|
|
|
Buffett, Jimmy.
Where is Joe Merchant? A Novel
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1992, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0151962960 Jimmy Buffett's first novel of a wild Caribbean chase filled with intrigue; a group of gumbo dreamers, modern day pirates, wackos, and sharks. Joe Merchant a rock star who commited suicide keeps popping back into the tabloids, like Elvis he is seen everywhere. For Frank Bama the quest to find him leads to Key West. A funny, adventurous ride through the imagination of Buffett's topical paradise. Three quarter green cloth spine, bronze lettering to spine, bronze heart with wings illustration to black boards. DW not clipped, black, pictorial. Mild bumping of spine ends and lower rear edge, lower front corner rubbed. All else, clean, tightly bound. No writing. Color picture of Buffett sitting on his plane to rear board. tall 8 vo, 382 pp First Edition
(Jimmy, Buffet, Fans, Modern, Day, Pirates, Where, Is, Joe, Merchant, First, Edition, Key, West, Mysteries, Caribbean, Novels, Jimmy, Buffett, S, First, Novel, Key, West, Adventure, Jimmy, Buffett, S, Key, West) Cat No. 4113.
|
20.00
|
|
Buffett, Jimmy.
Where is Joe Merchant? A Novel
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1992, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0151962960 Jimmy Buffett's first novel of a wild Caribbean chase filled with intrigue; a group of gumbo dreamers, modern day pirates, wackos, and sharks. Joe Merchant a rock star who commited suicide keeps popping back into the tabloids, like Elvis he is seen everywhere. For Frank Bama the quest to find him leads to Key West. A funny, adventurous ride through the imagination of Buffett's topical paradise. Three quarter green cloth spine, bronze lettering to spine, bronze heart with wings illustration to black boards. DW not clipped, black, pictorial. Mild bumping of spine ends and lower rear edge, lower front corner rubbed. All else, clean, tightly bound. No writing. Color picture of Buffett sitting on his plane to rear board. tall 8 vo, 382 pp First Edition
(Jimmy, Buffet, Fans, Modern, Day, Pirates, Where, Is, Joe, Merchant, First, Edition, Key, West, Mysteries, Caribbean, Novels, Jimmy, Buffett, S, First, Novel, Key, West, Adventure, Jimmy, Buffett, S, Key, West) Cat No. 4113.
|
20.00
|
|
Buffett, Jimmy.
Where is Joe Merchant? A Novel
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1992, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0151962960 Jimmy Buffett's first novel of a wild Caribbean chase filled with intrigue; a group of gumbo dreamers, modern day pirates, wackos, and sharks. Joe Merchant a rock star who commited suicide keeps popping back into the tabloids, like Elvis he is seen everywhere. For Frank Bama the quest to find him leads to Key West. A funny, adventurous ride through the imagination of Buffett's topical paradise. Three quarter green cloth spine, bronze lettering to spine, bronze heart with wings illustration to black boards. DW not clipped, black, pictorial. Mild bumping of spine ends and lower rear edge, lower front corner rubbed. All else, clean, tightly bound. No writing. Color picture of Buffett sitting on his plane to rear board. tall 8 vo, 382 pp First Edition
(Jimmy, Buffet, Fans, Modern, Day, Pirates, Where, Is, Joe, Merchant, First, Edition, Key, West, Mysteries, Caribbean, Novels, Jimmy, Buffett, S, First, Novel, Key, West, Adventure, Jimmy, Buffett, S, Key, West) Cat No. 4113.
|
20.00
|
|
Buffett, Jimmy.
Where is Joe Merchant? A Novel
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1992, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Fine/Near Fine, 0151962960 Jimmy Buffett's first novel of a wild Caribbean chase filled with intrigue; a group of gumbo dreamers, modern day pirates, wackos, and sharks. Joe Merchant a rock star who commited suicide keeps popping back into the tabloids, like Elvis he is seen everywhere. For Frank Bama the quest to find him leads to Key West. A funny, adventurous ride through the imagination of Buffett's topical paradise. Three quarter green cloth spine, bronze lettering to spine, bronze heart with wings illustration to black boards. DW not clipped, black, pictorial. Mild bumping of spine ends and lower rear edge, lower front corner rubbed. All else, clean, tightly bound. No writing. Color picture of Buffett sitting on his plane to rear board. tall 8 vo, 382 pp First Edition
(Jimmy, Buffet, Fans, Modern, Day, Pirates, Where, Is, Joe, Merchant, First, Edition, Key, West, Mysteries, Caribbean, Novels, Jimmy, Buffett, S, First, Novel, Key, West, Adventure, Jimmy, Buffett, S, Key, West) Cat No. 4113.
|
20.00
|
|
Yorinks, Arthur and Sendak Maurice.
The Miami Giant
New York, Harper Collins,
1995, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
illus: Maurice Sendak, Condition: Fine/Very Good, A colorful story of Italian explorer Giuseppe Giaween who leaves Italy to look for China. Through the fog and rain he makes a wrong turn and lands in Miami, discovering a lost tribe of dancing giants, "The Mishbookers of Miami". A very funny and wonderfully illustrated book, with a touch of Jewish humor. Hand lettering by Jeanyee Wong. Glossy color picture boards; DW not price clipped, same illustration, yellow spine. 2 inch closed tear to upper edge, 1/8 of an inch closed tear to upper spine end, tiny nic to front flap edge. No writing, all else clean, tightly bound. sq sm 4 to, not paginated. First Edition
(Maurice, Sendak, First, Edition, The Miami, Giant, First, Edition, Children, S, Illustrated, Books, Stories, Of, Giants, For, Children, Jewish, Humor) Cat No. 4114.
|
20.00
|
|