|
|
|
Kent, Rockwell; Introduction By Dorothy Canfield.
Wilderness, A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska
New York, Halycon House,
1937, Hard Cover,
illus: Rockwell Kent, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Norman Rockwell, (1894-1978, New York), American illustrator, woodblock engraver. Rockwell Kent spent many years of his life traveling and keeping journals (this being the first in a series of travel journals), in word and pictures of his experiences. In 1918 his need for isolation brings him to the rugged and quiet adventure in the wild Northwest. Kent writes most the book on Fox Island, a day to day record of his experience, including few letters to friends which he drew upon. 46 drawings and full page woodcuts, additionally various headpieces and tailpieces. Kent is not alone in his journey, he shares his experiences with his 8 year old son and Olson, a Swedish trapper, living on the isolated Fox Island. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, heavy block gilt lettering, blind stamped to front board and spine. Illustrated end papers. DW blue, pink and blue illustration of mountains and rainbow. Two inch closed tear to lower edge, edges and spine ends rubbed, various short closed edges tears, few chips. DW in protective brodart mylar cover. Very clean bright text, solidly bound. A father's inscription to his daughter to lower title page, under publishers name. 4 to, 218 pp 5th printing.
(Rockwell, Kent, Alaska, Wilderness, By, Rockwell, Kent, Travel, Journal, Alaska, Alaska, Early, 20Th, Century, Fox, Island, Alaska, Rockwell, Kent, S, Alaskan, Drawings, 20Th, Century, American, Illustrators, American, Woodblock, Engravers) Cat No. 4158.
|
28.00
|
|
Kent, Rockwell; Introduction By Dorothy Canfield.
Wilderness, A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska
New York, Halycon House,
1937, Hard Cover,
illus: Rockwell Kent, Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Norman Rockwell, (1894-1978, New York), American illustrator, woodblock engraver. Rockwell Kent spent many years of his life traveling and keeping journals (this being the first in a series of travel journals), in word and pictures of his experiences. In 1918 his need for isolation brings him to the rugged and quiet adventure in the wild Northwest. Kent writes most the book on Fox Island, a day to day record of his experience, including few letters to friends which he drew upon. 46 drawings and full page woodcuts, additionally various headpieces and tailpieces. Kent is not alone in his journey, he shares his experiences with his 8 year old son and Olson, a Swedish trapper, living on the isolated Fox Island. Bright blue cloth boards and spine, heavy block gilt lettering, blind stamped to front board and spine. Illustrated end papers. DW blue, pink and blue illustration of mountains and rainbow. Two inch closed tear to lower edge, edges and spine ends rubbed, various short closed edges tears, few chips. DW in protective brodart mylar cover. Very clean bright text, solidly bound. A father's inscription to his daughter to lower title page, under publishers name. 4 to, 218 pp 5th printing.
(Rockwell, Kent, Alaska, Wilderness, By, Rockwell, Kent, Travel, Journal, Alaska, Alaska, Early, 20Th, Century, Fox, Island, Alaska, Rockwell, Kent, S, Alaskan, Drawings, 20Th, Century, American, Illustrators, American, Woodblock, Engravers) Cat No. 4158.
|
28.00
|
|
Finck, Henry T.
Lotos-Time In Japan, Illustrated
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1895, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Finck writes of the great national holidays of Japan's Flower festivals, where every month has its floral favorite. Lotos-Time extending through July and August; when the climbing of Mt. Fuji or visiting Yezo are restricted to. He continues with brief interesting chapters, revealing points why Japanese civilization is superior to our own. One of the few books on Asian life in the 19th century presenting realistic an unbiassed sketches from life and nature. 15 beautiful illustrations drawn from photographs of geisha, life in Japan, transport, homes, landscape, etc. The old way of Japanese life. Frontispiece Geisha playing a Samisen. Some chapters cover: Yokohama-Foreign and Native: baby carriages for adults, godowns and green tea, clubs, the Bund and the Bluff; Railway and Kuruma: America in Japan, Clog Dance, Locomotives and natives, traits of Kuruma Coolies, a quiet city; Street Sceens in Tokyo: Daimyos and Samurai, shops and homes to view, Japanese children, bowing, bazaars, Yashikis and moats, safety; From Morning till Midnight: Tokyo at its Toilet, Nap time, street sprinkling, scenes about a Buddhist Temple, Religion and fun, River festival, Stewed tea, a night crowd, Flower show, day and night fireworks; Wine, Women, and Song: beauty of Japanese women, Brunettes only, waiting maids and singing girls, soup and fish, chopsticks, Dancing and Drums, a slave market; other chapters: A Theatre and a School; Mikado and the Exhibition; Off for Japanese Siberia, etc. Green cloth boars and spine, illustration of Lotus flowers to front board and spine, silvered lettering, soiling of boards, spine ends rubbed. Title page through to page 8 mild thin damp stain to edge of margin, frontispiece and text clean. E.p., soiled, previous owners name written in pencil. Front hinge cracked, preceeding frontispiece. Mild toning. All else clean, tightly bound. In protective polyester clear wraps. 8 vo, 237 pp. First Edition.
