Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Haldane, J.B.S. & Huxley, Julian. Animal Biology Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1927, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Fron the Clarendon Series of Readers for high school aged children. Profusely illustrated (122) with diagrams, charts and drawings, including a fold-out table to illustrate the share of the process of "aggregation" and individuation in progressive evolution. Chapters include: Development and Heredity; Eschanges of Matter and Energy; Transport in the Body; The Nervous System; Organic Regulation; Internal Environment; Some Points in the Physiology of Development; Methods of Evolution; General Process of Evolution; Results of Evolution: The Animal Kingdom: (A) The Invertebrates; Results of Evolution (B) the Vertebrates. Frontispiece drawing of two deep sea Angler-fishes, to show their extraordinary structure. f.e.p. torn, previous owners name to front pastedown upper edge. Blue coth boards and spine, gilt lettering to front board and spine. Few smudge marks, all else clean, tightly bound. Glossary to rear. 12 mo, 344 pp First Ed. (Vintage, Biology, Books, Vintage, School, Books, Animal, Biology, Vintage, High, School, Biology, Books, Animal, Biology, Illustrated, Animal, Science, Clarendon, School, Readers, Evolution, Taught, In Schools) Cat No. 3095. 20.00
Jeans, Sir James, Illustrated by Walter T. Murch. The Mysterious Universe New York, The MacMillan Company, 1931, Hard Cover, illus: Walter T. Murch, Condition: Very Good, This book contains an expansion of the Rede Lecture ( Cambridge's oldest and most prestigious special appointment and was founded by the Chief Justice to Henry VII and Henry VIII, Sir Robert Rede), delivered before the Univ. of Cambridge in November 1930. Here he presents his facts and discoveries supporting the changing face of Astronomy and Physical Science. Two plates and various decorations by Walter T. Munch. Chapters include: The Dying Sun; New World Modern Physics; Matter and Radiation; Relativity and the Ether; Into the Deep Waters. Sir James Hopwood Jeans b. England (1877-1946). Sir Jeans work in astronomy led him to believe that Laplace's nebular hypothesis for the creation of the solar system was incorrect. Instead he proposed a tidal theory based on a star passing close to the Sun and pulling matter out which condensed into the planets. Blue cloth boards and spine red lettering and Art Deco decorations, decorated end papers. 8 vo, 163 pp. Very clean, tighly bound. No writing. (The Mysterious, Universe, Vintage, Astronomy, Books, Rede, Lecture, Univerity, Of, Cambridge, November, 1930, Vintage, Physical, Science, Books, Sir, James, Hopwood, Jeans, The Dying, Sun) Cat No. 3096. 18.00
Pearson, T. Gilbert, Editor-in Chief. Birds of America Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing, 1936, Hard Cover, illus: Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Condition: Very Good, A comprehensive study on Birds of America with contributions from many well known Orinthologists; naturalists, and material from the Audubon Society. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color; 106 full page color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes (b. 1874-1927, Ithaca, N.Y. our Nations most notable ornithological painter since Audubon). Including several pages of color illustrated bird egg identification (plate 3 & 4 have a partial scuff mark to 3 eggs, not limiting their identification). Mild random foxing and finger smudges, marginal. Text very clean, plates vibrantly colored (taken from the original paintings in the New York State Museum at Albany). Green illustrated end papers, upper edge of f.e.p. previous owners oblong sticker. Front hinge cracked, binding solid. Green cloth boards stamped with birds. Few scratches, browning of edges and spine, spine ends mildly frayed, edges rubbed. A valuable and large study of orintholgy. 4 to, 289 pp (Louis, Agassiz, Fuertes, Illustrations, Birds, Of, America, First, Edition, Birds, Of, America, Color, Plate, Color, Plate, Natural, History, Orinthology, Eggs, Of, American, Birds, American, Birds, Illustrated, Gilber, T, Pearson) Cat No. 3097. 30.00
Pearson, T. Gilbert, Editor-in Chief. Birds of America Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing, 1936, Hard Cover, illus: Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Condition: Very Good, A comprehensive study on Birds of America with contributions from many well known Orinthologists; naturalists, and material from the Audubon Society. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color; 106 full page color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes (b. 1874-1927, Ithaca, N.Y. our Nations most notable ornithological painter since Audubon). Including several pages of color illustrated bird egg identification (plate 3 & 4 have a partial scuff mark to 3 eggs, not limiting their identification). Mild random foxing and finger smudges, marginal. Text very clean, plates vibrantly colored (taken from the original paintings in the New York State Museum at Albany). Green illustrated end papers, upper edge of f.e.p. previous owners oblong sticker. Front hinge cracked, binding solid. Green cloth boards stamped with birds. Few scratches, browning of edges and spine, spine ends mildly frayed, edges rubbed. A valuable and large study of orintholgy. 4 to, 289 pp (Louis, Agassiz, Fuertes, Illustrations, Birds, Of, America, First, Edition, Birds, Of, America, Color, Plate, Color, Plate, Natural, History, Orinthology, Eggs, Of, American, Birds, American, Birds, Illustrated, Gilber, T, Pearson) Cat No. 3097. 30.00
Pearson, T. Gilbert, Editor-in Chief. Birds of America Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing, 1936, Hard Cover, illus: Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Condition: Very Good, A comprehensive study on Birds of America with contributions from many well known Orinthologists; naturalists, and material from the Audubon Society. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color; 106 full page color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes (b. 1874-1927, Ithaca, N.Y. our Nations most notable ornithological painter since Audubon). Including several pages of color illustrated bird egg identification (plate 3 & 4 have a partial scuff mark to 3 eggs, not limiting their identification). Mild random foxing and finger smudges, marginal. Text very clean, plates vibrantly colored (taken from the original paintings in the New York State Museum at Albany). Green illustrated end papers, upper edge of f.e.p. previous owners oblong sticker. Front hinge cracked, binding solid. Green cloth boards stamped with birds. Few scratches, browning of edges and spine, spine ends mildly frayed, edges rubbed. A valuable and large study of orintholgy. 4 to, 289 pp (Louis, Agassiz, Fuertes, Illustrations, Birds, Of, America, First, Edition, Birds, Of, America, Color, Plate, Color, Plate, Natural, History, Orinthology, Eggs, Of, American, Birds, American, Birds, Illustrated, Gilber, T, Pearson) Cat No. 3097. 30.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.