|
|
|
Poe, Edgar Allan.
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, 10 Volumes
New York, Frank F. Lovell Book Co.,
1902, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Ten volumes of Poe's works, including a "Memoir," "Life of Poe, by James Russell Lowell," "Death of Poe, by N.P. Willis. All his brillant horror: The Devil in the Belfry; The Devil in the Belfry; Masque of the Red Death; Landor's Cottage; The Pit and the Pendulum; Murders in the Rue Morgue; The Case of M. Valdemar, and many, many other stories. Including his poems: The Raven; Annabel Lee; For Annie; The City in the Sea, etc. Each book has a black and white frontispiece. Volume I has a small chip to the pastedown edge; vol. IV & V hinge cracked. Vol. V brown stain to sleve of illustration with two smaller stains. Tan cloth stamped illustrated boards of man (Poe) in library reading, green line edge and lettering. Mild wear, spine ends bumped and rubbed. All text clean, each book tightly bound. A great little set. Each book apprximately 190 pp, 16 mo.
(Richmond, Edition, Of, Edgar, Allan, Poe, Works, Of, Poe, 10, Volumes, The Devil, In The Belfry, Poe, Masque, Of, The Red, Death, Poe, Landor, S, Cottage, Poe, The Pit, And The Pendulum, Poe, Murders, In The Rue, Morgue, Poe, Edgal, Allan, Poe, 10, Volumes, Horror, Masque, Of, The Red, Death, The Devil, In The Belfry, The Pit, And The Pendulum, Classic, Horror) Cat No. 3084.
|
55.00
|
|
Poe, Edgar Allan.
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, 10 Volumes
New York, Frank F. Lovell Book Co.,
1902, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Ten volumes of Poe's works, including a "Memoir," "Life of Poe, by James Russell Lowell," "Death of Poe, by N.P. Willis. All his brillant horror: The Devil in the Belfry; The Devil in the Belfry; Masque of the Red Death; Landor's Cottage; The Pit and the Pendulum; Murders in the Rue Morgue; The Case of M. Valdemar, and many, many other stories. Including his poems: The Raven; Annabel Lee; For Annie; The City in the Sea, etc. Each book has a black and white frontispiece. Volume I has a small chip to the pastedown edge; vol. IV & V hinge cracked. Vol. V brown stain to sleve of illustration with two smaller stains. Tan cloth stamped illustrated boards of man (Poe) in library reading, green line edge and lettering. Mild wear, spine ends bumped and rubbed. All text clean, each book tightly bound. A great little set. Each book apprximately 190 pp, 16 mo.
(Richmond, Edition, Of, Edgar, Allan, Poe, Works, Of, Poe, 10, Volumes, The Devil, In The Belfry, Poe, Masque, Of, The Red, Death, Poe, Landor, S, Cottage, Poe, The Pit, And The Pendulum, Poe, Murders, In The Rue, Morgue, Poe, Edgal, Allan, Poe, 10, Volumes, Horror, Masque, Of, The Red, Death, The Devil, In The Belfry, The Pit, And The Pendulum, Classic, Horror) Cat No. 3084.
|
55.00
|
|
Poe, Edgar Allan.
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, 10 Volumes
New York, Frank F. Lovell Book Co.,
1902, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Ten volumes of Poe's works, including a "Memoir," "Life of Poe, by James Russell Lowell," "Death of Poe, by N.P. Willis. All his brillant horror: The Devil in the Belfry; The Devil in the Belfry; Masque of the Red Death; Landor's Cottage; The Pit and the Pendulum; Murders in the Rue Morgue; The Case of M. Valdemar, and many, many other stories. Including his poems: The Raven; Annabel Lee; For Annie; The City in the Sea, etc. Each book has a black and white frontispiece. Volume I has a small chip to the pastedown edge; vol. IV & V hinge cracked. Vol. V brown stain to sleve of illustration with two smaller stains. Tan cloth stamped illustrated boards of man (Poe) in library reading, green line edge and lettering. Mild wear, spine ends bumped and rubbed. All text clean, each book tightly bound. A great little set. Each book apprximately 190 pp, 16 mo.
(Richmond, Edition, Of, Edgar, Allan, Poe, Works, Of, Poe, 10, Volumes, The Devil, In The Belfry, Poe, Masque, Of, The Red, Death, Poe, Landor, S, Cottage, Poe, The Pit, And The Pendulum, Poe, Murders, In The Rue, Morgue, Poe, Edgal, Allan, Poe, 10, Volumes, Horror, Masque, Of, The Red, Death, The Devil, In The Belfry, The Pit, And The Pendulum, Classic, Horror) Cat No. 3084.
|
55.00
|
|
Head, Edith and Ardmore, Jane Kesner.
