|
|
|
Laws, Stephen.
The Frighteners
London, Souvenir Press,
1990, First English Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Fine, 028562944 Signed By Author First English Edition. Law 4th book, signed to title page. A blood curdling story of terror and revenge, about two prisoners one who seems mental but has darker forces lurking inside, the other a man who made a mistake, and is paying for it. When his wife and children are burned to death in their home a force of hate takes hold of Eddie, leading to an engulfing and powerful ending. Black cloth board and spine. DW not price clipped, greenish and black pictorial. Mild toning to page edges, else fine condition, in protective polyester jacket. 8 vo, 301 pp First English Edition. Laws 3rd book. Black cloth boards and spine, silvered lettering to spine. DW not price clipped. Green illustrated DW white lettering. In fine condition. In protective polyester wraps. tall 8 vo, 375 pp
(Frighteners, First, Edition, Stephen, Law, First, Editions, Horror, First, Edition, British, Horror, Frighteners, Signed, First, Edition, Stephen, Laws, Signed, Books, Murder, An, Revenge, Evil) Cat No. 4071.
|
40.00
|
|
Laws, Stephen.
Darkfall
London, Souvenir Press,
1992, First English Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Fine, 0450556743 First English Edition. Christmas Eve, Newcastle, and a storm to end all storms is about to hit the city. For Detective Inspector Jack Cardiff, this promises to be a bizzarre Christmas; an entire office block of revellers has disappeared, leaving behind a drunken maintenance man and a severed hand. A mysterious scientist and his team, dismiss Cardiff and his team, and the party goers start showing up in London, but they've changed. Even more inexplicable and insane happenings appear as the storm descends! Black cloth board and spine. DW not price clipped, black red illustration, white and black lettering. In protective polyester jacket. sm to, 276 pp. First English Edition. Fine
(Darkfall, First, Edition, Stephen, Law, First, Edition, Horror, British, Horror, Christmas, Horror, Snow, Storm, Thrillers) Cat No. 4072.
|
45.00
|
|
Laws, Stephen.
Darkfall
London, Souvenir Press,
1992, First English Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Fine, 0450556743 First English Edition. Christmas Eve, Newcastle, and a storm to end all storms is about to hit the city. For Detective Inspector Jack Cardiff, this promises to be a bizzarre Christmas; an entire office block of revellers has disappeared, leaving behind a drunken maintenance man and a severed hand. A mysterious scientist and his team, dismiss Cardiff and his team, and the party goers start showing up in London, but they've changed. Even more inexplicable and insane happenings appear as the storm descends! Black cloth board and spine. DW not price clipped, black red illustration, white and black lettering. In protective polyester jacket. sm to, 276 pp. First English Edition. Fine
(Darkfall, First, Edition, Stephen, Law, First, Edition, Horror, British, Horror, Christmas, Horror, Snow, Storm, Thrillers) Cat No. 4072.
|
45.00
|
|
Laws, Stephen.
Darkfall
London, Souvenir Press,
1992, First English Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Near Fine/Fine, 0450556743 First English Edition. Christmas Eve, Newcastle, and a storm to end all storms is about to hit the city. For Detective Inspector Jack Cardiff, this promises to be a bizzarre Christmas; an entire office block of revellers has disappeared, leaving behind a drunken maintenance man and a severed hand. A mysterious scientist and his team, dismiss Cardiff and his team, and the party goers start showing up in London, but they've changed. Even more inexplicable and insane happenings appear as the storm descends! Black cloth board and spine. DW not price clipped, black red illustration, white and black lettering. In protective polyester jacket. sm to, 276 pp. First English Edition. Fine
(Darkfall, First, Edition, Stephen, Law, First, Edition, Horror, British, Horror, Christmas, Horror, Snow, Storm, Thrillers) Cat No. 4072.
|
45.00
|
|
Maeterlinck, Maurice; Teixeira De Mattos, Alexander.
Mary Magdalene a Play in Three Acts
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company,
1910, First American Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Maeterlinck (1862-1949), brilliant Belgian playwrite. Materlinck's development of two acts in German writer Paul Johann Ludwig vonHeyse's drama, Maria Von Magdala (1899). Namely the intervation of Christ, who stops the crowd raging agains Mary Magdalene; and from the 3rd act; the dilemma in which the greater sinner finds herself, of saving or destroying the Son of God, as she consents or refuses to give herself to the Romans. Green blind stampe cloth boards with Tulip stamped design. Bright gilt title panels to front board and spine. Prev. owners name to top edge of f.e.p., to lower corner (left) of pastedown, smalll upside down mubers. TEG. Deckled edges. Tightly bound, clean text, title page red and black ink, pale fox mark. VG + copy of this First Am. Edition. sm 8 vo, 179 pp
(Mary, Magdalene, By, Maeterlinck, First, Edition, Plays, Mary, Magdalene, A, Play, In Three, Acts, Christ, And Mary, Magdalene, Christian, Stories) Cat No. 4073.
|
22.50
|
|