Bookmaven, Inc. Home Dealers in Fine Antiquarian, Vintage,  
Rare and First Edition Books  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Links
Book Collecting & Terms
 
 
 

Alden, A.L., Editor. The Adventures of Jimmy Brown Written By Himself, Illustrated New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: W.L. Alden, Condition: Very Good, Everyday adventures in the life of a young boy in the Victiorian era. 28 illustrations. Amusing stories from a mischievous but good boy's perspective; A Private Circus; Bee-Hunting; Our Snowman; Our Baby; My Monkey; Prompt Obedience; My Pig; Art; An Awful Scene; Down Cellar; My Camera; Freckkles; Sue's Wedding; Santa Claus, and others. Along with the stories of his sister Sue and her beau's. Green decorated cloth, gilt lettering, inset of Jimmy in gilt. Gilt lettering and maroon panel to spine, spine ends and edges rubbed, corners bumped. Rear board rubbed, 2 inch thin line bubble to cloth. Floral e.p., old booksellers sticker to lower edge of e.p., previous owners name to top edge. f.e.p. 2 previous owner's names, one dated 1885. Front hinge cracked, to middle sections, loose at top hinge, attached to lower. Mild toning. Overall very good copy. 16 mo, 236 pp. From Harper's Young People Series. First Edition. (Nobn, Harper, S, Young, People, Series, The Adventures, Of, Jimmy, Brown, 19th, Century, Young, Boys, Books, Victorian, Books, For, Young, Boys, Victorian, Boys, Adventures) Cat No. 4164. 35.00
Alden, A.L., Editor. The Adventures of Jimmy Brown Written By Himself, Illustrated New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: W.L. Alden, Condition: Very Good, Everyday adventures in the life of a young boy in the Victiorian era. 28 illustrations. Amusing stories from a mischievous but good boy's perspective; A Private Circus; Bee-Hunting; Our Snowman; Our Baby; My Monkey; Prompt Obedience; My Pig; Art; An Awful Scene; Down Cellar; My Camera; Freckkles; Sue's Wedding; Santa Claus, and others. Along with the stories of his sister Sue and her beau's. Green decorated cloth, gilt lettering, inset of Jimmy in gilt. Gilt lettering and maroon panel to spine, spine ends and edges rubbed, corners bumped. Rear board rubbed, 2 inch thin line bubble to cloth. Floral e.p., old booksellers sticker to lower edge of e.p., previous owners name to top edge. f.e.p. 2 previous owner's names, one dated 1885. Front hinge cracked, to middle sections, loose at top hinge, attached to lower. Mild toning. Overall very good copy. 16 mo, 236 pp. From Harper's Young People Series. First Edition. (Nobn, Harper, S, Young, People, Series, The Adventures, Of, Jimmy, Brown, 19th, Century, Young, Boys, Books, Victorian, Books, For, Young, Boys, Victorian, Boys, Adventures) Cat No. 4164. 35.00
Alden, A.L., Editor. The Adventures of Jimmy Brown Written By Himself, Illustrated New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First Edition ed, Hard Cover, illus: W.L. Alden, Condition: Very Good, Everyday adventures in the life of a young boy in the Victiorian era. 28 illustrations. Amusing stories from a mischievous but good boy's perspective; A Private Circus; Bee-Hunting; Our Snowman; Our Baby; My Monkey; Prompt Obedience; My Pig; Art; An Awful Scene; Down Cellar; My Camera; Freckkles; Sue's Wedding; Santa Claus, and others. Along with the stories of his sister Sue and her beau's. Green decorated cloth, gilt lettering, inset of Jimmy in gilt. Gilt lettering and maroon panel to spine, spine ends and edges rubbed, corners bumped. Rear board rubbed, 2 inch thin line bubble to cloth. Floral e.p., old booksellers sticker to lower edge of e.p., previous owners name to top edge. f.e.p. 2 previous owner's names, one dated 1885. Front hinge cracked, to middle sections, loose at top hinge, attached to lower. Mild toning. Overall very good copy. 16 mo, 236 pp. From Harper's Young People Series. First Edition. (Nobn, Harper, S, Young, People, Series, The Adventures, Of, Jimmy, Brown, 19th, Century, Young, Boys, Books, Victorian, Books, For, Young, Boys, Victorian, Boys, Adventures) Cat No. 4164. 35.00
Ward, Mrs. Humphrey ( Mary Augusta Arnold); Translator. Amiel's Journal; the Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel London, Macmillan and Co., 1890, Second Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Henri-Frederic Amiel, (b), Geneva, (1821-1881). Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic. Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party. Which isolated from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. Frontispiece, engraved portrait of Amiel. Appendix, Notes and index to rear. Blue cloth boards andspine, mild rubbing, bright gilt to spine, ends bumped. E.P's foxed; front e.p. penciled previous owners name, dated 1889, Geneva. Text mildly toned. Second edition. 318 pp, sm 8 vo. Solidly bound, all else clean. (Henri, Frederic, Amiel, Journal, Intime, Swiss, Philosophers, Mary, Augusta, Arnold, Victorian, Writer, Swiss, Poets) Cat No. 4165. 25.00
Ward, Mrs. Humphrey ( Mary Augusta Arnold); Translator. Amiel's Journal; the Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel London, Macmillan and Co., 1890, Second Edition ed, Hard Cover, Condition: Very Good, Henri-Frederic Amiel, (b), Geneva, (1821-1881). Swiss Philosopher, Poet, Critic. Amiel travelled widely in his youth and early on became part of the intellectual circle of Europe. He conducted a special study of German philosophy in Berlin. With the support of the democratic party, he earned appointments as professor of Aesthetics at the Academy of Geneva in 1849, and in 1854 became professor of Moral Philosophy. Leaving him without the support of the aristocratic party. Which isolated from most of the cities culture; and inspired The Journal Intime, published after his death. The Journal begins in Berlin, July 1848 through to Geneva, April, 1881. Mary Augusta Arnold (Mrs Humphry Ward) (1851-1920) was an enormously successful novelist in her time, whose work is largely concerned with religious and political issues. Frontispiece, engraved portrait of Amiel. Appendix, Notes and index to rear. Blue cloth boards andspine, mild rubbing, bright gilt to spine, ends bumped. E.P's foxed; front e.p. penciled previous owners name, dated 1889, Geneva. Text mildly toned. Second edition. 318 pp, sm 8 vo. Solidly bound, all else clean. (Henri, Frederic, Amiel, Journal, Intime, Swiss, Philosophers, Mary, Augusta, Arnold, Victorian, Writer, Swiss, Poets) Cat No. 4165. 25.00

Home |  About Us |  Contact Us |  Store Policies |  Privacy Policy  |  Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@bookmaven.net

Copyright©2004. All Rights Reserved.