Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Corelli, Marie. Ardath, The Story of a Dead Self New York, The New York Publishing Company, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Marie Corelli (1855-1924), popular Victorian novelist. A dreamlike mystical romance where the hero falls in love with a supernal angel, travels back in time undergoing transformative adventures. Partial Contents: Saint and Skeptic; The Monastery; A Mystic Tryst; God s Maiden Edrsis; The Marvelous City; A Poet s Palace; The Prophet of Doom; A Virgin Unshrined; The Love that Kills; The Passage of the Tombs, etc. Three quarter calf, blue marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends rubbed, edge chips to title panel, some small pink splashes to spine. Text is toned, front e.p. loose. Front hinge cracked, rear starting. Decorated fore-edges Solidly bound. The words "Low," printed to upper edge of title page. n.d. late 1800. small 8 vo, 497 pp (Mystical, Romance, Marie, Corelli, Victorian, Novelists, Victorian, Literature, Supernatural, Victoriana, Lesbian, Victorian, Writers, Supernatural, Novels, Mythical, Romance) Cat No. 3057. 20.00
Corelli, Marie. Ardath, The Story of a Dead Self New York, The New York Publishing Company, Three-Quarter Leather, Condition: Very Good, Marie Corelli (1855-1924), popular Victorian novelist. A dreamlike mystical romance where the hero falls in love with a supernal angel, travels back in time undergoing transformative adventures. Partial Contents: Saint and Skeptic; The Monastery; A Mystic Tryst; God s Maiden Edrsis; The Marvelous City; A Poet s Palace; The Prophet of Doom; A Virgin Unshrined; The Love that Kills; The Passage of the Tombs, etc. Three quarter calf, blue marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends rubbed, edge chips to title panel, some small pink splashes to spine. Text is toned, front e.p. loose. Front hinge cracked, rear starting. Decorated fore-edges Solidly bound. The words "Low," printed to upper edge of title page. n.d. late 1800. small 8 vo, 497 pp (Mystical, Romance, Marie, Corelli, Victorian, Novelists, Victorian, Literature, Supernatural, Victoriana, Lesbian, Victorian, Writers, Supernatural, Novels, Mythical, Romance) Cat No. 3057. 20.00
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Don't Count Your Chicks New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1943, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Edgar and Ingri D'Aulaire, Condition: Very Good, Scarce first edition of this moralistic story "Don't count your chickens before they are hatched". A wonderful story of a woman whose hen lays so many eggs, the woman envisions herself as getting rich and having a large farm. But on her way to market she finds it is not wise to count your eggs before they're sold. The D'Aulaires (1898-1986 and 1904-80, respectively), American husband and wife, created more than 20 children's books together. Many contained large, colorful illustrations done by using lithographic pencil on stone. They were also well known for their beautifully illustrated Christian children's books. Which we also carry. Color illustrated boards, red cloth spine. Rubbing of board edges and corners. Clean illustrated end papers. Few finger smudges, else very clean, tightly bound. 4 to, not paginated. In protective polyester wraps. (Don, T, Count, Your, Chicks, First, Edition, Ingri, &, Edgar, D, Aulaire, First, Editions, Children, S, Illustrated, First, Edition, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Rare, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Animal, Books, Scandinavian, Folk, Tales) Cat No. 3058. 85.00
D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Don't Count Your Chicks New York, Doubleday, Doran, 1943, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: Edgar and Ingri D'Aulaire, Condition: Very Good, Scarce first edition of this moralistic story "Don't count your chickens before they are hatched". A wonderful story of a woman whose hen lays so many eggs, the woman envisions herself as getting rich and having a large farm. But on her way to market she finds it is not wise to count your eggs before they're sold. The D'Aulaires (1898-1986 and 1904-80, respectively), American husband and wife, created more than 20 children's books together. Many contained large, colorful illustrations done by using lithographic pencil on stone. They were also well known for their beautifully illustrated Christian children's books. Which we also carry. Color illustrated boards, red cloth spine. Rubbing of board edges and corners. Clean illustrated end papers. Few finger smudges, else very clean, tightly bound. 4 to, not paginated. In protective polyester wraps. (Don, T, Count, Your, Chicks, First, Edition, Ingri, &, Edgar, D, Aulaire, First, Editions, Children, S, Illustrated, First, Edition, Vintage, Children, S, Books, Rare, Children, S, Books, Children, S, Animal, Books, Scandinavian, Folk, Tales) Cat No. 3058. 85.00
Bunyan, John; Illustrated By Robert Lawson. Pilgrim's Progress, Retold and Shortened for Modern Readers By Mary Godolphin New York, J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1939, Hardcover, illus: Robert Lawson, Condition: Very Good/Fair, The story of the road to salvation. Although shortened by Mary Godolphin this telling of a journey to the "promised land" still contains the better known incidents and is filled with adventure, giants and dragons. Beautifully illustrated by Robert Lawson (1892-1957), U.S. illustrator and author. Lawson was the first person to win both the Caldecott and Newbery medals, two of the top prizes awarded in children's literature. Red cloth boards, black illustration and lettering. Small pale stain to lower board, lower corner bumped. spine ends rubbed. DW not price clipped, blackand white illustration to front and rear, orange lettering; conrers chipped and torn, spine darkened, missing areas of spine. Yellow map illustrated end papers. 7th edition. In protective brodart mylar. sm 4 to, 120 pp (Robert, Lawson, Illustrations, Pilgrim, S, Progress, Illustrated, By, Robert, Lawson, Pilgrim, S, Progress, For, Children, Children, S, Christian, Literature, Religious, Allegory) Cat No. 3059. 34.50

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.