pages, (Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, First, Edition, Children, Books, First, Editions, Signed, Children, S, Books, Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, Signed, Paul, Brown, Children, S, Author, Signed, Books, Vintage, Dog, Books, Dog, Stories, Rare, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 3052. 180.00
Brown, Paul. Mick and Mac The Perkin's Pups New York, Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1936, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Paul Brown, Condition: Very Good, The delightful and wonderfully illustrated story of Mac an Alberdeen Terrier and Mick a Irish Wolfhound, who live on Three Ring Farm. Mac was a sad little pup who lived with a family who did not treat him as part of it. Eventually little Mac got the opportunity to run away and finds a loving home a friend for life, "Mick," and lots of adventure. Illustrated throughout in black and white. In very good condition. Blue illustrated boards, green cloth spine, blue lettering to spine, mild rubbing of spine ends and board edges. Few mild scratches to board. Clean illustrated blue end papers. First edition, Scribner's "A" to copyright page. Half title page has fascimile signature of Paul Brown below title. Clean, tightly bound. In very good condition, a scare book to find any condition. 4to, not paginated. In protective polyester archival wraps. 96 pages, (Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, First, Edition, Children, Books, First, Editions, Signed, Children, S, Books, Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, Signed, Paul, Brown, Children, S, Author, Signed, Books, Vintage, Dog, Books, Dog, Stories, Rare, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 3052. 180.00
Brown, Paul. Mick and Mac The Perkin's Pups New York, Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1936, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Paul Brown, Condition: Very Good, The delightful and wonderfully illustrated story of Mac an Alberdeen Terrier and Mick a Irish Wolfhound, who live on Three Ring Farm. Mac was a sad little pup who lived with a family who did not treat him as part of it. Eventually little Mac got the opportunity to run away and finds a loving home a friend for life, "Mick," and lots of adventure. Illustrated throughout in black and white. In very good condition. Blue illustrated boards, green cloth spine, blue lettering to spine, mild rubbing of spine ends and board edges. Few mild scratches to board. Clean illustrated blue end papers. First edition, Scribner's "A" to copyright page. Half title page has fascimile signature of Paul Brown below title. Clean, tightly bound. In very good condition, a scare book to find any condition. 4to, not paginated. In protective polyester archival wraps. 96 pages, (Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, First, Edition, Children, Books, First, Editions, Signed, Children, S, Books, Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, Signed, Paul, Brown, Children, S, Author, Signed, Books, Vintage, Dog, Books, Dog, Stories, Rare, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 3052. 180.00
Brown, Paul. Mick and Mac The Perkin's Pups New York, Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1936, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Paul Brown, Condition: Very Good, The delightful and wonderfully illustrated story of Mac an Alberdeen Terrier and Mick a Irish Wolfhound, who live on Three Ring Farm. Mac was a sad little pup who lived with a family who did not treat him as part of it. Eventually little Mac got the opportunity to run away and finds a loving home a friend for life, "Mick," and lots of adventure. Illustrated throughout in black and white. In very good condition. Blue illustrated boards, green cloth spine, blue lettering to spine, mild rubbing of spine ends and board edges. Few mild scratches to board. Clean illustrated blue end papers. First edition, Scribner's "A" to copyright page. Half title page has fascimile signature of Paul Brown below title. Clean, tightly bound. In very good condition, a scare book to find any condition. 4to, not paginated. In protective polyester archival wraps. 96 pages, (Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, First, Edition, Children, Books, First, Editions, Signed, Children, S, Books, Mick, And Mac, The Perkins, Pups, Signed, Paul, Brown, Children, S, Author, Signed, Books, Vintage, Dog, Books, Dog, Stories, Rare, Dog, Stories) Cat No. 3052. 180.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.