(19th, Century, Japan, Lotos-Time, In Japan, First, Edition, Japanese, Flower, Festivals) Cat No. 4159.
|
40.00
|
|
Finck, Henry T.
Lotos-Time In Japan, Illustrated
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1895, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Finck writes of the great national holidays of Japan's Flower festivals, where every month has its floral favorite. Lotos-Time extending through July and August; when the climbing of Mt. Fuji or visiting Yezo are restricted to. He continues with brief interesting chapters, revealing points why Japanese civilization is superior to our own. One of the few books on Asian life in the 19th century presenting realistic an unbiassed sketches from life and nature. 15 beautiful illustrations drawn from photographs of geisha, life in Japan, transport, homes, landscape, etc. The old way of Japanese life. Frontispiece Geisha playing a Samisen. Some chapters cover: Yokohama-Foreign and Native: baby carriages for adults, godowns and green tea, clubs, the Bund and the Bluff; Railway and Kuruma: America in Japan, Clog Dance, Locomotives and natives, traits of Kuruma Coolies, a quiet city; Street Sceens in Tokyo: Daimyos and Samurai, shops and homes to view, Japanese children, bowing, bazaars, Yashikis and moats, safety; From Morning till Midnight: Tokyo at its Toilet, Nap time, street sprinkling, scenes about a Buddhist Temple, Religion and fun, River festival, Stewed tea, a night crowd, Flower show, day and night fireworks; Wine, Women, and Song: beauty of Japanese women, Brunettes only, waiting maids and singing girls, soup and fish, chopsticks, Dancing and Drums, a slave market; other chapters: A Theatre and a School; Mikado and the Exhibition; Off for Japanese Siberia, etc. Green cloth boars and spine, illustration of Lotus flowers to front board and spine, silvered lettering, soiling of boards, spine ends rubbed. Title page through to page 8 mild thin damp stain to edge of margin, frontispiece and text clean. E.p., soiled, previous owners name written in pencil. Front hinge cracked, preceeding frontispiece. Mild toning. All else clean, tightly bound. In protective polyester clear wraps. 8 vo, 237 pp. First Edition.
(19th, Century, Japan, Lotos-Time, In Japan, First, Edition, Japanese, Flower, Festivals) Cat No. 4159.
|
40.00
|
|
Finck, Henry T.
Lotos-Time In Japan, Illustrated
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons,
1895, First Edition ed, Hard Cover,
Condition: Very Good, Finck writes of the great national holidays of Japan's Flower festivals, where every month has its floral favorite. Lotos-Time extending through July and August; when the climbing of Mt. Fuji or visiting Yezo are restricted to. He continues with brief interesting chapters, revealing points why Japanese civilization is superior to our own. One of the few books on Asian life in the 19th century presenting realistic an unbiassed sketches from life and nature. 15 beautiful illustrations drawn from photographs of geisha, life in Japan, transport, homes, landscape, etc. The old way of Japanese life. Frontispiece Geisha playing a Samisen. Some chapters cover: Yokohama-Foreign and Native: baby carriages for adults, godowns and green tea, clubs, the Bund and the Bluff; Railway and Kuruma: America in Japan, Clog Dance, Locomotives and natives, traits of Kuruma Coolies, a quiet city; Street Sceens in Tokyo: Daimyos and Samurai, shops and homes to view, Japanese children, bowing, bazaars, Yashikis and moats, safety; From Morning till Midnight: Tokyo at its Toilet, Nap time, street sprinkling, scenes about a Buddhist Temple, Religion and fun, River festival, Stewed tea, a night crowd, Flower show, day and night fireworks; Wine, Women, and Song: beauty of Japanese women, Brunettes only, waiting maids and singing girls, soup and fish, chopsticks, Dancing and Drums, a slave market; other chapters: A Theatre and a School; Mikado and the Exhibition; Off for Japanese Siberia, etc. Green cloth boars and spine, illustration of Lotus flowers to front board and spine, silvered lettering, soiling of boards, spine ends rubbed. Title page through to page 8 mild thin damp stain to edge of margin, frontispiece and text clean. E.p., soiled, previous owners name written in pencil. Front hinge cracked, preceeding frontispiece. Mild toning. All else clean, tightly bound. In protective polyester clear wraps. 8 vo, 237 pp. First Edition.
(19th, Century, Japan, Lotos-Time, In Japan, First, Edition, Japanese, Flower, Festivals) Cat No. 4159.
|
40.00
|
|