The Dress Doctor
Boston, Little Brown & Company,
1959, First Book Club Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Edith Head, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, As the Fashion Chief of Paramount Picture, Edith Head transformed the most glamorous people of Hollywood: Marlene Diethrich, Mae West, Sophia Lore, Dorothy Lamour, Grace Kelly, Gene Kelly, Ginger Rodgers, Cary Grant, Hedy Lamarr, Elizabeth Taylor and the list goes on. Not only did Edith Head achieve outstanding success professionally, but was friend and confidante to some of the most fascinating personalities of her time. She tells not only what she taught the stars, but what she learned from them: Mae West ("I like 'em tight, girls"), all there was to know about sex, clotheswise; from Clara Bow (she wore high heels for tennis), Flaming Youth; from Carole Lombard, "how important a designer is not only to an actress, but to women". Chapters like: Today in my Fashion Clinic: Marlene Dietrich, Sophia Loren, Kim Novak, Shirely Booth; The First Oscar: Barbara stanwyck, Loretta Young, Ingrid Bergman, etc; Glamourous Guinea Pigs: Audrey Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Mitzi Gaynor, Katharine Hepburn, Doris Day, Shirley MacLaine, etc; The Masculine Point of View: Crosby, Hope, Grant, Sinatra, Hitchcock, Yul Brynner, Marlon Brando, Jerry Lewis, and many more. Eight pages of black and white photos of Hollywood personalities. Numerous text drawing by Edith Head. Pale blue cloth boards, grey spine, red lettering. Inscription to f.e.p. This is a Book Club Edition, stated to the copyright page "First Edition". DW White and pink illustrated, rear has black and white film clips, not chips or tears, in protective mylar. Clean text, solidly bound. "A Star-studded autobiography by Paramount's Fashion Chief and a complete guide to What To Wear for every occasion. 8 vo, 249 pp
(Edith, Head, The Dress, Doctor, Hollywood, Fashion, Designers, Edith, Head, Autobiography, Women, Fashion, Designers) Cat No. 3085.
|
35.00
|
|
Benda, W.T; Introduction By Frank Crowninshield.
Masks
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc.,
1944, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Wladyslaw Theodore Benda, Condition: Near Fine/Very Good, W. T. Benda (Wladyslaw Theodore Benda) was the premiere mask maker of the early Twentieth Century. His masks were shown in magazines such as Vanity Fair and Vogue. One Vogue issue featured the most prominent models of the day (all in Benda masks) in a series of photographs taken by Edward Steichen. Benda also created the masks for stage productions in New York and London for such writers as Eugene O'Neil and Noel Coward. In this volume he discusses practically every phase of this intriguing subject, revealig down to the last detail exactly the methods which he uses in producing his own infamous creations. A gallery of photographs picturing 77 of Benda's most popular masks, many noted around the world for their appearance on stage and screen. There are caricature and portait masks; grotesques; animal, bird and insect masks; and purely inventive masks; beautiful, brutal; humorous masks and horrible, amazing and amusing masks; monsters, pirates, morons, peacocks, plutocrats; of goblins & goddesses, etc. Benda's art and fine craftmanship have been so skilfully wedded that every example is a veritable masterpiece of sculpture in paper. The text is rich and insightful revealing Benda's whimsy-tempered humor, and skilful mimicry. Those familiar with The Mask of Fu Manchu will recognize Benda's cover art, and notice the resembalence to "Golden Beauty". Also show in the illustrations are "Long Eyes," and "Javanese Dancer" nudes; showing how the mask harmonizes with the body. Brown cloth boards and spine, front vibrantly colored pastedown illustration of mask "Golden Peacock," few mild scratches to backround of this brilliantly colored mask. Bibliography to rear. A 4 x 2 1/2 color plate of Benda's masks is held to the f.e.p. by two picture triangles. DJ not price clipped, brown illustrated with masks, 3 inch closed tear to upper left corner down hinge, 1 1/2 closed tear to upperight corner, mild edge rubbing. No writing, clean text and illustrations. First Edition stated. In protective broadart mylar. sm 4 to, 128 pp
(Wladyslaw, Theodore, Benda, Benda, The Mask, Maker, Fu, Man, Chu, Masks, Benda, Masks, First, Edition, Professional, Mask, Making, Hollywood, Masks, Masks, Of, The Thirties, Benda, Masks) Cat No. 3086.
|
185.00
|
|